Daily filing brief

JLR Transformation, NALCO Technology Agreement and 8 More Updates — 7 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

JLR targets approximately £1.7 billion in savings over the next two years, while NALCO signed a technology licensing agreement for an expansion. We bring together 10 important BSE and NSE announcements for 7 September 2026, including Borosil Renewables’ capacity expansion.

  1. JLR updates strategic transformation: £1.7 billion savings, 300,000 unit break-even target, £15-18 billion 투자, 4,000 job reductions

    Press Release / Media Release

    Strategic transformation update

    • JLR targets approximately £1.7 billion of savings over the next two years.
    • Break-even point targeted to be around 300,000 units.
    • Plans to invest £15-18 billion in electrification and digital technologies over five years.
    • Global workforce to be reduced by around 4,000 roles over the next two years.
    • Reductions to be voluntary where possible; first round underway with union engagement.
    • Consultation with Trade Unions and employee representatives throughout the transition.
    View source
  2. NALCO signs DX+ Ultra licensing with Emirates Global Aluminium for 0.5 MTPA Anugola expansion

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key update

    • NALCO signs Technology Licensing Agreement with Emirates Global Aluminium for DX+ Ultra smelting tech.
    • DX+ Ultra enables higher productivity and improved energy performance.
    • Expansion will add about 0.5 MTPA, bringing total capacity to ~1 MTPA.
    • Agreement signed in Dubai with CMD and EGA CEO present.
    View source
  3. Borosil Renewables outlines expansion to 1,600 TPD; FY26 turnover ₹1,535 Cr; net cash positive after capex

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • India's leading solar glass manufacturer supplying high-performance glass domestically and internationally.
    • Current capacity 1,000 TPD; expansion to 1,600 TPD by Apr-Jun 2027.
    • World's first antimony-free textured glass and fully tempered 2.0mm textured glass.
    • Rooftop solar solutions line: panels, inverters, batteries, installation and service.
    • Domestic supply advantage with shorter lead times direct to module manufacturers.
    • International customers in Western Europe and Türkiye; expanding to Americas and MENA.

    Operational highlights

    • FY26 turnover of ₹1,535 Cr with 1,000 TPD capacity in operation.
    • Board-approved expansion: SG-4 and SG-5 totaling 600 TPD to be commissioned by Dec 2026.
    • Post-expansion run-rate turnover guided to ₹2,500 Cr (~60% higher than FY26).
    • Expansion funded by cash accruals; net cash positive after capex as of 31 Mar 2027.
    • Domestic demand gap: current 2,600 TPD vs 11,000 TPD FY26; expansion to 7,900 TPD by Mar 2027.
    • C&I rooftop solar growth and policy support driving demand.

    Financial performance

    • Turnover FY26 ₹1,535 Cr; 1,000 TPD facility in operation.
    • Post-expansion turnover run-rate ~₹2,500 Cr; ~60% higher than FY26.
    • EBITDA margin expected to improve ~3% with scale and efficiencies.
    • Net cash positive position expected after capex; cash accruals to fund next growth phase.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • No debt or equity actions disclosed; funding via cash accruals.
    • Capex to add 600 TPD; commissioned by Dec 2026; impact on liquidity monitored.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Expand capacity to 1,600 TPD; strong growth in solar glass demand.
    • Scale domestic supply to close gap with 11,000 TPD demand forecast for FY26.
    • Pursue end-to-end rooftop solutions; dual-channel distribution model.
    • Leverage government programs (tariffs, PLI, Kusum) to boost domestic manufacturing.

    Risks & mitigation

    • Domestic supply gap supports expansion; import duties pose risk.
    • German subsidiary GMB Glasmanufaktur Brandenburg GmbH (350 TPD) insolvency noted.
    • Mitigation: capacity ramp-up and diversified geographies to de-risk.

    Governance & leadership

    • Board comprises Executive Chairman P.K. Kheruka, CFO Sunil Roongta, and independent directors.
    • Group structure highlights Borosil Renewables, Borosil Limited and Borosil Scientific Limited.
    View source
  4. FY2025-26 highlights: revenue growth, EBITDA strength, and asset monetization progress guiding upside

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial & Strategic Highlights FY2025-26

    • Consolidated FY26 revenue ₹5,368 Cr.
    • Consolidated FY26 EBITDA ₹1,137 Cr.
    • Consolidated FY26 PAT ₹832 Cr.
    • Consolidated net debt/equity 0.76x.
    • Unexecuted order book > ₹18,000 Cr.
    • Final dividend ₹0.60 per share; record date 23 Sep 2026.
    • Asset monetization: Divested 12 road assets to HIT; EV ₹9,005.7 Cr.
    • Asset monetization: Equity ₹2,902 Cr realized.
    • HAM Challakere sale closed Mar 27 2026; EV ₹683.84 Cr; equity ₹80.48 Cr; unsecured loans ₹134.94 Cr.
    • Entered coal mining and solar with battery energy storage; formed PNC Renewable Energy Private Limited.
    View source
  5. Dish TV India FY2025-26: Large net loss amid revenue decline; new hybrid entertainment strategy underway

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial snapshot

    • FY2026 standalone revenue from operations: ₹46,557 Lakhs; down 25.84% YoY.
    • Standalone EBITDA: ₹-688 Lakhs; margin −0.59%.
    • Standalone PAT: ₹-80,736 Lakhs; net loss widened.
    • Consolidated revenue: ₹116,261 Lakhs; decline from ₹156,760.
    • Consolidated PAT: ₹-80,736 Lakhs; negative earnings.
    • Standalone net worth: ₹-3,716 crore (negative).
    • GDRs outstanding: 1,29,53,273; London listing.
    • VZY TV revenue milestone: ₹100 crore in FY26.
    • ShopZop listings: 4,000+ products listed as launch milestone.

    Operations & strategic shifts

    • Core business: DTH and teleport; Watcho OTT ecosystem expansion.
    • VZY Smart TV launched Sep 2025; runs on Google TV with 29+ apps.
    • Watcho integrated with Amazon Prime across Dish TV, Watcho, and VZY Smart TVs.
    • Content India launched March 2026; content hub with cross-border deals.
    • ShopZop quick-commerce platform live March 2025; 4,000+ listed products.
    • Hybrid bundles and regional content expansion to countersubscription declines.
    • South India offering expanded; focusing on regional language content.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Authorised capital ₹65,000 lakh; issued₹19,238 lakh; paid-up ₹18,413 lakh.
    • Share capital unchanged in FY26.
    • No net debt; gearing not applicable; net debt to equity not meaningful.
    • GDR outstanding: 1,29,53,273; London listing ongoing.
    • Dividend policy exists; no dividend declared for FY26.

    Governance & risk management

    • Board size 4 as at 31 Mar 2026; 3 Independent directors incl. one woman; 1 Executive.
    • Key KMPs: Manoj Dobhal (CEO), Amit Verma (CFO), Balveer Singh (Company Secretary).
    • ESOP 2018: 1,12,90,000 options granted May 2025; none exercised by Mar 2026.
    • ESOP 2007: no fresh grants; some options lapsed/exercised; historic re-pricing.
    • Auditors: S N Dhawan & Co. LLP; Secretarial: Neelam Gupta & Associates; MR-3 issued.
    • Regulatory issues include DTH license fee disputes; settlements with SEBI under consideration.

    Auditors, ESOPs & disclosures

    • Statutory auditors: S. N. Dhawan & Co. LLP; Internal auditors: S M A M & Co.
    • Secretarial auditors: Neelam Gupta & Associates; excessive reliance on management for disclosures.
    • ESOP 2018 details: grant timing, exercise price, vesting schedules; fair value accounted.
    • Explanations provided for governance non-compliances; discussions held with regulators; penalties paid where applicable.

    Outlook & risks

    • Risks: tech disruption, regulatory changes, cyber security, macro headwinds.
    • Outlook: growth expected from VZY TV, Content India, and ShopZop non-DTH revenue streams by 2027.
    • Strategy: accelerate hybrid entertainment ecosystem; expand regional content; improve cost discipline.
    • Regulatory environment around DTH license fees remains a material overhang.

    ESG, CSR & sustainability

    • CSR is not applicable for FY26; BRSR included in annual report.
    • Energy use: 32,855 GJ non-renewable; intensity 0.70 GJ per ₹ lakh turnover.
    • Water withdrawal: 16,681 KL; intensity 0.36 KL per ₹ lakh turnover.
    • Occupational safety: health/wellbeing initiatives; training; 100% employees covered for certain benefits.
    • Data privacy: Information Security policy in place; cyber risk management framework.
    View source
  6. Molbio Diagnostics Ltd

    Molbio Diagnostics Reports Q1 FY27 Unaudited Results; EBITDA and PAT Grow Significantly Post-Listing.

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financial highlights

    • Total Income for Q1 FY27: ₹411.48 Cr, up from ₹100.47 Cr in Q1 FY26.
    • EBITDA ₹103.68 Cr; EBITDA Margin 25.20%.
    • PAT ₹52.74 Cr; PAT Margin 12.82%.
    • Truenat devices sold: 164; test kits: 6.24 Mn units.
    • Domestic revenue mix 83.52%; export mix 16.48%.
    • Export orders deferred from Q4 FY26 recognised in Q1 FY27 (~₹57 Cr).
    • Post-listing net issue proceeds deployed for automation capex and Bengaluru R&D facility.
    • Pipeline of 34 assays across 22 diseases remains on track.
    • International expansion across Africa, Southeast Asia, Latin America; CE-IVDR for CTNG Test in progress.

    Operational & strategic developments

    • Truenat platform supports 30 diseases via 43 assays; 12,500+ devices in 90+ countries.
    • FY27 starts with meaningful capacity headroom for scale-up without near-term capex.
    • R&D pipeline includes 34 assays across 22 diseases; expansion into oncology and non-communicable diseases.
    • Regulatory progress: CE-IVDR for CTNG Test in development.
    • Net proceeds deployment underway for automation and Bengaluru R&D facility.
    View source
  7. Shiprocket Ltd

    Shiprocket Q1 FY27: Revenue up 34% YoY to ₹5,921 Mn; Adj. EBITDA ₹89 Mn

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key financial highlights

    • Q1 FY27 revenue from operations ₹5,921 Mn, up 34% YoY.
    • Adjusted EBITDA ₹89 Mn; margin 19.4%.
    • Net loss ₹137 Mn, narrowed 24% YoY.

    Business mix and profitability

    • Core Business revenue ₹4,117 Mn; EBITDA ₹527 Mn at 12.8% margin.
    • Emerging Business revenue ₹1,804 Mn, up 70% YoY; 30% of revenue.
    • Emerging contribution margin 15.3%; EBITDA margin -24%.

    Operational developments

    • TTM GMV ₹346,618 Mn; 216 Mn transactions; 224,314 active merchants.
    • Two-engine platform: Core cash engine funds Emerging investments.
    • Product releases: RADAR AI, AI Ads, appointment-based delivery.
    • First quarter as a listed company.
    View source
  8. Sri Lotus FY26: Revenue ₹769cr, strong EBITDA/ PAT margins, robust luxury pipeline, IPO funding, and healthy cash position

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial highlights

    • FY26 standalone revenue ₹769 crore, up about 40% YoY.
    • EBITDA ₹281 crore, 36.5% EBITDA margin.
    • PAT ₹243 crore, 31.6% PAT margin.
    • ROE 23.7%, ROCE 13.6%.
    • Net cash ₹697 crore as of 31-Mar-2026.
    • Pre-sales ₹1,157 crore; 137% YoY growth.
    • Projected project cash flow ₹8,553 crore over next five years.
    • IPO raised ₹792 crore; ₹393.95 crore utilised in FY26; ₹398.05 crore balance.

    Pipeline and expansion

    • Launched Luxury Coastline Collection across 11 luxury projects.
    • Nine new projects added FY26; cumulative GDV ₹8,500-₹9,000 crore.
    • Healthy pre-launch traction: Amalfi 62% sold; Arcadian 41%; Varun 38%.
    • Gift City entry: GDV ₹2,000-₹2,200 crore; commence FY28; complete FY31.
    • Six-project FY27 launch pipeline; GDV ₹5,000-₹5,500 crore.

    Capital structure & dividends

    • Board approved 50% dividend payout for FY26; promoters waived entitlement.
    • Record date for dividend: 25 Sep 2026; dividend payable post AGM.
    • IPO proceeds monitored; no deviation from objects per monitoring agency.
    • Equity capital after IPO: 48.87 crore shares; authorized 55.10 crore.
    • Promoter holding ~72% post-IPO; key shareholders include Anand Pandit family trusts.

    Governance & management

    • Board of 6 directors as of 31-Mar-2026; two new directors added Sept 2025.
    • Independent Directors: 3, including one woman; compliance with SEBI/Law.
    • ESOP 2024 extended to subsidiaries; postal ballot approved March 2026.
    • CEO/CFO certifications on financial statements; governance disclosures in place.

    Subsidiaries & structure

    • Material Indian subsidiaries: Armaan Real Estate and Chandra Gupta Estates.
    • Total subsidiaries: 26, including 20 wholly owned and 3 LLCs; 2 material unlisted.

    IPO, M&A and valuations

    • IPO completed Aug 2025; proceeds ₹792 crore; listing on NSE/BSE.
    • Two major acquisitions occurred via scheme in FY24-25; goodwill and assets reflected in consolidated.

    CSR & sustainability

    • CSR obligation ₹17.49 crore (2% of average net profit).
    • FY26 CSR spend ₹4.70 crore; carry forward ₹2.95 crore to next year.
    • CSR activities include education, environment, health and welfare; policy available on site.

    Outlook & risks

    • Positive outlook for premium/residential luxury with strong demand and brand equity.
    • Risks: regulatory changes, macroeconomic shifts, and execution delays in large projects.
    View source
  9. HLE Glascoat Ltd

    HLE Glascoat FY2025-26: Revenue ₹1,353 Cr; EBITDA ₹148.5 Cr; PAT ₹56.6 Cr; Order Book ₹681.6 Cr; acquisitions and dividend

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial highlights

    • FY2025-26 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,353.0 crore.
    • Consolidated EBITDA: ₹148.5 crore; EBITDA margin 11.0%.
    • PAT: ₹56.6 crore for FY2025-26.

    Segment performance

    • Filtration & Drying revenue: ₹474.34 crore.
    • Glass-Lined equipment revenue: ₹676.36 crore.

    Order book & cash flow

    • Order book: ₹681.6 crore as on 31-Mar-2026.
    • Net cash from operating activities: ₹161.2 crore.

    Capital structure & dividends

    • Debt-to-equity ratio: 0.51 (consolidated).
    • Dividend per share: ₹1.10; payout 55% as recommended.

    Acquisitions & consolidation

    • Omeras revenue contributed ₹89.5 crore.
    View source
  10. RPEL and TRL Krosaki announce Odisha JV for 350,000 MTPA silica ramming mass plant with ₹100 crore investment

    Press Release / Media Release

    JV announcement

    • RPEL and TRL Krosaki announce a JV for a 350,000 MTPA silica ramming mass plant in Odisha.

    Investment & capacity

    • Initial investment of ₹100 crore for the Odisha facility.
    • Group capacity stands at 534,000 MTPA; JV targets 350,000 MTPA.
    • Long-term ambition: reach 1 Mn MTPA and 30% domestic share.

    Strategic implications

    • Exclusive access to TRL Krosaki quartzite mines secures raw material.
    • Near East India consumption centers to enable faster deliveries.
    • Strengthens manufacturing footprint and supply chain readiness.
    • JV aligns with broader capacity expansion objective to 1 Mn MTPA.
    View source