Showing the latest 10 filings. Sign in to filter or browse the full history.
10 of 55 filings·Updated 21 Sept 2026
Showing 10 of 55 filings.
21 Sept 20261 filing
Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window

Happy Forgings Ltd — Trading Window closed from Oct 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the Board meeting to consider unaudited financial results for the quarter ended Sept 30, 2026.

Happy Forgings Ltd — Trading Window closed from Oct 1, 2026 until 48 hours after the Board meeting to consider unaudited financial results for the quarter ended Sept 30, 2026.

Filed 16:10View Source
11 Sept 20261 filing
Company UpdateESOP/ESOS/ESPS

Happy Forgings Announces ESOP Allotment of 22,412 Shares

ESOP Allotment

  • The company allotted 22,412 equity shares under ESOP to employees.
  • Paid-up capital increases from Rs 18,87,57,468 to Rs 18,88,02,292.
Filed 15:23View Source
11 Aug 20262 filings
Company UpdateEarnings Call Transcript

Happy Forgings Ltd Q1 FY27: Revenue up 27%, EBITDA margin above 30%, capex on track

Financial Performance

  • Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 449 crore, up 27% YoY; PAT Rs 91 crore.
  • EBITDA Rs 141 crore; EBITDA margin 31.3%, up 275 bps.
  • Gross margin 60.7%, up 276 bps; gross profit Rs 273 crore.
  • Volume growth 23.1%; finished goods up 23%; realizations Rs 253 per kg.
  • PAT Rs 91 crore; PAT margin 20.4%, up 178 bps.
  • Capacity additions: 4,000-ton forging press; 7,200 MT machining added.
  • Total forging capacity 1,52,000 MT; machining 75,200 MT.
  • Order book around Rs 950 crore; peak incremental revenue potential in 2–3 years.

Segment Performance

  • CV: 33% of revenue; domestic growth ~18%; exports affected by transit delays.
  • Farm equipment: 32% revenue; domestic growth >20%; exports growth despite US/Europe headwinds.
  • Industrial: 16% revenue; ~50% growth across domestic and export.
  • Off-highway: 11% revenue; >40% growth; domestic construction equipment ~9%.
  • PV: 8% revenue; >70% growth; domestic >40%.
  • Exports from PV more than double; Europe share ~60% of exports.
  • Export mix: CV ~7%, PV ~8%, Farm ~5%, Off-highway ~5%, Industrial ~9%.

Capex and Capacity

  • 14,000-ton press line utilization about 65–70%.
  • Added 10,000-ton press line; some 14k components shifted to 10k.
  • 18,000-ton vertical upsetter line: commissioning from Q4; trials from Q3.
  • Capacity shift enables larger heavy-line capacity.
  • Capex program Rs 650 crore; funded largely from internal accruals.
  • Gross margins for new capex: full machined components ~80%; forged crankshafts 60–65%.

Captive Power and New Ventures

  • Captive solar project on track; contribution from January onwards; ROW clearance in progress.
  • Power benefit 1–1.5%; margin could stay above 30%.
  • FY29 onwards: meaningful contribution from new scheme of business.

Outlook and Guidance

  • Guidance: FY27 remains positive; EBITDA margin around 30%+.
  • Export-heavy portfolio; Rs 950 crore book to translate into revenue over 2–3 years.
  • Growth largely funded from internal accruals; occasional bridge loan for LC if needed.
  • Capex target about Rs 350–400 crore annually.

Q&A Highlights

  • Export freight costs rose to USD 6,000; pass-through ~75%; net incremental cost ~15–20%.
  • Export currency gains supported pricing; some domestic price increases in Q2.
  • Q4 FY27: 14k press utilization 65–70%; load shift to 10k line.
  • Export mix Europe around 60% of exports; PV export growth supported by Europe flow.
  • Acquisitions/JVs open; focus on energy/aerospace; valuations high for inorganic moves.
  • Organic growth funded by internal accruals; potential bridge loan for LC if needed.
Filed 15:46View Source
Company UpdateAnalyst / Investor Meet

Happy Forgings to hold 14 August 2026 investor meeting with Equirus Securities in Mumbai

Meeting Details

  • Date and time: 14 August 2026, 10:00 AM onwards; format: physical meeting in Mumbai; organizer: Equirus Securities.

Participants

  • Key participants: company officials (management) from Happy Forgings.

Purpose

  • Purpose: investor conference discussions based on publicly available information.
Filed 15:41View Source
5 Aug 20262 filings
Company UpdateNewspaper Publication

Copy of newspaper publication

No brief for this announcement.Newspaper publications aren’t summarised. View the original using the link below
Filed 15:29View Source
Company UpdateAnalyst / Investor Meet

Happy Forgings' August 5, 2026 earnings call audio recording available on company website

Meeting Details

  • Earnings call for quarter ended June 30, 2026 held on August 05, 2026.
  • Format: audio conference; recording available on the company website.
  • Purpose: discussion on financial results for quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Organizer: Happy Forgings Limited.
Filed 13:47View Source
4 Aug 20264 filings
Company UpdateInvestor Presentation

Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 449 Cr; exports 28% and Rs 950 Cr order book visibility, capex to drive FY28 growth

Business Overview

  • Leading Indian manufacturer of heavy forgings and high-precision machined components.
  • Diversified customer base across domestic and export OEMs.

Operational Highlights

  • Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 449 Cr, up 27% YoY and 6% QoQ.
  • Export revenues rose over 30% YoY; exports 28% of revenue.
  • Order book visibility ~ Rs 950 Cr over 2-3 years.
  • Ultra-heavy component facility capex to complete by year-end; revenues from FY28.
  • Captive solar project to contribute to cost efficiencies from FY28.
  • Revenue mix: PV 8%, Industrials 16% of revenue; domestic demand across CV, PV, farm, off-highway.

Financial Performance

  • FY26 revenue Rs 1,546 Cr; gross profit Rs 915 Cr; EBITDA Rs 471 Cr; PAT Rs 302 Cr.
  • FY26 EBITDA margin 30.4%; PAT margin 19.5%.
  • Q1 FY27: revenue Rs 449 Cr; EBITDA Rs 141 Cr; PAT Rs 91 Cr.
  • Q1 FY27 margins: EBITDA 31.3%; PAT 20.4%.
  • Net worth Rs 2,128 Cr; debt/equity 0.15x; net debt/EBITDA -0.19x.
  • Liquidity surplus ~Rs 400 Cr; capex funded by cashflows; IPO funds used for growth.
  • Capacity: forging 148,000 MT; machining 68,000 MT (FY26).
  • Operating cash flow Rs 445 Cr; cum Capex FY21-FY26 Rs 1,995 Cr.

Capital Structure & Liquidity

  • Total assets Rs 2,633 Cr; equity Rs 2,128 Cr as of FY26.
  • Borrowings Rs 330 Cr; current liabilities Rs 456 Cr.
  • Debt levels modest; liquidity supports growth flexibility.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

  • Enter lightweight forging and machining for passenger vehicles.
  • Expand wallet share and win new OEM business.
  • Expand capacity at existing facilities; grow exports.
  • Pursue inorganic growth via acquisitions and alliances.
  • Capex cycle continues; 20 MW captive solar plant by 2028.
  • Commercial revenues from ultra-heavy facility expected in FY28.

Risks & Mitigation

  • Macro demand volatility and raw material price swings.
  • Execution risk in capex ramp-up; mitigated by diversified customers and strong balance sheet.

Governance & Leadership

  • Board comprises 50% independent directors (3/6); 2 female directors.
  • Independent Directors: Atul Lall, Rajeswari Karthigeyan, Ravindra Pisharody.
  • ESG roadmap formalised; governance structures and risk management framework planned.
  • AA stable credit rating; emphasis on capital discipline.
Filed 15:52View Source
Company UpdatePress Release / Media Release

Happy Forgings reports Q1 FY27 revenue ₹449 crore, PAT ₹91 crore, volumes up 23%

Financial highlights

  • Revenue from Operations rose 27% YoY to ₹449 crore in Q1FY27.
  • Gross Profit ₹273 crore; margin 60.7% in Q1FY27.
  • EBITDA ₹141 crore; margin 31.3% in Q1FY27.
  • PAT ₹91 crore; margin 20.4% in Q1FY27.
  • EPS diluted ₹9.68 in Q1FY27.
  • Finished Goods Volume 17,793 MT; Realisation ₹253/kg in Q1FY27.

Operational progress & capacity

  • Ultra-heavy component facility equipment installation to complete by end-FY28, enabling FY28 revenues.
  • Captive solar power project to begin contributing to operating costs from FY28.
  • Incremental order book visibility of about ₹950 crore over 2-3 years.
  • Exports contributed 28% of revenue in Q1FY27.

Outlook and strategic initiatives

  • FY27 outlook remains positive with volume growth expected to strengthen.
  • Margins supported by better product mix and operating leverage.
Filed 15:51View Source
ResultFinancial Results

Happy Forgings Q1 Jun 30, 2026: Standalone revenue Rs 44,942.23 lacs; PAT Rs 9,146.34 lacs; EPS 9.70.

Financial highlights

  • Standalone quarter ended June 30, 2026: Revenue from operations Rs 44,942.23 lacs.
  • Standalone quarter ended June 30, 2026: Total income Rs 46,050.59 lacs.
  • Standalone quarter ended June 30, 2026: PBT Rs 12,263.88 lacs; PAT Rs 9,146.34 lacs.
  • Standalone quarter ended June 30, 2026: EPS basic Rs 9.70; diluted Rs 9.68.
  • Standalone quarter ended June 30, 2026: Total comprehensive income Rs 9,389.71 lacs.
  • Consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026: Revenue from operations Rs 44,942.23 lacs.
  • Consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026: Total income Rs 46,050.48 lacs.
  • Consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026: PBT Rs 12,263.67 lacs; PAT Rs 9,146.13 lacs.
  • Consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026: EPS basic Rs 9.70; diluted Rs 9.68.
  • Consolidated quarter ended June 30, 2026: Total comprehensive income Rs 9,389.50 lacs.
  • Subsidiary HFL Technologies: Nil revenue; net loss after tax Rs 0.21 lacs.
  • Unaudited results reviewed by independent auditors; no material misstatement observed.
  • Single operating segment: auto components and engineering parts.
  • Options forfeited Nil; options exercised 28,273.
Filed 15:11View Source
Board MeetingOutcome of Board Meeting

Board approves unaudited standalone and consolidated results for quarter ended June 30, 2026

Financial results and approvals

  • Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results approved for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Limited Review Reports by S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP attached to the results.
  • Audit Committee reviewed and Board approved; single operating segment disclosed.
Filed 14:56View Source
Showing 10 of 55 filings