Showing the latest 10 filings. Sign in to filter or browse the full history.
10 of 54 filings·Updated 30 Sept 2026
Showing 10 of 54 filings.
30 Sept 20261 filing
Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window

TANFAC Industries Limited trading window closed from October 01, 2026 till the expiry of 48 hours after the declaration of Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026

TANFAC Industries Limited trading window closed from October 01, 2026 till the expiry of 48 hours after the declaration of Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026

Filed 11:56View Source
24 Sept 20261 filing
AGM/EGMAGM

TANFAC Industries' 52nd AGM passes all resolutions, declares dividend, and approves auditors

AGM Details

  • Date/time and mode: 23 Sep 2026, 12:30 PM–1:11 PM, via VC/OAVM.
  • Record/cut-off voting date: 16 Sep 2026.
  • AGM conducted via VC/OAVM with remote and on-site voting.

Key Resolutions

  • Adopt Audited Financial Statements, Board Report and Auditor's Report.
  • Declare final dividend of ₹4.50 per equity share.
  • Re-appoint Director R Karthikeyan, retiring by rotation.
  • Appoint Statutory Auditors for five years; remuneration to be fixed.
  • Ratify Cost Auditor remuneration for 2026-27.
  • Appoint Secretarial Auditor for five consecutive years.
  • Special: Revise remuneration payable to Managing Director Afzal Malkani.

Voting Results

  • Resolution 1 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 2 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 3 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 4 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 5 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 6 passed; 99.9999% in favour; 0.0001% against.
  • Resolution 7 passed; 99.9988% in favour; 0.0012% against.

Dividend

  • Final dividend approved: ₹4.50 per equity share.

Directors

  • R. Karthikeyan re-appointed as Director; retires by rotation.

Auditors

  • Statutory Auditors: Ramasamy Koteswara Rao & Co LLP for five years; remuneration to be fixed.
  • Cost Auditor remuneration ratified for 2026-27.
  • Secretarial Auditor: M D Baid & Associates for five years.

Remuneration Approvals/Other

  • Special Resolution: Revise remuneration payable to Managing Director Afzal Malkani.
Filed 19:02View Source
9 Sept 20261 filing
Company UpdateGeneral

Preferential allotment of 424,647 TANFAC shares at ₹2,341 each totaling ₹99.41 crore approved.

Preferential allotment details

  • Preferential issue committee approved allotment of 424,647 equity shares at ₹2,341 each (₹99.41 crore total).
  • Allottees include promoter Anupam Rasayan India Ltd with 260,065 shares (₹60.88 crore).
  • Non-promoter allottees: Alrox Enterprises 100,000; Vivek Jain 53,395; Tatvam Trade 11,187.
  • Total investment ₹99.41 crore; post-issue promoter holding rises to 24.99% (from 24.26%).
  • Post-issue Anupam Rasayan holding becomes 24.99%; others obtain minority stakes.
  • Allotment completed in meeting held September 9, 2026; duration 2:00–2:24 pm.
  • Compliance with SEBI ICDR regulations; annexures enclosed.
  • No governance changes disclosed.
  • Issue price includes premium of ₹2,336 per share.
Filed 14:51View Source
3 Sept 20261 filing
Company UpdateNewspaper Publication

Newspaper Publication for the 52nd Annual General Meeting and E-voting Instructions.

No brief for this announcement.Newspaper publications aren’t summarised. View the original using the link below
Filed 10:24View Source
1 Sept 20264 filings
OthersBusiness Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)

TANFAC FY2025-26 BRSR: Standalone fluorine chemicals maker advances renewables, safety, CSR

Overview

  • Standalone BRSR for TANFAC Industries Limited, a fluorine-based chemicals producer.
  • Main activity: hydrofluoric acid, sulphuric acid, solar-grade HF, aluminium fluoride, and specialty fluorochemicals.
  • 100% turnover from fluorine-based chemicals.
  • Reporting boundary: standalone; assurance by TÜV SÜD South Asia (limited).
  • Exports account for 5.09% of turnover; serves 19 states and 13 countries.

Key ESG Risks & Opportunities

  • Energy management: renewable energy use about 1.30 million kWh in FY25-26.
  • Renewable energy transition viewed as both risk and opportunity with cost and emission benefits.
  • Environmental compliance: periodic filings, internal/external audits; penalties possible on non-compliance.
  • Occupational health and safety: ISO 45001 framework with AI monitoring; LTIFR employees 0, workers 0.579.
  • Water stewardship: rainwater harvesting, recycling; ZLD systems for selected products.
  • Supply chain risk: multiple suppliers; mitigation via procurement planning.
  • Opportunities: human capital development, product innovation, and customer satisfaction.
  • Governance: Stakeholders Relationship Committee oversees engagement; no separate sustainability committee.
  • Policies: Code of Conduct, Whistle Blower, POSH; anti-bribery embedded.
  • Assurance: TÜV SÜD South Asia Pvt. Ltd; limited assurance.

Governance & Policy Highlights

  • Board oversight; no dedicated ESG committee; policies approved by Board or committees.
  • Stakeholders Relationship Committee handles engagement and grievance redressal.
  • Policies include Code of Conduct, Whistle Blower, POSH; anti-bribery embedded.
  • Assurance: TÜV SÜD South Asia Pvt. Ltd; Limited Assurance.
  • Penalty: INR 85,000 under Factory Act; case closed Oct 27, 2025; no appeals noted.
  • Compliance with statutory requirements monitored; internal reviews used for improvements.
  • Cybersecurity policy exists; no data breach incidents reported.

Social Responsibility & Workforce

  • Total workforce: 182 permanent employees; 436 workers; 618 total.
  • Female representation: 3.3% among permanent staff; 2.75% among workers.
  • Turnover: permanent staff 7.85%; workers 0%.
  • Well-being: 100% health/accident coverage; average safety training ~53 hours per employee.
  • Union membership: TANFAC Employees Union (CITU) for workers; 9 male workers; no female.
  • CSR: 11,742 beneficiaries; 100% from vulnerable groups; education, health, infrastructure initiatives.
  • Training: 64 sessions; ~3,404 hours; induction training 100% coverage.
  • Grievance mechanisms: Whistle Blower Policy and POSH; escalation paths to MD if needed.
  • Return-to-work/retention not reported for parental leave.
  • Wellbeing spend: 0.10% of revenue.

Environmental Performance

  • Total energy: 574,354 GJ; renewables 70,562 GJ; non-renewables 503,792 GJ.
  • Scope 1 emissions: 43,226.55 tCO2e; Scope 2: 7,507 tCO2e.
  • Emissions intensity: 7.11e-6 tCO2e per INR; PPP-adjusted 0.00014287.
  • Renewable energy procurement: ~1.30 million kWh via solar/wind; ~₹15 lakh investment.
  • ZLD system in place for selected products; treated effluent reused.
  • Water withdrawals: 644,283 kl; consumption 570,525 kl; reuse 104,893 kl; discharge 73,758.7 KL.
  • Waste total: 2,969.62 tonnes; plastics 167.36 t; hazardous waste 1,884.94 t.
  • Recovered/recycled: 23,907.33 t; disposed via landfilling 75.25 t.
  • Certifications: ISO 9001/14001/45001; independent TÜV SÜD assurance.

Stakeholder Engagement & Complaints

  • Key stakeholder groups: employees, investors, customers, suppliers, communities, government/regulators.
  • Engagement channels include meetings, surveys, emails, portals, and website notices.
  • Shareholders filed 7 complaints in FY25-26; investors reported Nil.
  • Whistle Blower and POSH frameworks support grievance handling; escalation to senior management as needed.
  • Community CSR engagement in education, health, and infrastructure; CSR policies accessible publicly.

Other Notable Metrics

  • RPTs: Purchases from related parties 0.43%; Sales to related parties 1.88%; investments with related parties 100%.
  • Purchases from top 10 trading houses 85.27% of total; top dealers account for 100% of dealer sales.
  • MSME/small supplier share: 5.64% of purchases; 32.73% within district; 61.37% imports.
  • Affiliations: 10 trade/industry associations including MMA, CIA, ICC, CII, MCCI.
  • Data privacy: zero data breaches; cyber security policy in place; MSDS/SDS and GHS labeling provided.
  • CSR beneficiaries: education and health programs; 11,742 beneficiaries; 100% from vulnerable groups.
Filed 22:59View Source
OthersReg. 34 (1) Annual Report

TANFAC Industries FY26: record revenue, expanded solar-grade DHF, refrigerant-gas project nearing commissioning; net debt-free post-QIP; final dividend proposed.

Financial performance

  • FY26 revenue from operations: 71,107.40 lakhs, up 27.7% YoY.
  • Gross profit: 26,634.11 lakhs; gross margin 37.46%.
  • EBITDA: 11,206.40 lakhs; EBITDA margin 15.76%.
  • PAT: 7,014.29 lakhs; PAT margin 9.86%.
  • EPS: ₹35.16; restated post-split basis.
  • ROE: 20.48%; ROCE: 20.19%.
  • Working-capital cycle: 91 days, improved by 8 days.
  • Net debt: ₹4,661.33 lakhs; net debt-free after QIP in FY27 Q1.
  • Dividend: final ₹4.50 per share; record date 16 Sep 2026.

Operations and capacity

  • Integrated Cuddalore site: 60 acres, total installed capacity ~135,000 TPA.
  • HF capacity 100,000 TPA; HF utilisation 101%; DHF capacity 20,000 TPA; utilisation 95%.
  • Hydrofluoric acid capacity: 30,000 TPA.
  • Solar-grade DHF: first/only producer in India; orders cover ~85% of capacity.
  • HFC-32 project: 20,000 TPA; commissioning targeted by end-FY27.

Growth and strategic initiatives

  • Transformation accelerated after Anupam Rasayan joined as co-promoter in 2022.
  • HFC-32 refrigerant-gas facility to broaden product mix and exports.
  • Long-term contracts provide revenue visibility and reduce commodity risk.
  • R&D pipeline focuses on HFOs, fluoropolymers, electronic chemicals.
  • Solar-grade DHF opportunity linked to solar manufacturing and domestic content.

Capital structure and dividends

  • QIP raised ₹25,000 lakhs; company becomes net debt-free post-issuance.
  • Equity sub-division: ₹10 to ₹5; paid-up capital now ₹1,060.45 lakhs.
  • Proposed final dividend ₹4.50 per share; record date 16 Sep 2026.
  • Board considering NSE listing to improve liquidity.

Governance & risk management

  • FY26: Afzal Malkani appointed MD Jan 2026; new independent directors added.
  • New statutory auditor: M/s Ramasamy Koteswara Rao & Co LLP for 2026-27 to 2030-31.
  • Secretarial auditor: M D Baid & Associates for five years.
  • Board meetings: 7; Audit Committee: 4; NRC: 2.

ESG and sustainability

  • Renewable energy use ~1.30 million kWh in FY26.
  • AI-based safety monitoring; safety culture strengthened.
  • CSR spend ₹176.21 lakhs; 11,742 beneficiaries; 100% from vulnerable groups.
  • ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 certifications maintained.

Outlook and risks

  • Refrigerant-gas project to drive growth on commissioning and ramp-up.
  • Exports and currency volatility; rupee depreciation aids exports.
  • Raw-material price volatility; mitigated by captive inputs and long-term contracts.
  • Ongoing regulatory and project-execution risk monitored; phased execution planned.

Dividend and shareholder information

  • Final dividend ₹4.50 per share; 90% of face value; payable after AGM.
  • Record date: 16 Sep 2026; payment within 30 days of declaration.
  • Promoters: TIDCO 26.02%; ARIL 25.80%; TANFAC 51.81% combined.
Filed 22:48View Source
Company UpdateGeneral

TANFAC Industries announces 52nd AGM for Sept 23, 2026; final dividend and governance resolutions

AGM details

  • 52nd AGM scheduled Sept 23, 2026 at 12:30 IST via VC/OAVM.
  • Remote e-voting from Sept 20–22, 2026; record date Sept 16, 2026.
  • Final dividend ₹4.5 per equity share for FY2025-26.
  • Ordinary resolutions: adoption of Audited Financial Statements and Board Reports.
  • Director R. Karthikeyan to be re-appointed, retires by rotation.
  • Statutory Auditor M/s Ramasamy Koteswara Rao & Co LLP appointed for five years; remuneration ₹27.50 lakhs for 2026-27.
  • Cost Auditor remuneration fixed at ₹80,000 for FY2026-27.
  • Secretarial Auditor M/s M D Baid & Associates appointed for five years; remuneration to be fixed.
  • MD Afzal Malkani remuneration revised; CTC ₹1.987 crore for remaining term to 2031.
  • Dividend payable within 30 days of declaration; details on unclaimed dividends and IEPF transfer.
Filed 22:13View Source
Company UpdateGeneral

TANFAC receives in-principle BSE approval for proposed preferential equity issue

Event

  • In-principle approval from BSE for proposed preferential issue of 424,647 equity shares at ₹2,341 each.

Financial impact

  • Total issue size approximately ₹994.1 million (424,647 shares × ₹2,341).

Offer recipients

  • Shares to be allotted to Promoter and Non-Promoter investors.

Regulatory status

  • Approval letter dated 31 August 2026; subject to in-principle approval conditions.
Filed 10:53View Source
29 Aug 20261 filing
Company UpdateGeneral

TANFAC Industries cancels Analyst/Institutional Investor Meetings on Aug 31, 2026

Cancellation of meetings

  • Analyst/institutional investor meetings scheduled for Aug 31, 2026 at 12:00 IST have been cancelled due to exigencies.
Filed 23:08View Source
11 Aug 20261 filing
Company UpdateMonitoring Agency Report

CRISIL Monitoring Agency Report: Tanfac QIP proceeds show no deviation; funds unutilised and parked in FDs

Issue Overview

  • Type: QIP of equity shares; period: Jun 23-25, 2026.
  • Total size and net proceeds: no revision/undersubscription observed.
  • Main objectives: refrigerant gas plant (HFC-32) and general corporate purposes.

Utilisation of Proceeds

  • Utilisation as disclosed: per offer document; no proceeds used in the quarter.
  • No deviations observed from the objects.
  • Refrigerant gas plant object: Nil utilized; unutilised funds 22,537.97 lakhs.
  • General corporate purposes: Nil utilized; unutilised funds 1,029.04 lakhs.
  • Unutilised proceeds held in Fixed Deposits and monitoring account.

Governance and Compliance

  • All statutory approvals obtained; TNPCB CTE consent obtained for objects.
  • No material unfavorable events affecting viability.
  • No shareholder or material deviations reported; monitoring agency notes as per records.

General Corporate Purpose (GCP)

  • GCP amount 1,029.04 lakhs; utilization Nil in quarter.
Filed 10:47View Source
Showing 10 of 54 filings