Daily filing brief

Bajaj Finance NCD Allotment, Juniper Green Energy Quarterly Income: 10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 27 August 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Bajaj Finance’s ₹5,000 crore secured NCD allotment leads the BSE and NSE corporate announcements for 27 August 2026. Juniper Green Energy’s quarterly income and EBITDA update follows, alongside ACME Solar’s project funding.

  1. Bajaj Finance Allots Rs 5,000 crore Secured NCDs in Private Placement

    Allotment of Securities

    NCD Allotment Details

    • Allotted 500,000 secured NCDs at Rs 1 Lakh face value, total Rs 5000 crore.
    • Listing proposed on Wholesale Debt Market Segment, BSE Limited.
    • ISIN: INE296A07UE3.
    • Tenure: 3653 days; maturity 27 August 2036.
    • Coupon: 8.15% p.a.; first coupon 27 Aug 2027; annual thereafter.
    • Asset cover: 1.10x for original investors; 1.0x for subsequent investors, pari-passu.
    • Redemption: redeemable at maturity.
    • Charge: first pari-passu charge over assets.
    • Credit downgrade mechanics: up to 25 bps increase if rating downgrade to AA- or below.
    • Recall right: can recall outstanding principal if rating falls to A or below with 30 days' notice.
    View source
  2. Juniper Green Energy Ltd

    Juniper Green Energy posts highest quarterly income and EBITDA; signs PPA and raises INR 1,800 Cr via IPO

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financials & capacity additions

    • Total Income ₹324 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 79% YoY.
    • EBITDA ₹294 Cr; EBITDA margin 91% (up 300 bps YoY).
    • PAT ₹33 Cr; Cash PAT ₹108 Cr.
    • 601 MWp capacity commissioned in Q1 FY27 (Solar 458 MWp, Wind 143 MWp).
    • Operational capacity 2,575 MWp; 503 MWh BESS operational.
    • IPO raised ₹1,800 Cr; post-IPO net worth ~₹5,200 Cr.
    • PPA with SJVN Limited for 50 MW FDRE at ₹4.25/kWh.
    • SECI Round-the-Clock tender: 230 MW contracted; 2,200 MWh BESS; tariff ₹5.26/kWh.
    • GUVNL wind tender: 50 MW at ₹3.51/kWh.
    • Total capex till Jun 30, 2026 ₹16,303 Cr; Q1 FY27 capex ₹1,183 Cr.
    • Portfolio: 11,216 MWp capacity and 8,989 MWh BESS; 98% PPAs with A+ takers.
    • Connectivity surplus >4,500 MW; potential for >20,000 MWh BESS.

    Financing & balance sheet

    • Net debt ₹11,217 Cr; operational portfolio debt ₹7,183 Cr.
    • Refinanced ₹1,700 Cr at <8% across 3 projects.
    • WAC debt (operational portfolio) 8.58%.
    • Net worth ₹3,463 Cr; Net debt to equity 3.24x.
    • IPO completed; post-IPO net worth ~₹5,200 Cr.

    Operations & portfolio metrics

    • CUF overall 30.2%; wind 49.9%; solar 27.9%.
    • Generation 944 million units in Q1 FY27.
    • Days receivable outstanding 19 days.
    View source
  3. ACME Solar raises INR 1,571 crore funding from IIFCL for Renewtech Sixth 300 MW project

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financing

    • IIFCL provides INR 1,571 crore long-term funding for ACME Renewtech Sixth 300 MW project.
    • IIFCL is sole lender with a 19-year repayment tenor.
    • Total project funding secured this fiscal reaches INR 10,976 crore.

    PPA and project economics

    • PPA with SECI Limited for 25 years at INR 6.28 per unit.

    Project details

    • Project capex is INR 2,123 crore.
    • Project includes 1,350 MWh BESS.

    Execution status

    • Grid connectivity, pooling substation and transmission line near completion.
    • Land substantially secured; project developed within Rajasthan.

    ACME Solar portfolio

    • Total portfolio capacity 8,370 MW; 2,990 MW operational contracted.
    • 62 GWh BESS; under-construction contracted capacity 5,380 MW.
    • Under-construction PPA portfolio 4,010 MW.
    View source
  4. Tejas Networks secures LOI from TCS for Rs 1,537 crore BSNL 4G RAN equipment order

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • TCS has issued a Letter of Intent for Tejas Networks to supply RAN equipment, accessories and installation materials.
    • For BSNL's 4G network across 18,685 sites.
    • Total value of the order is Rs.1537 Crores.
    • Detailed Purchase Order will be issued by TCS in due course.
    • Awarding entity is domestic to India.
    View source
  5. Skipper Ltd

    Skipper Limited secures Rs 1,305 crore order for domestic and international T&D projects

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Total order value Rs 1,305 crore for domestic and international T&D projects.
    • Scope: supply of transmission towers and monopoles, including two 765 kV line projects.
    • Geography: India and export markets, including North America.
    • Awarding entity: orders from a reputed domestic developer for two 765 kV lines.
    • Impact: strengthens order book and export momentum across key markets.
    View source
  6. Great Eastern Shipping approves open-market buyback of up to 58,82,352 shares at ₹1,530 each, ₹900 crore size

    Buy back

    Buyback details

    • Board approves open-market buyback at up to ₹1,530 per share.
    • Indicative maximum shares: 58,82,352 (4.12% of paid-up capital).
    • Maximum buyback ₹900 crore; minimum ₹675 crore.
    • 75% of Maximum Buyback size reserved for Minimum Buyback.
    • Promoters and promoter group excluded; buyback from other shareholders.
    • Open-market buyback under SEBI Buyback Regulations; Aug 27, 2026.
    • Public announcement and process to be released later.
    • Pre-buyback pattern: promoter 30.07%, FPIs 29.83%, others 27.60%, mutual funds 12.49%.
    • Post-buyback indicative: promoter 31.37%, public 68.63%.
    • Board meeting timing: 3:00 pm to 4:10 pm on Aug 27, 2026.
    View source
  7. Gujarat Fluorochemicals FY2025-26: Consolidated revenue ₹4,996 cr; EBITDA ₹1,291 cr; battery materials inflection; ESG leadership

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Key Highlights

    • Consolidated revenue ₹4,996.03 cr (FY2025-26).
    • EBITDA ₹1,290.71 cr (FY2025-26).
    • PAT ₹573.76 cr (FY2025-26).
    • Basic/diluted EPS ₹52.56 (FY2025-26).
    • Final dividend ₹3 per share; total ₹32.96 cr.
    • EBITDA margin 26% (FY2025-26).
    • Net debt to equity ratio 0.25x (as at 31 Mar 2026).
    • Geography revenue mix: India ₹1,978.88 cr; Europe ₹1,300.71 cr; USA ₹899.26 cr; Rest ₹817.18 cr.
    • Capex plan for FY2026-27 ₹3,150 cr.
    View source
  8. Confidence Petroleum Q1 FY27: Revenue ₹2,408 cr, EBITDA ₹147 cr, PAT ₹62.6 cr; expansion and capex plans

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Integrated LPG ecosystem across sourcing, bottling, storage, logistics, and end-user delivery.
    • Asset-light ALDS model enabling scalable Auto LPG expansion with favorable payback.
    • Expansion focus on LPG, Auto LPG, and CNG across multiple regions.
    • Dubai subsidiary established to streamline LPG import and distribution.
    • Promoter family increasing stake; second generation involved in management.

    Operational highlights

    • Capex completed for Type 4 high‑pressure cylinder unit at Nagpur; orders pending.
    • GoGas customer base expanded to 3,400+ HoReCa accounts; dealer network over 3,150.
    • Auto LPG stations at 315; CNG stations 50; target 500 Auto LPG by 2026-27.
    • CNG expansion in Bengaluru; 82 CNG cascades deployed; 50 live stations.
    • Revenue growth largely volume-led; price impact contributed but volume growth key.

    Financial performance

    • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹2,408 cr; YoY +117%; QoQ +98%.
    • EBITDA ₹147 cr; YoY +64%; QoQ +45%.
    • PAT ₹62.6 cr; >3x YoY; QoQ up ~82%.
    • Basic EPS ₹1.86; consolidated.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • BW LPG exited; no material impact disclosed.
    • Dubai subsidiary established; 100% ownership for import/operations.
    • Income tax raid in Oct 2025; assessment not closed; no final tax amount yet.

    Strategic outlook & capex

    • Four priorities: expand distribution/dispensing, improve asset utilization, deepen customer relationships, backward integration.
    • Backward integration: potential coastal storage terminals; expand bottling capacity.
    • Guidance: revenue and PAT to grow 10-15% QoQ; 10-15% YoY growth.

    Risks & mitigation

    • LPG price volatility; margins remain largely intact due to disciplined pricing.
    • Geopolitical disruptions; diversified sourcing across NA, Africa, and other regions.
    • Tax scrutiny; ongoing assessment with disclosure of status.

    Governance & leadership

    • Promoter stake increasing; second generation active in management.
    • Dubai subsidiary established; governance framework under development.
    • BW exit noted; strategic focus remains LPG-centered.
    View source
  9. Lohia Corp Ltd

    Lohia Corp Q1 FY27: Revenue INR503 cr, EBITDA INR100 cr; order book ~INR1,780 cr; margin ~19.9%

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue from operations: INR503 crores in Q1 FY27, up ~60% YoY.
    • EBITDA: INR100 crores; margin 19.9% (vs 11.5% YoY).
    • PAT: INR66 crores; PAT margin 13%.
    • Order book (machines) end of quarter: INR1,780 crores; +30% vs Mar-26; +195% since Jun-25.
    • Domestic revenue share: 59%; exports: 41%.
    • International markets contributed ~41% of revenue in the quarter.
    • Advances from customers: ~20% of order book.
    • Net working capital cycle: 81 days (end of quarter) vs 84 days prior year.
    • Revenue mix: machinery 80-85%; spare parts 10-12%; new initiatives 5-6%.

    Operational Update

    • New launches: CoEx 1600; Nova 6 Plus; 1-loop/2-loop FIBC cutting machines.
    • Virtual remote assistance center established at Kanpur.
    • TTRC introduced 3-month residential training for block bottom bag machines.

    Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

    • Company remains net debt-negative.
    • Funding growth with financial discipline and balance-sheet strength.

    Projects & Capex

    • Capex plan to support INR2,400-2,500 crores turnover; capex likely INR80-100 crores.
    • Current capacity utilization around 70-72%; ideal around 85%.
    • Expansion capex to go live in 5-6 months; Kanpur land adjacent to existing operations.
    • Execution period for new orders: 6-9 months.
    • Recycling line: polyolefin; PET recycling not in scope today; 5-6% of revenue from new initiatives.
    • Adjacencies planned: shredding and granulating lines.

    Outlook & Guidance

    • Revenue growth guidance: 20-25% for FY27.
    • Exports share expected to stabilize around 50% of revenue.
    • EBITDA margin target around 20% (new normal).

    Q&A Highlights

    • Q: Drivers of steep order-book rise? A: domestic capex and non-packaging applications; not a peak.
    • Q: Export share trajectory given rupee depreciation? A: depreciation aids pricing; exports historically 45-55% of revenue; target around 50%.
    • Q: Margin drivers? A: price pass-through, supplier contracts, discount tweaks; margins near 20% sustainable.
    • Q: Capacity utilization and expansion timing? A: current ~70-72%; potential to ~85%; 5-6 months to expand.
    • Q: Execution period for a new INR100 crore order? A: 6-9 months; complexity varies by product.

    Risks & Watchpoints

    • Currency fluctuations and global commodity price movements.
    • Competition from Chinese players; service edge cited as differentiator.
    • Replacement vs expansion cycle; replacement share currently modest but expected to rise.
    • Execution risk and supply-chain dynamics for capex-driven growth.
    View source
  10. Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited declares interim ₹7.50 and special ₹86.50 dividend per share

    Dividend

    Dividend details

    • Dividend type: interim and special on equity shares.
    • Interim dividend: ₹7.50 per equity share.
    • Special dividend: ₹86.50 per equity share.
    • Face value: ₹10 per share.
    • Record date: 4 September 2026.
    • Payment date: by 25 September 2026.
    View source