Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 21 August 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Ashok Leyland’s Q1 FY27 update leads this 21 August 2026 roundup. It also covers Endurance Technologies’ Q1 FY27 income growth and UFlex’s Q1 FY27 revenue growth among 10 BSE and NSE corporate announcements.

  1. Ashok Leyland Ltd

    Ashok Leyland Q1 FY27: Record CV volumes and revenue amid material-headwinds; margins flat; growth catalysts visible

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 revenue INR 9,634 crores, up 10% YoY
    • EBITDA INR 970 crores; margin 10.1% (down 100 bps YoY)
    • PBT INR 830 crores; up 4% YoY
    • PAT INR 609 crores; up 3% YoY
    • Material cost 71.5% of revenue; up 90 bps YoY; in line with Q4
    • Capex INR 153 crores in Q1
    • Investments in subsidiaries INR 10 crores
    • Net cash INR 2,252 crores at year-end; up INR 1,431 crores YoY

    Operating Update

    • Total CV volumes 48,673 units; new quarterly peak, includes defense
    • MHCV domestic volume 22,998 units; +15% YoY
    • LCV domestic volume 18,874 units; +21% YoY
    • LCV VAHAN market share 13.2%; +30 bps YoY
    • Exports volume 2,461; -18% YoY
    • Network touch points 2,137 (MHCV 1,177; LCV 960)
    • Air suspension trucks launched; HIPPO TAURUS growing; industry-first payload edge

    Capex and Investments

    • Capex outlay expanded; last 2 years INR 900–1,000 crores vs prior INR 400–500 crores
    • Subsidiaries investments in Q1 INR 10 crores
    • RAK GCC plant: capacity 600; run at 800 temporarily; aiming to normalize at 800
    • Saudi plant acceleration being pursued to capture GCC demand

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    • HLF AUM INR 60,310 crores; HHF AUM INR 16,157 crores
    • HLF PPOP INR 587 crores; PAT INR 123 crores (+37% YoY)
    • HHF gross income INR 470 crores; PAT INR 69 crores
    • HLF/HHF consolidated NPAs 2.1% on book basis
    • OHM Mobility: 1,900+ e-buses; 500 added in quarter
    • Housing Finance merger with NDL Ventures progressing; approvals awaited

    Outlook and Guidance

    • Commodity pricing to continue challenging in Q2; improves from Q3 and Q4
    • July price hikes: MHCV >1%; LCV >2%; cumulative FY start: MHCV 2.25%; LCV 3.5%
    • Industry momentum expected to extend through Oct; high-base caution thereafter
    • Focus on higher-margin segments (TAURUS, HIPPO); air suspension recovery expected
    • Regulatory cost increases anticipated; aim to Maintain positive TCO for customers

    Q&A Highlights

    • Margin headwinds: inventory from opening stock mitigated commodity cost rises; price hikes 1.2% MHCV, 1%+ LCV in July
    • Inventorization impact to reflect in future quarters; ~50% of cost rise covered by price increases and savings
    • Q2 gross margin: challenge persists due to commodity costs; expect improvement from Q3/Q4; lean into high-margin products
    • Exports rebound plan: GCC volumes recover as UAE plant returns to normal; accelerate Saudi plant capex
    • LCV strategy: expand beyond 2–3.5T; VAHAN share gains; product pipeline under confidentiality
    View source
  2. Endurance Technologies Q1 FY27: Standalone income up 35.9% to ₹3,194.15 cr; consolidated income up 29.6% to ₹4,348.28 cr

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Standalone total income ₹3,194.15 cr in Q1 FY27; up 35.9% YoY from ₹2,350.7 cr.
    • Standalone EBITDA ₹357.78 cr; margin 11.2%; up 17.1% YoY from ₹305.61 cr.
    • Standalone PAT ₹194.62 cr; margin 6.1%; up 17.4% YoY from ₹165.82 cr.
    • Consolidated total income ₹4,348.28 cr; up 29.6% YoY.
    • Consolidated EBITDA ₹569.21 cr; margin 13.1%.
    • Consolidated PAT ₹244.52 cr; margin 5.6%.
    • Maxwell total income ₹56.52 cr in Q1 FY27; PAT positive; 85% YoY growth in income.
    • Standalone net cash ₹415.7 cr at quarter end.
    • RMC% of total income 68.4% in Q1 FY27 vs 64.8% Q1 FY26.
    • Commodity increases paid upfront in Q1; expected to settle in Q2.

    Operations and Capex

    • ABS capacity expansion to 9 lakh units per annum; SOP Sep/Oct 2026; 12 lakh planned previously.
    • Dual-channel ABS: Bajaj Auto 120k units; second programme 120k units in Q3 FY27.
    • Chennai disc brake plant: Phase 1 complete; Phase 2 in Q3; SOP for Royal Enfield next month.
    • Total plant capacity: 9 million disc brake assemblies and 9.6 million discs by Q1 FY28.
    • Tata/Mahindra 4W foundation brakes SOP next quarter; 0.6→0.85 million 3W brakes; 1.5 million end of year.
    • KTM brakes: SOP for 390cc and 790cc in Q1 FY27; Waluj exports; +1 million p.a. capacity at Waluj.
    • AURIC Shendra 4W casting: bookings ₹513 cr p.a.; SOP Sep 2026; peak FY29; OEMs include USA, Jaguar Land Rover, Valeo.
    • Chennai 4W casting: Hyundai/Kia orders; SOP Q4 FY27; ₹80 cr p.a.; peak FY28; multiple OEMs.

    Geography & Segment Trends

    • Europe: Q1 turnover €104.3m; EBITDA €18.9m; margin 18.2%; net €4.4m; depreciation €11.6m.
    • European market backdrop: 7.4% YoY market growth; BEV share up to 22% in BEV registrations.
    • Mercedes hybrid program booked in Europe; Stellantis internal-combustion program won.
    • India EV/HEV: India standalone EV sales ₹129.7 cr; overseas EV/plug-in hybrid ₹802.2 cr; total EV/HEV ₹931.9 cr.

    Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

    • Standalone net cash balance at end of Q1 FY27: ₹415.7 cr.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Europe order quality: Mercedes hybrid program; 60% volume moved to Endurance; SOP Jan 2027.
    • Stöferle integration: GM/commercial fully integrated; higher casting capacity targeted by Jan 2027; impact from Sep 2027.
    • India margin resilience: aluminium rates softer by ₹12–₹17/kg; Q2 EBITDA margin expected to improve as OEMs settle rates.
    • Battery packs and margins: high-value EV pack opportunity; volumes 17,000–18,000 packs/month; margins aligned to company average; 4W packs capex ₹62 cr; SOP by Q4 FY27.
    • 4W casting & capacity: Shendra peak impact from Q4 FY27; AURIC Shendra bookings ₹513 cr p.a.; Chennai OEM wins ₹80 cr p.a. and SOP by Q4 FY27.

    Guidance / Outlook

    • FY27 capex guidance around ₹800 cr; similar to FY26; automation-focused spend across plants.
    • FY26 capex actual ~₹800 cr; FY27 capex expected to remain similar.
    • FY27 ABS capacity additions and line upgrades with SOPs as noted above.
    • Maharashtra incentives addendum increased to ₹858 cr; GST refunds over ~seven years.
    View source
  3. Uflex Ltd

    UFlex Q1 FY27: Revenue up 38% YoY to Rs 53,972 mn; overseas-led growth sustains margin expansion; 35% FY27 topline/EBITDA guidance

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 53,972 mn; up 38% YoY
    • EBITDA Rs 9,198 mn; up 92% YoY; margin 17% (480 bps expansion)
    • Normalized EBITDA post forex Rs 8,373 mn; up 78% YoY; margin 15.5%
    • PAT Rs 4,233 mn; net margin 7.8% vs 1.5% in Q1 FY26
    • Incremental revenue Rs 14,753 mn; 80% overseas, 20% India
    • Overseas ops contributed ~91% of incremental EBITDA (Rs 4,410 mn)
    • Total volume 173,471 MT; YoY 1.7% growth
    • Packaging Films volume 136,186 MT; YoY 4.9% growth
    • Packaging volumes 37,285 MT; YoY -8.4% due to mix shift
    • Capex in Q1: Rs 4,782 mn across 4 projects

    Operating / Segment Update

    • India Packaging Films volume 29,323 MT; up 9.1% QoQ
    • Americas volume 31,724 MT; Europe 35,653 MT; MEA 39,486 MT
    • Egypt Aseptic project: 12 bn packs capacity; commissioning planned FY27
    • Noida Sector 155 recycling plant commissioned Apr 30, 2026
    • Mexico WPP bags plant commissioned Jul 31, 2026
    • Noida Sector 155 recycling capex: USD 32 mn; 39,000 MT pa commissioned
    • Egypt capex: 12 bn packs project; 30% utilization in year 1; 60-70% year 2; 100% year 3
    • Capex cycle for FY27 ~75% done; remaining capex ~USD 80–100 mn

    Projects and Capex

    • Egypt: capex remaining ~USD 15 mn; total ~USD 100 mn incurred
    • Dharwad BOPP Line capex ~USD 50+ mn planned for FY27–28
    • WPP bags (Mexico) capex ~USD 54 mn; commissioned
    • Noida Sector 155: recycling capex ~USD 32 mn; commissioned
    • Egypt Aseptic: 12 bn packs; commissioning in H1 FY27

    Outlook and Guidance

    • FY27 topline growth guidance: 35% YoY
    • FY27 EBITDA growth expected to be similar ~35% YoY
    • EBITDA margin guidance: 15.5% sustainable going forward for next 3 years
    • FY28–FY29: 30%+ growth in top and bottom line; long-term CAGR target ~10% from FY26 to FY29
    • Debt/EBITDA target: ~3x by FY28; further reduction by FY29
    • Interest cost: expected ~1% reduction in next 1 year
    • Capex allocation: ~60–70% of future capex to value-added products

    Q&A Highlights

    • Price realizations: BOPP up ~25%; BOPET up ~30–35% since Feb 2026
    • Raw material prices rising but not as much as finished goods; normalization underway
    • Egypt Aseptic commissioning targeted in H1 FY27; 2 bn packs possible this year if start Oct
    • Aseptic volumes to improve from Q3; value-added shift supports margin
    • Capex plan: near-term focus on value-added products; 60–70% of incremental capex
    • Derisking model: overseas share ~60–65%; near-customer proximity reduces supply disruption risk
    • Egypt and Noida scaling will drive 3-year CAGR; Greenland risk mitigated via geographic diversification

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flows

    • Debt/EBITDA 3.5x in Q1 FY27; targeted ~3x by FY28
    • Interest costs expected to reduce by ~1% within 1 year
    • Capex-driven growth; leverage to improve as capacities reach 100% utilization
    View source
  4. Diamond Power Infra Q1 FY27: Revenue INR 690 cr, EBITDA 12.3% margin; QIP funds boost capacity; order book grows

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 revenue: INR 690 crores; up 129% YoY.
    • EBITDA: INR 85 crores; margin 12.3%; up 172% YoY.
    • PAT: INR 58.5 crores; net margin 8.5%; up 191% YoY.
    • EPS: INR 1.11; face value INR 1.
    • Tax charge negligible due to carried-forward losses; benefit to taper over time.
    • One-off prior-period depreciation adjustment; EBITDA unchanged; auditor qualification resolved.
    • QIP proceeds: INR 1,640 crores; achieved minimum public shareholding.

    Operational Update & Margin Profile

    • Integrated 10-acre Vadodara complex; end-to-end MV/EHV cable and conductor production.
    • Monsoon floods; quarter was seasonally demanding yet revenue rose.
    • Gross margin headwinds from aluminum/copper; pass-through not structural.
    • EBITDA margin expanded to 12.3% despite material pressures.
    • Two aluminum corrugation lines approved; expand 66kV/132kV capacity; capex INR 17 crores.
    • Sixth CCV line ordered; commissioning targeted by Dec 2027; no civil capex for new line.
    • Two additional MV lines under installation; LV project adds 42,000 km capacity; revenue potential INR 1,880 crores.
    • Order book as of Aug 11, 2026: INR 3,688 crores; ~2x last year's revenue.
    • Over INR 1,000 crores of fresh wins since April; major orders in past week.
    • Data center order INR 435 crores; ~INR 845 crores to be executed next year.
    • Exports: currently negligible; certifications underway; expect export inflow in Q3/Q4.
    • FY27 guidance: revenue INR 4,300-4,500 crores; EBITDA margin 11-13%.

    Capacity Expansion & Capex

    • LV cable project: brownfield upgrade; 42,000 km LV capacity; revenue potential INR 1,880 crores.
    • New LV line to suit data centers; commercial production FY27-28; commissioning before March.
    • Two aluminum corrugation lines expand 66/132 kV capacity; preserve margin profile.
    • Sixth CCV line: delivery assurance Aug 2027; commissioning by Dec 2027.
    • Existing infra capable of adding one more CCV line; no additional civil capex required.

    Order Book & Pipeline

    • Order book as of Aug 11, 2026: INR 3,688 crores (~$445m).
    • INR 1,000+ crores of fresh wins since April 2026.
    • Data center orders target: at least INR 1,000 crores by Mar 31, 2027.
    • Export focus: Europe and US certifications underway; expect meaningful inflow in H2 FY27.

    Balance Sheet & Cash Position

    • Net worth: negative INR 922 crores as of 30-Jun-2026; post-QIP net worth at positive INR 691 crores.
    • QIP proceeds: INR 1,640 crores; allocations include LV expansion INR 130; balancing equipment INR 74.
    • General corporate use: INR 325 crores; promoter unsecured loan repayment INR 350 crores; working capital INR 750 crores.
    • Debt: LC INR 75 crores; CC limit INR 5 crores; not drawn due to QIP funds.
    • Earlier long-term borrowings ~INR 2,400 crores (promoter-held bonds); net present value INR 47 crores.

    Guidance & Outlook

    • FY27 revenue guidance: INR 4,300-4,500 crores.
    • FY28 revenue guidance: INR 7,500 crores.
    • EBITDA margin guidance: 11-13%; depends on metal prices.
    • Data center orders target: INR 1,000 crores by Mar-2027; data-center mix ~20% of revenue long-term.
    • Exports: initial target INR 500 crores order book by year-end; monitoring progress.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Rod mill start by Oct 15; incremental MV silane line by Sept 15; CCV line by Mar 2027.
    • Sixth CCV line: order placed; delivery by Aug 2027; commissioning by Dec 2027.
    • Exports: currently negligible; expect inflow in Q3/Q4; target INR 500 crores by year-end.
    • Adani exposure ~40% of outstanding; board mandate to reduce to 20% by year-end.
    • Data center orders: target INR 1,000 crores by Mar-2027; export clarity to follow.
    • Margins: FY27 EBITDA guidance 11-13%; sensitivity to metal prices remains.
    View source
  5. Fujiyama Power Systems Q1 FY27: Revenue up 125% YoY to Rs 13.46bn; fire loss; capacity buildout; guidance raised to 70% for FY27

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue from operations in Q1 FY27: Rs 13,457 million; up 125.3% YoY.
    • EBITDA: Rs 2,548 million; up 140.6% YoY.
    • EBITDA margin: 18.9% in Q1 FY27 vs 17.7% in Q1 FY26.
    • PAT: Rs 578 million; margin 4.3%.
    • Normalized PAT: Rs 1,652 million (post-tax) excluding Bawal fire; margin 12.3%.
    • Fire at Bawal facility caused net carrying value loss of Rs 1,436 million; provisional.
    • Insurance claims to recover full asset value; settlement expected by year-end.
    • Ratlam facility: 2 GW solar panel capacity commissioned; total panel capacity 3.5 GW.
    • Ratlam power electronics: 2 GW facility commissioned; total power electronics capacity 4 GW.
    • Battery: 2 GW Li-ion capacity at Ratlam; commissioning targeted by Q2 FY27.
    • Channel network: >10,100 partners as of Jun-26, 2026; 80 distributors, 1,000+ dealers, 30 exclusive Shops.

    Capacity and Projects

    • Ratlam solar panel capacity now 3.5 GW; 2 GW newly commissioned.
    • Ratlam power electronics capacity now 4 GW; commissioning of 2 GW facility completed.
    • 2 GW Li-ion battery capacity at Ratlam on track for FY27 Q2 commissioning.
    • DCR in-house solar cell capacity: 1 GW; panels can be produced in-house using DCR/non-DCR lines.
    • TOPCon facility: building completed; machine orders placed; install target by next year.
    • Zayo Energy and Zayo Cables stakes increased to 50% each for backward integration.

    Channel and Market Expansion

    • Distributors crossed 10,100 in Jun-2026; added two new states: Odisha and Uttarakhand.
    • Channel growth: ~80 new distributors; 1,000+ dealers; 30 exclusive Shops added in quarter.
    • 90% of revenue from B2C channel; primary focus remains rooftop residential segment.

    Capex and Backward Integration

    • FY27 gross block guidance around Rs 1,300 crores; includes Ratlam expansions and solar cell plant.
    • Debt component ~Rs 200 crores; internal cash ~Rs 300 crores; IPO proceeds ~Rs 100 crores.
    • Zayo Energy and Zayo Cables capex to support supply chain; rollout expected next year.

    Guidance and Outlook

    • FY27 revenue growth guidance revised to 70% (up from 50% upside earlier).
    • EBITDA margin guidance maintained at 18–19%; expected to sustain or improve with scale.
    • PM Surya Ghar/2.0: government discussions; battery storage expected; timing and specifics not finalize.
    • Surya Ghar run-rate near 1 GW/month; about 5 million of 10 million households covered; 50 lakh houses covered.
    • Rooftop market potential: ~630 GW; govt target 300 GW by 2030; rooftop share ~90–100 GW.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Guidance raised to 70% for FY27; demand and Ratlam capacity cited.
    • Margins: 18–19% EBITDA; in-house DCR cell supports improvement; pass-through of margin gains.
    • Fire claim: settlement expected by year-end; full recovery anticipated; 0. equivalent impact on cash flow beyond quarter.
    • TOPCon timeline: installation targeted by next year; hardware orders placed.
    • Market and expansion: Odisha and Uttarakhand added to covered regions; distributor base expanding.
    • Industrial growth mix: current growth skewed toward on-grid; off-grid remains steady but slower.

    Risks and Watchpoints

    • Policy execution risk for Surya Ghar 2.0; exact scheme details pending.
    • Raw material price volatility; potential margin impact if costs rise.
    • BIS compliance: 15 SKUs flagged; remediation costs minimal relative to total mix.
    • Insurance claims for Bawal fire; settlement timeline may affect near-term earnings.
    View source
  6. Jupiter Wagons Q1 FY27: 46% revenue growth, strong orders, Odisha plant on track

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Consolidated revenue from operations up 46% YoY; absolute value not disclosed.
    • EBITDA ₹65 crore; up 9% YoY.
    • PAT ₹26 crore; PAT margin 4%.

    Orders and Projects

    • Fresh orders ₹264 crore from JSW Rail Logistics and Central Warehousing.
    • Additional orders ₹211 crore from JSW Port Logistics and Orissa Alloy.
    • Rail-wheel platform ownership raised to 100%.
    • Completed remaining 1.94% stake in Jupiter Tatravagonka Railwheel.
    • Lucchini RS + SIMEST to acquire 25% in JTRWF; INR290 crore infusion.
    • Stone India freight brake approval; production from July 2026; ramp to profitability by Q3.
    • Jupiter Electric Mobility EBITDA positive from FY28; ramp in core orders.
    • Wheelline strengthened; 80% private wagons share in order book.
    • Q1 FY27 wagon production 1,141 units; Q4 was 1,347 units.
    • Odisha plant: axle line commissioned FY27; wheel line by FY28.
    • West Bengal 100 MW and 400 MW BESS projects; 15-year BOO; ~INR400 crore supply.
    • BESS order book now ~500 MW; value > INR500 crore.
    • Target BESS order book INR1,000 crore by FY27.

    Capacity and Capex

    • Wheelset capacity: 100,000 wheelsets.
    • Wheelset project capex: INR2,600 crore; Jupiter infusion reduced to INR600 crore; new investor ~INR300 crore.
    • Odisha capex: majority of spends by Q1 next year; equity infusion by Lucchini SIMEST expected mid next month.

    Outlook and Guidance

    • Odisha revenue target from facility: INR2,500-3,000 crore; EBITDA target ~15% for axle-wheel business.
    • Odisha axle commissioning FY27; wheel commissioning FY28.
    • Railways targets not reduced; new order books expected soon.
    • JTRWF stake: Lucchini SIMEST acquire 25% with INR290 crore infusion.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Order-book composition: wagon ~₹3,000 crore; wheelset ~₹700 crore; BESS ~₹500 crore.
    • Wagon private-order focus caused Q1 dip; next 3 quarters expected improvement.
    • Odisha plant partial production by FY27 end; full commissioning FY28; revenue target and margins tied to ramp.
    • Stone India profitability timeline: ramp to positive EBITDA from Q3; 15%+ EBITDA target from FY28.
    • Wheelset capacity and export potential: 100,000 capacity; domestic focus with export upside.
    View source
  7. KRBL Ltd

    KRBL Q1 FY27: Middle East export setback amid geopolitics; domestic momentum intact; margins at multi-quarter highs; guidance reaffirmed

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Total income for Q1 FY27: INR 1,560 crores, down 3% YoY.
    • Domestic revenue: INR 1,221 crores; up 14% YoY.
    • Export revenue: INR 244 crores; down 50% YoY.
    • Other income: INR 64 crores; prior year INR 32 crores.
    • Gross margin: 36.3%; excluding other income, 33.51%.
    • EBITDA margin: 23.8%; PAT: INR 261 crores (16.7% margin).
    • QoQ revenue: INR 1,496 crores; down 2%.
    • Inventory: total INR 2,944 crores; paddy INR 286 crores; rice INR 2,481 crores.
    • Paddy inventory: 71,000 tonnes; Rice inventory: 389,000 tonnes.
    • Cash + investments: INR 1,841 crores as of 30 Jun 2026.

    Domestic Update

    • Modern Trade: rice volumes +6.5%; value +13% in Q1.
    • E-commerce share: India Gate 41% in e-commerce; primary sales +50%.
    • Masala portfolio grew 74% in value; annualized run rate ~INR 9 crores.
    • Poha launched in 22 North Indian cities.
    • Gangavathi facility to be operational by end of Q3 FY27.
    • FY27 domestic volume growth target: ~10%.
    • Masala run-rate target INR 25 crores by FY27.
    • Regional rice growth driven by quick-commerce opportunities.

    Export & Middle East Update

    • Export revenue Q1 FY27: INR 244 crores; down 50% YoY.
    • Non-Middle East exports grew 37% in the quarter.
    • Basmati realizations up ~20% YoY; ~13% sequential.
    • Exports to Middle East declined; ME volume ~1.5 Mt vs 1.7 Mt prior year.
    • Saudi Arabia: distributor search ongoing; direct bookings paused.
    • U.S. duty 18% settled; market stable; impact uncertain.
    • Q2 outlook: shipments improving as route reopens.

    Balance Sheet & Cash

    • Inventory totals: INR 2,944 crores; paddy 286 crores; rice 2,481 crores.
    • Paddy inventory: 71,000 tonnes; Rice inventory: 389,000 tonnes.
    • Cash + investments: INR 1,841 crores.

    Capex & Projects

    • Gangavathi facility operational by end of Q3 FY27.
    • Saudi distributor search ongoing; direct distribution in parallel.
    • Masala portfolio growth; ready-to-cook range expanding; regional rice focus.
    • Masala run-rate: INR 9 crores; target INR 25 crores by FY27.

    Guidance & Outlook

    • FY27 domestic volume growth target: ~10%.
    • Export growth: meaningful export growth for full year.
    • Gross margin ~30%; EBITDA ~17–18% for FY27.
    • Q2 outlook: route partially opened; shipments recovering.
    • Masala revenue target INR 25 crores by FY27.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Saudi Arabia: distributor selection delayed; awaiting peace; 3–4 candidates.
    • US duty: impact uncertain; market stable; reaction depends on distributors.
    • Export restocking: freight costs may pass through; Q2 volumes likely higher.
    • Domestic market share: India Gate leads ~75% of states; traditional trade down 2 ppt YoY.
    • Margin outlook: Q1 margins not sustainable; FY27 EBITDA 17–18%; gross margin ~30%.
    View source
  8. Travel Food Services Q1 FY27: system-wide sales up 18% to INR 8.4b; debt-free balance sheet with ~INR 9.7b cash; 50 outlets under development and Bhogapuram JV expansion underway

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • System-wide sales: INR 8.4 billion, up 18% YoY.
    • Consolidated revenue from operations: INR 4.5 billion, up 20.6% YoY.
    • Consolidated LFL growth: 4.2%; ex-Mumbai and Guwahati ~7%.
    • Net contract gains: 20.2%.
    • Gross profit: INR 3.9 billion; gross margin 85.7%.
    • Adjusted gross profit: INR 3.65 billion; adjusted margin ~81%.
    • EBITDA: INR 1.6 billion; EBITDA margin 35.8%.
    • PAT: INR 1.3 billion; PAT margin 28.5%.
    • GST write-back: INR 131 million.

    Operating Update

    • Noida International Airport commenced operations; system-wide footprint 580 travel QSR outlets & lounges; 153 brands; 21 airports.
    • 87 travel QSR outlets and 2 lounges added in the last 12 months.
    • Elite Assist passenger services launched at Noida; integrated with EATS platform.
    • Traffic commentary: domestic growth; international traffic weakness; overall quarter broadly flat YoY.
    • 50 outlets under development across network; some in Delhi, Navi Mumbai, Bhogapuram, Cochin.
    • Delhi T3 JV with GMR: transition to new SPV with 30% stake; not consolidated.

    Balance Sheet and Cash

    • Debt-free balance sheet; consolidated cash ~INR 9.7 billion as of 30 June 2026.
    • Significant headroom to fund airport expansions, lounges, and passenger services.

    Guidance and Outlook

    • Bhogapuram Airport opening on 17 August; operate multiple outlets under JV GHL.
    • Pipeline: over 50 outlets under development; expected to provide meaningful uplift to revenue and earnings as they open and mature.
    • Maturity profile: existing running airports typically normalize in 12–18 months; greenfield 18–24 months.
    • Long-term drivers of Indian aviation remain intact: rising travel penetration, expanding airport infrastructure, increasing connectivity, growing propensity to travel.
    • Capital allocation: returns at maturity to mimic rest of portfolio; growth pursued only if sustainable long-term profits.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Q: What drives 4.2% LFL in Q1? A: LFL linked to passenger traffic; pricing was tempered; mix and new outlets contribute.
    • Q: Economics of scale over 3–5 years; which lever dominates? A: Upfront investments in new/greenfield airports; normalization occurs after 12–24 months; volume/mix and contract terms matter.
    • Q: 50 outlets under development; are they all in existing airports? A: Yes, largely in airports we have already announced; some in Delhi, Navi Mumbai, Bhogapuram.
    • Q: Delhi T3 JV transition; impact on margins/revenue? A: JV structure changes; margins largely comparable; revenue share reflects ownership split.
    View source
  9. Max Estates Ltd

    Max Estates Q1 FY27: strong pre-sales and 100% leased commercial assets; ICRA A+ rating; no FY27 sales guidance

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenues Rs 52 crores; EBITDA Rs 8 crores; PBT Rs 11 crores; PAT Rs 8 crores
    • Collections for the quarter: Rs 575 crores (20-25% of sales value)
    • Lease income from Max Towers/House/Square: Rs 40 crores in Q1, up 5% YoY
    • Net debt Rs 234 crores; gross debt Rs 1,960 crores; cash Rs 1,727 crores
    • ICRA rating: A+ with stable outlook; cash-flow adequacy ~105%
    • Embedded value potential: Rs 17,500 crores; 13,500 sold/contracted; Rs 3,500 collected; Rs 10,000 to be collected
    • Embedded PBT range: Rs 4,500-5,500 crores
    • Residential launch pipeline: Rs 16,100 crores; Rs 4,000 crores launched; Rs 12,000 crores to be launched in FY27

    Operating Update

    • Residential Q1 pre-sales: Rs 1,100 crores; 5x YoY growth; Phase-1 Terraces Rs 500 crores sold
    • Commercial assets 100% leased; occupancy proof; pricing: latest Max Towers lease Rs 156/ft2/mo
    • Estate 361 Terraces GDV Rs 1,200 crores; Estate 361 total GDV Rs 9,000 crores; Phase-1 sold
    • Estate 105 Noida GDV Rs 6,000 crores; Phase-2 launch planned in FY27
    • Max One: 2.5 million sq ft; GDV Rs 3,200 crores; annuity Rs 145 crores; top sale in Noida Rs 37,000/ft2
    • Sector 59 (Gurgaon): GDV > Rs 3,500 crores; launch expected in Q3 FY27
    • Max Square 2: 1 million sq ft; OC by Q2 FY28; Rs 125 crores to annuity; 90k sq ft LOI at 25% premium

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    • OC for Max Square 2 expected by Q2 FY28; Max District OC by Q3 FY28 and Q3 FY29
    • OC milestones support annual rental income target of ~Rs 700 crores at peak
    • Under construction assets attract construction finance; long-term plan to convert to lease-rental-discounting

    Projects and Capex

    • Max Square 2: 1 million sq ft; occupancy by Q2 FY28; 90k sq ft LOI at 25% premium
    • Max District: 1.6 million sq ft; OC by Q3 FY28 and Q3 FY29; Rs 200 crores to annuity
    • Sector 59 launch timing remains near-term; Dubai? (note: focus NCR); decision closer to launch
    • Terraces Estate 361: Terraces GDV Rs 1,200 crores; 500 crores Phase-1 sold; overall Estate 361 GDV Rs 9,000 crores
    • Residential pipeline total Rs 16,000 crores; annual new residential addition target 2 million sq ft

    Q&A Highlights

    • FY27 guidance: management not providing sales guidance for FY27; inventory ~Rs 16,000 crores
    • Launch balance for FY27: ~Rs 5,000-5,500 crores; old inventory ~Rs 3,000-4,000 crores
    • Collections guidance: Rs 2,500-2,700 crores for FY27; deployment ~Rs 1,500-1,800 crores; OCF ~Rs 750-1,000 crores
    • Antara relationship: 9-9.5% of Antara topline on Estate 360 portion; revenue to Max Estates; premium offset
    View source
  10. ICICI Bank Ltd

    ICICI Bank approves overseas borrowings up to USD 5 billion via bonds, notes and offshore CDs

    Outcome of Board Meeting

    Debt financing approval

    • Board approved borrowings via bonds/notes/offshore CDs in overseas markets up to USD 5.0 billion.
    View source