Showing the latest 10 filings. Sign in to filter or browse the full history.
Showing 10 of 60 filings.
25 Sept 20261 filing
Scheme details
- NCLT Mumbai sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation on 24-09-2026.
- Appointed Date: 01-04-2025; effective on filing with ROC Mumbai.
- Transferor is wholly owned by Transferee; no change in control.
- Entire paid-up equity of Transferor will be cancelled; no Nerolac shares issued.
- Post-scheme, Nerolac's capital structure remains; MOA/AOA to reflect higher authorized capital.
- Rationale: synergy, economies of scale, operational integration, and reduced admin costs.
- Shareholders and creditors not adversely affected; no change in management.
- NoC from stock exchanges not required as merger involves a wholly-owned subsidiary.
- Status: sanction granted; certified copy awaited; effective upon filing with ROC.
- Next steps: file certified copy with ROC; amend MOA/AOA; update stock-exchange notices as needed.
- Employees continue under existing terms; liabilities and assets transfer to Transferee; Transferor dissolved.
- Related party: merger within the group; no external consideration.
24 Sept 20263 filings
Meeting Details
- Board meeting date: 4 November 2026.
- Time and venue not disclosed.
Key Agenda Items
- Consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026.
Other Notes
- Trading window closed 1 Oct 2026 to 6 Nov 2026 for designated persons and relatives.
- General investors not restricted.
- PAN freeze at security level during closure.
Share Issuance under RSU Plan 2022
- Board approved allotment of 75,801 equity shares under RSU Plan 2022.
- Date of issue of shares: 24 September 2026.
- Distinctive numbers of shares: 80,87,78,780 to 80,88,54,580.
- ISIN: INE531A01024.
- Par value: Re 1 per share.
- Total issued shares after this issue: 80,88,54,580.
- Total issued share capital after this issue: Rs 80,88,54,580.
- Shares are fully paid-up.
No brief for this announcement.This type of announcement aren’t summarised. View the original using the link below
26 Aug 20261 filing
Filing Status
- Order under CGST Rules 113(1) and 115 reduces penalty to Rs 1,45,58,104.
- Date of order receipt: 25 August 2026.
- Disallowance of ITC for FY2017-18 in Gujarat partly led to relief.
- Company will file an appeal before the GST Appellate Tribunal.
- No material impact on finances or operations reported.
10 Aug 20262 filings
Financial Performance
- Q1 FY27 margins remained stable despite inflation and inventory costs.
- Q1 consolidated pricing was 4–5%.
- Decorative volume growth high-single-digit; industrial volumes double-digit.
- Industrial gross contribution declined about 1.3% due to price pass-through lag.
- Q2: decorative pricing ~3%; industrial ~3–5%.
- Capex outlay INR 600 crore over ~2 years; baseline annual capex INR 150–200 crore.
- Capacity additions: 66,000 KL/year across Sayakha, Bawal, Hosur; resin capacity ~10,000 MT.
- Mid-term margin target 14%+; ROCE target 15%+.
- No backward integration into raw materials planned; sourcing may use Kansai Group.
- Brand awareness >95%; distribution reach 250+ cities.
- AID program in 45+ cities; Pragati covers 65,000 painters.
- New products launched: Excel Everlast 20; Excel Total Floor Coat; Perma NoDamp NXT.
- Campaigns: Out of This World; No Heat campaigns with broad reach.
- Awards won: Golden Peacock Energy Efficiency; ABBY 2026 awards.
- ESG: EcoVadis Bronze; CRISIL ESG Rating top 16/548.
Operating Update
- Decorative strategy is six-pronged, with CRM and distributor management tech.
- Offline retail footprint: 186 NXTGEN Shoppe; 275 Shop-in-Shop; 385 Nerolac Paint+ zones.
- Industrial performance: premiumization, new technologies, dealer expansion; EV focus.
- Automotive tie-up enables water-based, high solids, low bake technologies.
- New segments include boost chemicals and underbody coatings; project pipeline strong.
- Capex 600 crore; capacity expansion and resin capacity improvements.
- Capacity expansion: 66,000 KL/year; resin ~10,000 MT.
- Awards and ESG: manufacturing energy efficiency, ABBY 2026 awards; EcoVadis Bronze.
Q&A Highlights
- Decorative growth in line with market; premium mix prioritized.
- Margins: industrial pass-through lag; margins to be maintained.
- Capex 600 crore over ~2 years; annual capex not materially impacted.
- Backward integration not planned; sourcing within Kansai Group.
- ROCE target 15%+; mid-term margin 14%+.
- Q2 pricing: deco +3%; industrial +3–5%; Q1 4–5%.
- Dealer productivity up with premium mix; no fixed timeline.
- Industrial utilization high; expansion to meet demand over two years.
Guidance and Outlook
- FY27 margins to be maintained; premiumization focus.
- Mid-term margin target 14%+; ROCE 15%+.
- Capex INR 600 crore over ~2 years; baseline annual capex 150–200 crore.
- Pricing trajectory: deco +3%; industrial +3–5% in Q2.
- Backward integration not planned; sourcing within Kansai Group as needed.
Risks and Watchpoints
- Competitive intensity remains high; pricing discipline crucial.
- Inflation and currency fluctuations; pass-through lag risk.
- Macro headwinds including monsoon and geopolitical factors.
- Execution risk around capex and capacity commissioning.
Filing Status
- Transcript-based filing; substantive content present.
Meeting Details
- Date and time: 3 August 2026 at 17:00 India Time.
- Type and mode: group call conducted virtually.
- Event/organiser: Q1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call hosted by ICICI Securities Limited.
- Recording: conference call was recorded; transcript available.
Participants
- Managing Director - Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited participated.
- Chief Financial Officer participated.
- Director - Corporate Planning, IT and Materials participated.
Purpose
- Purpose: discuss Q1 FY27 financial results.
- Format: investor conference call with Q&A session.
Additional Notes
- Transcript of the conference call is enclosed; no URLs provided.
3 Aug 20263 filings
Meeting Details
- Date and time: 3 August 2026 at 17:00 India Time.
- Type and mode: group conference call hosted virtually by company management.
- Event/organiser: Q1 FY 2026-27 Financial Results Conference Call.
- Key participants: company management representatives (roles not specified).
- Purpose: discuss Q1 FY 2026-27 financial results.
- Recordings: audio recording available on the company website; transcript and exchanges to be uploaded.
Business overview
- Core business: decorative, automotive, and industrial coatings.
- R&D and Japan technology ties underpin water-based, low-VOC solutions.
- Retail expansion includes 180+ NXTGEN SHOPPE, 270+ Shop-in-Shop, 380+ NP+ Zone.
Operational highlights
- Q1 standalone net revenue Rs 22,995m; consolidated Rs 23,736m.
- Standalone PBDIT Rs 3,359m; PBT Rs 3,258m; PAT Rs 2,423m.
- Consolidated PBDIT Rs 3,283.7m; PBT Rs 3,124.6m; PAT Rs 2,284m.
Financial performance
- Standalone net revenue up 10.2% YoY; consolidated up 9.8%.
- Standalone PAT Rs 2,423m; Consolidated PAT Rs 2,284m.
- Standalone PBDIT margin 14.6%; Consolidated 13.8%.
Outlook & risk
- Outlook: sustained infrastructure demand; automotive buoyant from new launches and festive inventory.
- Risks: geopolitics, commodity prices, rupee depreciation impacting imports.
- Mitigation: ongoing market monitoring amid geo-political disturbances.
Capacity expansion details
- Sayakha Plant: Auto Paints/ARF/Thinner capacity up 1,750 KL/month.
- Bawal Plant: Auto Paints/Thinner capacity up 1,625 KL/month.
- Hosur Plant: Auto Paints/Thinner capacity up 900 KL/month.
- Sayakha Plant: Powder Coating capacity up 1,215 MT/month.
- Sayakha Plant: Industrial Resins capacity up 815 MT/month.
- Investments: Sayakha Rs 204 Cr; Bawal Rs 143 Cr; Hosur Rs 65 Cr.
- Financing: internal cash accruals for all expansions.
- Completion target: by end FY 2028-29.