Daily filing brief

Top 10 BSE and NSE Announcements — 29 August 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Max Estates’ proposed non-cash share-swap land acquisition leads the 29 August 2026 brief. It also covers Websol Energy System’s annual report and INDO-MIM’s annual report among 10 important BSE and NSE announcements.

  1. Max Estates to acquire ~84.71-acre Delhi land via non-cash share swap; GDV potential INR 10,000–12,000 crore

    Press Release / Media Release

    Deal overview

    • Acquire ~84.71-acre land in West Delhi via non-cash share swap, subject to approvals.
    • Consideration: ~70 lakh equity shares at INR 597.50, totaling ~INR 420.2 crore.
    • Estimated GDV: INR 10,000–12,000 crore over several years.
    • Land cost is expected to be <5% of GDV; implied land value ~INR 4.95 crore/acre.
    • No cash outflow; preserves balance sheet cash (~INR 1,727 crore as of June 2026).
    • Subject to shareholder approval and in-principle approvals from BSE/NSE.
    View source
  2. Websol Energy System Limited FY2025-26 integrated annual report highlights revenue growth, high EBITDA, self-funded capacity expansion, and TOPCon readiness.

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • FY25-26 revenue from operations: 1,049.44 crore; 82.4% YoY rise.
    • EBITDA: 428.54 crore; margin 40.84%.
    • PAT: 303.01 crore; margin 28.6%.
    • Order book: 1,161 crore; strong revenue visibility.
    • Net worth rose to 630.71 crore; net cash position around Rs 34 crore.
    • Q4 FY26: revenue 401 crore; PAT 125 crore.
    • Final dividend: 0.25 per equity share; total Rs 10.85 crore.
    • Earnings per share: basic/diluted 6.98 rupees.
    • Standalone revenue: 1,059.31 crore; total income aligns with notes.
    • Consolidated results show sustained profitability and disciplined capital use.

    Capacity & operations

    • Cell capacity ~1.2 GW; module capacity 550 MW; utilisation 85%/52%.
    • Second 600 MW Mono PERC line upgraded to TOPCon; 1.35 GW by FY27.
    • Three-phase capacity plan targets 5,350 MW cell and 4,550 MW module by FY29.
    • Capex ~478.83 crore over three years, funded from internal accruals.
    • Debt reduced; debt/EBITDA improved; full debt repayment by Aug 2026.
    • Backward integration into ingot/wafer planned from 2027; ALMM readiness.
    • Strategic shift to TOPCon while preserving domestic manufacturing strength.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Net worth increased to 630.71 crore; balance sheet strengthened.
    • Total debt around 130.7 crore; net cash approximately 34 crore.
    • Debt/Equity ratio improved to 0.19x; leverage reduced.
    • Credit rating BBB+/Stable (CRISIL).
    • Growth funded mainly from earnings; limited external debt.

    Dividend & capital allocation

    • Final dividend proposed: 0.25 per share; Rs 10.85 crore payable after AGM.
    • Share capital subdivided from Rs 10 to Re 1; now 43.42 crore shares.
    • 10 lakh warrants converted to 1.21 crore equity shares in 2026.
    • Warrants issued in 2024-25 to promoter; premium recognised; equity base up.
    • Capital raised via preferential issue largely deployed for debt repayment and expansion.

    Governance & leadership

    • Sanjay Kumar appointed Non-Executive Non-Independent director; effective Aug 10, 2026.
    • Dinesh Agarwal appointed Independent director; effective Aug 10, 2026.
    • Sanjana Khaitan reappointed as Executive Director (Nov 2025); prior tenure as CFO ended.
    • Rupanjana De appointed Independent director; changes in committee composition.
    • KMP: Amrit Daga appointed CFO (Aug 2025); Raju Sharma to 31 May 2026.

    Strategy & growth outlook

    • FY27 priorities: enhance efficiency; upgrade 600 MW Mono PERC to TOPCon (750 MW).
    • Accelerate greenfield 2,000 MW TOPCon facility; target by FY29.
    • Backward integration into ingot/wafer to strengthen resilience and ALMM alignment.
    • Maintain domestic manufacturing emphasis; balanced technology transition to TOPCon.
    • Phased, demand-driven expansion to preserve financial discipline.

    ESG, risk & governance

    • ESG: 1.2 GW cell capacity; 92% cell utilisation in Q4; 74% module utilisation.
    • Waste: total 9,327.97 MT; 9,113.76 MT recycled; 296.70 MT to landfill.
    • Water: 155,902.64 KL consumed; planned 700 kW rooftop solar in FY27.
    • GHG: Scope 1 224.60 tCO2e; Scope 2 34,508.15 tCO2e; total 34,732.75 tCO2e.
    • ISO 45001 SHE framework; POSH practices; near-miss reporting; governance across six capitals.
    • CSR: expenditure 0.10 crore; CSR not mandatory due to negative average profits in prior years.
    View source
  3. INDO-MIM Ltd

    INDO-MIM Limited FY2025-26: Revenue up, strong profitability, ESOPs and acquisitions drive growth; IPO readiness and governance strengthened

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial highlights

    • Standalone revenue: INR 36,579.71 million, up 29.08% YoY.
    • Standalone PBT: INR 7,366.35 million, up 35.17% YoY.
    • Standalone PAT: INR 5,489.79 million, up 36.05% YoY.
    • Standalone EPS (Basic): ₹11.38; Diluted ₹11.18.
    • Consolidated revenue: INR 43,207.02 million.
    • Consolidated PAT: INR 5,335.43 million; EPS 11.06 (basic) / 10.87 (diluted).
    • Net debt to equity: Standalone 0.33:1; Consolidated 0.25:1.
    • Cash and cash equivalents: Standalone ₹3,213.20m; Consolidated ₹3,895.62m.
    • Interim dividend: ₹3.50 per share; Second interim ₹3.30 per share.
    • Total FY26 dividend: ₹6.80 per share; cash outflow ~₹3,292.25m.
    • Shares outstanding at year-end: 48,41,53,072.
    • Promoter holding: 91.81% as at 31 Mar 2026.

    Dividends & capital returns

    • First interim dividend of ₹3.50 per equity share (April 2026).
    • Second interim dividend of ₹3.30 per equity share (June 2026).
    • Total dividend for FY26: ₹6.80 per equity share.
    • Total cash outflow for FY26 dividends: ≈₹3,292.25 million.
    • ESOPs: 85,00,700 options outstanding; 21,22,300 exercised; exercise price ₹1.
    • Share capital increased to ₹48.4153 crore via ESOP allotment of 21,22,300 shares.

    Capital structure & shareholding

    • Authorized capital: ₹60 crore; issued & paid-up capital: ₹48.4153 crore.
    • Promoter Green Meadows Investments Ltd holds 90.44% equity.
    • Total shares outstanding: 48,41,53,072.
    • Promoter holding decreased slightly to 91.81% post-ESOP; 92.21% previously.

    Governance & board

    • Board meetings: 11 in FY26; diverse independent directors.
    • Independent Directors: Meera Shankar, Rajni Mishra, Sujitha Karnad, Roger W. Bradley (appointed 16-04-2025).
    • IPO Committee formed 2024; met 2 times in FY26.
    • Audit Committee met 10 times; NRC met 2 times; CSR Committee 1 meeting.
    • Company is pursuing IPO readiness; listed on NSE/BSE effective 30-Jul-2026.

    Subsidiaries & associates

    • Wholly owned: INDO-MIM Inc (USA), TriAx Industries (USA), Conway Marsh Garrett (UK); Phoenix DeVentures II (USA) acquired May 2025.
    • INDO-MIM Arms Components Private Limited (India) incorporated Dec 2025.
    • Associate: Indo-MIM Mexico S. de R. L. de C. V. 49% via Indo-MIM Inc, USA.
    • Mexico associate consolidated; 49% stake reflects significant influence.

    CSR & sustainability

    • CSR spend FY26: ₹101.70 million; 2% of average net profit: ₹107.57 million.
    • Set-off available: ₹5.91 million; CSR obligation: ₹101.66 million.
    • Impact: 15,30,234 mid-day meals served to 6,681 government school children.
    • Capital assets created via CSR: 7 items; notable projects include community facilities.

    Risk & outlook

    • Outlook: rising demand for precision components across automotive, defence, medical, aerospace.
    • FX risk: net USD exposure −₹26.70m; net EURO exposure −₹4.65m; hedges via forwards.
    • Energy: green energy share ~81% across sites; continued renewable sourcing.
    • Cyber risk: ransomware incident (Aug 2025); cybersecurity enhancements and cyber insurance.
    • Tariffs/localization risk in US; strategy includes domestic and US production.

    Audit & internal controls

    • Statutory auditors: Suri & Co; no qualifications (standalone).
    • Secretarial audit: SNM & Associates; no qualifications.
    • Internal financial controls deemed adequate; regular board oversight.
    • IPO readiness progressed; listing on NSE/BSE planned; governance disclosures on website.

    Market & industry context

    • Industry breadth: MIM, investment casting, machining, 3D printing; near-net-shape manufacturing.
    • Strategic focus on automotive, defence and medical sectors; continued geographic diversification.
    • Competition and tariffs remain key macro risks; management emphasizes scale and efficiency.
    View source
  4. Smartworks FY2025-26: Rs17.96bn consolidated revenue; normalised EBITDA Rs3.14bn; 66 centres; IPO proceeds deployed; net debt negative

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Consolidated revenue from operations: Rs 17,958.05 million.
    • Consolidated PAT: Rs 105.28 million.
    • EBITDA (reported): Rs 11,551.21 million.
    • Normalised EBITDA: Rs 3,143.97 million.
    • Normalised EBITDA margin: 17.5%.
    • Normalised ROCE: 16.0%.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Net debt negative: Rs (342.8) million.
    • Net cash from operating activities: Rs 11,971.63 million.

    Operational footprint

    • Total footprint: 16.1 Msf across 66 centres.

    IPO & proceeds

    • IPO proceeds deployed.
    View source
  5. Aarti Pharmalabs FY25-26: Revenue ₹1,819.44 Cr; PAT ₹174.71 Cr; final dividend proposed; leadership changes

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Standalone FY25-26 revenue ₹1,798 Cr; PAT ₹176 Cr.
    • Consolidated FY25-26 revenue ₹1,819 Cr; PAT ₹174.71 Cr.
    • Standalone Basic EPS ₹19.44; Diluted ₹19.42.
    • Export share of turnover 55.93%.
    • Net debt to equity 0.32x; AA-/Stable rating.
    • Capex ₹400 Cr; 2,400+ employees.
    • Tarapur Unit 5 Xanthine expansion to 9,000 MTPA; commissioning targeted June 2026.
    • Atali greenfield facility commissioned; Phase 1 adds 450+ KL reactor capacity.
    • Final dividend ₹2.00 per share; total ₹1,813.59 Lakhs.
    • CDMO pipeline: 21 customers; 54 active projects; 35 commercial-stage.
    View source
  6. RVNL awards Ashoka Buildcon Rs 602.16 crore E&M package for Rishikesh-Karnprayag tunnels

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Awarding entity: Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL)
    • Nature: E&M system supply, erection, testing and commissioning for tunnels T-13 to T-16 under Package E-4
    • Contract value: Rs 602.16 crore (incl. GST)
    • Execution period: 30 months from date of commencement
    • Terms: Performance BG Rs 25.51 crore; 2-year Defect Liability Period; Percentage Rate Bidding
    • Domestic entity: RVNL
    • Related party: Not Applicable
    View source
  7. Dharmaj Crop Guard FY26: revenue up 20%, EBITDA up 34%, PAT up 57%; Saykha break-even; diversified verticals

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial highlights

    • FY26 revenue from operations: ₹11,379.65m; up 20% YoY.
    • EBITDA ₹1,088.80m, up 34% YoY.
    • PAT ₹547.03m, up 57% YoY.
    • Gross margin 23%; EBITDA margin 9%; PAT margin 4.8%.
    • EPS ₹16.19; standalone/consolidated aligned.
    • Total borrowings ₹1,319.05m; net debt ₹1,316.30m; debt/equity 0.29.
    • Saykha Active Ingredients plant profitability break-even achieved in FY26.

    Business mix & KPIs

    • Domestic Institutional Formulations revenue ₹5,832m, up 15%.
    • Branded Formulations ₹1,979m, up 3%.
    • Export Institutional ₹834m, up 58%.
    • Domestic Active Ingredients ₹2,734m, up 37%.
    • Exports to 41 countries; 123 export registrations; 150 in pipeline.
    • 700+ institutional customers; 297 products.

    Saykha plant update

    • Profitability break-even achieved at Saykha facility in FY26.
    • Capacity: 8,000 TPA; 5,500 multipurpose technicals; 2,500 intermediates.
    • R&D and QA labs integrated; ISO certifications.
    • Captive consumption strengthens backward integration; capacity to be released for insecticides/fungicides.
    • Herbicides formulations unit adjacent to Saykha under construction; commissioning planned FY27.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Total borrowings ₹1,319.05m; long-term ₹509.86m; short-term ₹809.19m.
    • Net debt ₹1,316.30m; debt/equity 0.29; equity ₹4,490.43m.
    • Cash & cash equivalents ₹2.75m; DSCR 4.15.
    • Inventory ₹2,073.98m; CCC 87 days.

    Governance & leadership

    • Board of 7 directors; Independent Directors form majority.
    • Amisha Shah resigned Aug 7, 2026; Megha Joshi appointed Aug 8, 2026.
    • Audit Committee chaired by Umesh Menon since Aug 2025.
    • ESOP 2023: no options granted FY25-26.
    • FY26 board meetings: 5.

    CSR & ESG

    • CSR spend ₹9.83m; CSR policy aligned; Dharmaj Foundation contributed ₹3.51m.
    • ESG: ISO 50001; solar power 85,320 kW; ZLD; STP 7,800 kL; plantation drive.

    Audits & risk

    • Standalone audit: unqualified; Consolidated CARO with ii(b), vii(a) qualifications.
    • Audit trail: database-level SOC report not available; governance notes.
    • Risks: geopolitical West Asia, raw material costs, currency, monsoon uncertainties.

    Outlook & AGM

    • FY27 outlook: topline growth across verticals; sustained margin expansion.
    • 12th AGM on Sept 24, 2026 via VC/OAVM.
    • Herbicides unit commissioning targeted FY27; registrations pipeline ongoing.
    View source
  8. Simplex Infrastructures 2025-26: debt restructuring completes, private placement raises funds, order book strengthens amid turnaround

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Standalone revenue from operations was ₹6,702 mn, down from ₹7,313 mn prior year.
    • Standalone EBITDA stood at ₹900 mn, up from ₹745 mn.
    • Standalone profit after tax (PAT) was ₹377 mn, up from ₹97 mn.
    • Total comprehensive income (standalone) ₹572 mn, vs ₹64 mn prior year.
    • Consolidated revenue from operations ₹10,212 mn, down from ₹10,756 mn.
    • Consolidated EBITDA ₹903 mn, up from ₹757 mn.
    • Consolidated PBT ₹519 mn, up from ₹217 mn.
    • Consolidated PAT ₹404 mn, up from ₹121 mn.
    • Standalone EPS ₹4.90; Consolidated EPS ₹5.20.
    • Dividend declared for FY2025-26: none.

    Capital and funding actions

    • Debt restructuring with NARCL: 99.55% settled; 0.45% outstanding to settle by Sep 2026.
    • Rating improvement expected from Jan 2027 post cooling period.
    • Funds raised via preferential issue total ₹281.59 crore; used for working capital and corporate purposes.
    • NARCL holds 15% equity on a fully diluted basis; warrants remain outstanding (65,55,883).
    • ICICI Bank One-Time Settlement: 10,00,000 equity shares issued; NARCL to maintain 15% stake.
    • Converted part of debt into equity: 25,91,000 shares to NARCL; 1,73,000 to NARCL via warrants conversion; 72,39,447 equity shares issued to non-promoters; 74,20,935 warrants issued.

    Orders, projects and execution momentum

    • Order book strengthened to above ₹12,000 mn as of 31 March 2026.
    • New orders bagged amounting to ₹5,295 mn across verticals.
    • Key projects secured: Nabinagar STPP Stage-II Chimney (3x800 MW) Bihar; Gadarwara STPP Stage-II (2x800 MW) MP.
    • Piling for Overhead Transmission Line project in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
    • Projects completed in FY2025-26 include Bangalore Metro Reach 3, Ahmedabad Metro Phase I, Bilaspur Sewerage, Habra-Gaighata Water, DDA HIG project.

    Balance sheet and governance

    • Paid-up share capital stood at ₹15.86 crore; equity shares ~7.90 crore; forfeited shares ~0.39 lakh.
    • Board comprised eight directors; Samiran K. Bhattacharyya joined as Whole-time Director & CFO in Aug 2025.
    • NARCL nominee Gurumurthy Ramanathan appointed in Mar 2025; reappointed subject to shareholder approval.
    • Four Board meetings held in FY2025-26; Audit Committee met four times; CSR Committee meetings held twice.

    CSR and governance disclosures

    • CSR policy in place; company did not spend on CSR in FY2025-26 due to negative average net profit.
    • CSR Committee details provided; CSR projects disclosure on website; Annexure-2 attached.
    • No material related party transactions outside ordinary course; related party disclosures in Note 30.

    Audit, risk and internal control

    • Going concern assessment flagged as key audit matter in Standalone and Consolidated audits due to restructuring.
    • Internal control framework deemed adequate; Audit Committees monitor risk and controls.
    • Secretarial audit by Labh & Labh Associates; Annexure-3 notes on compliance and material observations.

    Outlook and risks

    • India’s infrastructure push supports long-term demand; execution efficiency and prudent bidding key to upside.
    • Risks include input cost volatility, liquidity pressures, regulatory changes, and project execution delays.
    • Company intends to focus on selective bidding, asset-light execution, and strengthening liquidity for sustainable growth.

    Other notable items

    • Additions to PPE amounted to ₹479 mn in the year.
    • MRA and OTS-related disclosures and contingent liabilities are detailed in Notes 11 and 34.
    • Debt ratings remain cautious due to current distress; no new debentures issued in FY2025-26.
    View source
  9. Tata Chemicals Ltd

    TCNA secures SVM soda ash contracts from Searles Valley Minerals under ASA worth USD 21.16 million

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Awarding entity: SVM, USA.
    • Nature and scope: Acquisition of SVM soda ash contracts representing over half a million tonnes by 2028.
    • Contract value: USD 21.16 million aggregate cash consideration.
    • Period: Servicing September 2026 to December 2028.
    • Terms: Assignment and Assumption Agreement, closing conditions, and court approval.
    • Domestic/international: International; North American customers.
    • Promoter/related party: none; no promoter interest.
    • Impact: Strengthens TCNA's North American customer portfolio and long-term value creation.
    View source
  10. Avantel Ltd

    DRDO awards Avantel a Rs 117.88 crore Ground Segment Hub contract

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Awarding entity: DRDO, Ministry of Defence, Government of India.
    • Scope: Development, installation and commissioning of Ground Segment Hub for voice and data Communication.
    • Contract value: Rs 117.88 crores, inclusive of taxes.
    • Awarding entity is domestic.
    • Execution deadline: February 2029.
    • Warranty period: 36 months.
    • Promoter/related party interest: Not applicable.
    • Material impact: No material impact disclosed.
    View source