Showing the latest 10 filings. Sign in to filter or browse the full history.
10 of 41 filings·Updated 28 Sept 2026
Showing 10 of 41 filings.
28 Sept 20261 filing
Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window

Rubicon Research Limited trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 in connection with unaudited financial results for quarter and half year ended Sep 30, 2026; window will reopen 48 hours after results are declared and submitted to stock exchanges.

Rubicon Research Limited trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 in connection with unaudited financial results for quarter and half year ended Sep 30, 2026; window will reopen 48 hours after results are declared and submitted to stock exchanges.

Filed 18:36View Source
29 Aug 20261 filing
Insider Trading / SASTDisclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011

Promoter General Atlantic Singapore sells 14 million Rubicon shares in open market; stake falls to 27.34%

Target Company

  • Rubicon Research Limited.

Disclosing Party

  • Acquirer/Seller: General Atlantic Singapore RR Pte. Ltd.; promoter of Rubicon Research Limited.

Transaction Type

  • Disposal of 14,000,000 equity shares by promoter seller.

Pre-Transaction Holding

  • Pre-transaction holding: 5,92,58,360 shares (35.79%).
  • Encumbrances: NA.

Transaction Details

  • Shares sold: 14,000,000 equity shares (8.45% of voting capital); mode: on-market.

Post-Transaction Holding

  • Post-transaction holding: 4,52,58,360 shares (27.34%).

Dates of Transaction

  • Dates: 25 August 2026 and 26 August 2026.

Share Capital Context

  • Equity share capital before/after: INR 16,55,31,908; diluted post-transaction: INR 16,71,56,286.
Filed 11:14View Source
27 Aug 20261 filing
Insider Trading / SASTDisclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011

General Atlantic Singapore RR Pte. Ltd. sells 1.40 million Rubicon shares; promoter stake falls to 27.34%

Transaction overview

  • Target: Rubicon Research Limited; Acquirer/Seller: General Atlantic Singapore RR Pte. Ltd.; promoter of the TC.
  • Transaction Type: Disposal of shares via on-market sale.
  • Mode: On-market sale.
  • Dates: 25 August 2026 and 26 August 2026.

Holding and capital details

  • Pre-holding: 5,92,58,360 shares; 35.79% VR; encumbrances: NA.
  • Post-holding: 4,52,58,360 shares; 27.34% VR.
  • Shares sold: 1,40,00,000 (8.45% of voting capital).
  • Total diluted share capital after: INR 16,71,56,286.
  • Equity share capital before/after: INR 16,55,31,908.
  • Post-diluted holding: 27.07%.
Filed 09:18View Source
19 Aug 20261 filing
Company UpdateEarnings Call Transcript

Rubicon Research Q1 FY27: Arinna integration adds INR 12 crore revenue; EBITDA guidance raised to 23%

Financial Performance

  • Revenue from operations: INR 5,343 million, up 52% YoY.
  • Gross profit: INR 3,543 million.
  • PAT: INR 848 million; up 96% YoY; EPS: INR 5.08.
  • USD revenue: USD 55 million; up 32% YoY; slight sequential dip due to margin measures.
  • Arinna impact: revenue ~INR 12 crores; EBITDA impact not material.
  • Gross margin: 67.7% (up ~140 bps sequential); EBITDA margin: 24.2% (up from 23.1%).
  • Top-5 products: 39% of revenue; Top-10: 55%.

Operations & Portfolio Update

  • Arinna acquisition closed in April; revenue impact ~INR 12 crores; EBITDA impact not material.
  • USD revenue includes products from Arinna; R&D productivity commentary unchanged.
  • R&D spend: 10.9% of consolidated operating revenue in the quarter.
  • R&D productivity is ~5.5x on rolling three-year basis (excludes Arinna).
  • Two product approvals in the quarter; commercialization rate at 88%.
  • 63 products were at advanced stages of development per DRHP; portfolio evolution shown in slides.
  • Pithampur FDA 483: two observations; response filed; FDA approval anticipated; ramp-up from Q1 CY2027.

Capital & Cash Flow

  • Capital employed: INR 14,778 million; cash & cash equivalents: INR 2,408 million.
  • Net working capital days: 114 vs 126 on 31-Mar-2026.
  • Operating cash flow before WC changes: INR 1,390 million; cash flow from operations: INR 285 million.
  • Pithampur site headroom: large expansion potential; current utilization ~5–6 acres of ~30 acres.
  • East Brunswick, USA facility acquired; purchase price USD 2.9 million; onshore manufacturing benefits.

Guidance & Outlook

  • FY27 EBITDA margin guided higher to 23%.
  • R&D spend target: INR 500 crores over nine quarters (FY26-FY28); INR 251 crores spent in five quarters.
  • Current R&D run-rate ~INR 60 crores per quarter; on track to meet INR 500 crores by Q1 FY28.
  • FY22 R&D spend ~39.5% of revenue; normalized to industry-leading 10–11%.
  • US facility investment expected to be margin-accretive; no gross-margin dilution; focus on differentiated products.

Q&A Highlights

  • Approvals pace discussed; portfolio strategy remains consistent with plan; emphasis on conservative revenue forecasts.
  • US footprint viewed as strategic; onshore manufacturing and government/VA opportunities; margin impact expected to be neutral or accretive.
  • Headroom at Pithampur noted; substantial capacity expansion potential within existing site.
Filed 11:56View Source
15 Aug 20261 filing
Company UpdateNewspaper Publication

Newspaper Publication

No brief for this announcement.Newspaper publications aren’t summarised. View the original using the link below
Filed 12:11View Source
14 Aug 20264 filings
Company UpdateMonitoring Agency Report

Rubicon IPO proceeds monitored; no deviation from objects; timeline extended; unutilised funds parked in FDs

Issue overview

  • IPO of equity shares (fresh issue) disclosed; net proceeds not disclosed.
  • Total issue size disclosed; no undersubscription reported.
  • Main use: debt repayment, inorganic growth, and general corporate purposes.

Utilisation of proceeds

  • Utilisation as per offer document: Yes; board-approved timeline extension.
  • Deviation from disclosed objects: Not observed.
  • Prepayment of borrowings: Ongoing; extension approved by Board.
  • Funding inorganic growth: Ongoing; no material change reported.
  • Unutilised proceeds: parked in fixed deposits, monitoring and escrow accounts totaling 830.67 million.

GCP utilisation

  • GCP utilisation: 160 million for Corporate Advance Tax.

Governance and approvals

  • Board-approved extension for utilization; MA notes no further approvals required.
Filed 17:16View Source
Company UpdateChange in Management

Rubicon Research appoints Rohit Saraogi as CFO designate; Venkat Changavalli re-appointed Chairman through June 10, 2027.

CFO appointment and senior management transition

  • Rohit Saraogi appointed CFO designate; Nitin Jajodia moves to Chief Commercial Officer.
  • Effective August 14, 2026; subject to applicable approvals.
  • Reason: leadership transition to support growth.

Chairman re-appointment

  • Venkat Changavalli re-appointed Chairman; term Sep 18, 2026 to Jun 10, 2027.
  • Independent Director extension co-terminus with first term.
  • Disclosure: no related-party or other director relationships disclosed.
Filed 17:09View Source
Company UpdateInvestor Presentation

Rubicon FY27 Q1 revenue up 51.6%; US NJ facility acquisition and leadership changes

Business Overview

  • Rubicon shifting from contract services toward specialty pharma with US footprint.
  • Arinna acquisition consolidated; FY27 Q1 revenue reflects impact.
  • Acquired East Brunswick, NJ manufacturing facility for USD 2.9 million.
  • Pithampur FDA inspection resolved; ramp-up planned from CY2027.
  • New US manufacturing footprint enables specialty/high-value products and US government demand.
  • CFO-designate Rohit Saraogi; CFO transition of Nitin Jajodia to CCO.

Key Operational Highlights

  • Q1 FY27 revenue ₹5,343 Mn, up 51.6% YoY.
  • Gross profit ₹3,543 Mn; gross margin 67.7%.
  • Operating EBITDA ₹1,291 Mn; margin 24.2%.
  • Two product approvals in Q1 FY27; 88% of approvals commercialised.
  • USD revenue ₹55 Mn in Q1 FY27; YoY +32%.
  • Cash flow from operations ₹285 Mn; GST refunds delayed cash flow.

Financial Performance

  • PAT ₹848 Mn; EPS ₹5.08; solid earnings growth post-Arinna.
  • R&D expense 580 Mn; 10.9% of revenue; continued high R&D intensity.
  • ROACE steady at 36% annualized; reinforcing high-return profile.
  • Total equity ₹13,913 Mn; borrowings ₹3,272 Mn; cash ₹2,408 Mn.

Capital Structure & Liquidity

  • Debt financing mainly for working capital; limited equity raised since IPO.
  • IPO completed Oct 2025; minimal equity dilution since inception.
  • Sources of funds ₹17,186 Mn as of 30-Jun-26.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

  • FY27 Operating EBITDA margin guided to at least 23%.
  • R&D spend guidance: INR 5,000 Mn+ over 9 quarters; supports long-term growth.
  • NJ site focuses on specialty/high-value products; commercialization targeted CY2027.
  • Regulatory moat via FDA QMM program; ongoing quality culture.

Risks & Mitigation

  • GST refunds delay impacted cash flows; normalization expected in Q2 FY27.
  • Geopolitical input-cost increases; mitigated by product mix and cost controls.
  • R&D productivity risk; maintained via internal and external partnerships.

Governance & Leadership

  • CFO designate Rohit Saraogi; CFO transition of Nitin Jajodia to CCO.
  • Board approvals implemented; leadership bandwidth strengthened for growth.
Filed 16:58View Source
Board MeetingOutcome of Board Meeting

Rubicon Research approves Q1 2026 unaudited results, IPO proceeds extension, amalgamation scheme, and Arinna Lifesciences acquisition

Financial results approved

  • Unaudited standalone and consolidated results for quarter ended 30-Jun-2026 approved.
  • Limited Review conducted by statutory auditors.
  • Standalone revenue ₹4,277m; PAT ₹824.5m; Consolidated revenue ₹5,343m; PAT ₹847.8m.

IPO proceeds extension

  • Timeline for utilisation of unutilised IPO proceeds extended to 31-Mar-2027.

Amalgamation plan

  • Scheme of Amalgamation with Kia Health Tech Private Limited approved; filed with RoC; not yet effective.

Acquisition - Arinna Lifesciences

  • Acquired 85% stake in Arinna Lifesciences for ₹1,759.17m; completion 30-Apr-2026; results included from acquisition date.

Post-quarter developments

  • AdvaGen Holdings' Inc. acquired a New Jersey manufacturing facility for USD 2.9 million.

Business structure

  • Group operates in a single segment: Sale of Pharmaceuticals products.
Filed 16:54View Source
13 Aug 20261 filing
OthersReg. 34 (1) Annual Report

Rubicon Research FY2025-26: revenue up 37%, IPO completed, Arinna CNS expansion; robust margins, strong ROCE and solid raw materials focus

Financial snapshot

  • Revenue from operations: INR 17,540 million (FY25-26 standalone).
  • EBITDA: INR 4,080 million; EBITDA margin 23.16%.
  • PAT: INR 2,467 million; PAT margin 14.01%.
  • Total income (standalone): INR 17,616.83 million; Net worth INR 12,888 million.
  • ROCE (pre-tax): 24.67%.
  • R&D expenditure: INR 1,989 million; R&D intensity 11.34%.
  • Total employees: 1,303; Women: 17.11%.
  • IPO completed Oct 2025; net IPO proceeds ₹4,712.74 million.
  • ₹3,236.46 million utilized; ₹1,476.28 million unutilised.
  • Final dividend: INR 1.50 per share; ~₹25 crore payout.
  • Dividend payout ratio: 13.29% of standalone profit after tax.
  • Arinna Lifesciences 85% stake acquired post-year; CNS expansion.

Growth & strategy

  • IPO completed Oct 2025; listed on BSE and NSE.
  • Arinna Lifesciences 85% stake acquired in Apr 2026; CNS market entry in India.
  • Pithampur facility acquired FY26; production ramp-up targeted CY27.
  • AimRx 3PL acquisition strengthens US distribution network.
  • Investments in Neuronasal and GEn1E Lifesciences to augment pipeline.
  • US/reg regulatory emphasis; 98% revenue from regulated USD markets.
  • Specialty products contribute 32.3% of gross profit; portfolio expanding.
  • 12 FDA approvals in FY26; 24 USFDA reviews of pipeline products.
  • R&D productivity and commercialisation pipeline drive long-term growth.

Manufacturing & operations

  • Three manufacturing sites: Ambernath, Satara, Pithampur; multi-dosage forms and drug-device combos.
  • Pithampur site ramps up to support high-potency and hormone products.
  • Canada R&D facility achieved FDA zero-observation; Thane HQ also zero-observation.
  • Global regulator inspections reflect strong quality and compliance culture.
  • FY26: Solar PV installations contributing renewable energy; ZLD wastewater management.
  • FY26: ~5.05 billion units produced; in-house and outsourced manufacturing mix maintained.

IPO, capital structure & capital allocation

  • IPO proceeds partly used for debt repayment and inorganic growth.
  • Arinna acquisition expands CNS capability and domestic branded portfolio.
  • Discipline in capex: CAPEX follows demand; Pithampur ramps up to reduce outsourcing.
  • Final dividend proposed; payout policy aligned with shareholder value.
  • Adjusted net debt to equity improved to near-zero; balance sheet strengthened post-IPO.

Governance & risk

  • Board: Independent Director Pradnya Saravade joined Feb 3, 2026; Anand Agarwal resigned Feb 3, 2026.
  • KMPs include MD, CEO, CFO, Company Secretary; governance strengthened post-IPO.
  • Auditors: Deloitte Haskins & Sells; internal Protiviti; secretarial BNP & Associates.
  • Robust risk management framework; Risk Management Committee oversees ESG and cyber risk.
  • Management and Board regularly review KPIs; 10 Audit Committee meetings in FY26.

ESG, CSR & environment

  • CSR spend: INR 16.13 million; impact on 2,485 beneficiaries.
  • ZLD wastewater system; renewable energy initiatives and water conservation measures.
  • Renewable energy: Solar PV at multiple sites; 4 MW group captive solar project planned by Oct 2026.
  • Waste management: hazardous waste co-processing; waste recycling and segregation.
  • Employee health, safety and DEI: 17.11% women; DEI initiatives; learning through Rubicon Academy.

Outlook & risks

  • R&D led growth; nine-quarter plan with INR 5,000 million+ R&D spend guidance for FY26-FY28.
  • Portfolio expansion in CNS, CVS and specialty segments; US regulatory opportunities ahead.
  • Patents cliff in US generics offers growth; continue to differentiate through drug-device combos.
  • Geographic expansion to regulated markets beyond US; continued focus on scale, quality, and productivity.
Filed 19:16View Source
Showing 10 of 41 filings