Daily filing brief

10 Updates: ChrysCapital’s Novartis India Stake Acquisition, Diamond Power NCLT Exit — 11 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

ChrysCapital completed a 70.68% stake acquisition in Novartis India, and Diamond Power exited the NCLT resolution framework. We bring together 10 important BSE and NSE announcements for 11 September 2026, including quarterly performance, credit-rating and regulatory-approval updates.

  1. ChrysCapital acquires 70.68% stake in NIL; company moves to in-house brand ownership and growth plan

    Investor Presentation

    Business Overview

    • NIL's portfolio centers on Voveran, Methergin, Tegrital across pain management and transplant.
    • Strategy: shift to NIL-owned brands with in-house field force and direct prescriber engagement.
    • Asset-light model enables growth via contract manufacturing and selective M&A.
    • ChrysCapital acquisition signals ownership and governance changes.

    Key Operational Highlights

    • Minipress XL rights acquired from Pfizer for INR 1,250 Cr; transition planned.
    • Exclusive ophthalmology in-licensing with NHPL for Accentrix and Pagenax; upfront INR 10 Cr.
    • 900+ field force covering ~150,000 HCPs pan-India; deeper engagement planned.
    • Brand ownership moving in-house: Voveran, Methergin, Tegrital now NIL-owned.
    • Open offer completed; NIL to be supported by ChrysCapital post-acquisition.

    Financial Performance

    • Pain management revenue (RPM) around ₹2,010 Cr+.
    • Voveran revenue around ₹240 Cr.
    • Methergin revenue around ₹₹35 Cr.
    • Tegrital revenue around ₹₹50 Cr.
    • Minipress XL CAGR 6.5% (MAT Jun'22-26).
    • Open offer price per share ₹860.64.

    Capital Structure & Liquidity

    • ChrysCapital completed 70.68% stake acquisition in NIL.
    • Novartis AG exited as promoter; name-change under consideration subject to approvals.
    • Minipress XL investment funded via internal accruals and debt.

    Strategic Priorities & Outlook

    • Accelerate in-house brand ownership to enable pricing and lifecycle control.
    • Expand chronic therapy footprint; reinforce field force with therapy-led engagement.
    • Maintain asset-light framework; deploy capital to branding, M&A, and portfolio uplift.
    • Pursue disciplined capital deployment with clear revenue impact and governance.

    Risks & Mitigation

    • One-time FY27 transition costs from partner termination and sales returns.
    • Management notes underlying demand for brands remains intact during transition.
    • Execution risks from internal reorganization and integration with ChrysCapital.

    Governance & Leadership

    • Board strengthened with independent directors and separate chair.
    • MD & CEO: Dr. Vikas Gupta; CFO: Bhagwat Singh Deora.
    • ChrysCapital commitment to NIL's growth and strategic realignment.
    • New management team with senior pharma industry experience.
    View source
  2. Diamond Power completes full exit from NCLT resolution framework one year ahead of schedule

    Press Release / Media Release

    Exit from NCLT framework

    • Prepaid ₹501 crore upfront cash and ₹1,900 crore bonds; total ₹2,401 crore.
    • All legacy legal matters cleared; promoters' obligations under the resolution plan fulfilled.
    • Company eligible for credit ratings and bank financing; gross block free of resolution-era charges.
    • No legacy overhang; CBI/ED proceedings cleared.
    • Turnaround complete; profitability returning; growth focus on MV/EHV capacity and backward integration.
    View source
  3. Horizon Industrial Parks Ltd

    Horizon Industrial Parks Q1 FY27: Revenue up 23%, EBITDA up 36%, net debt Rs25b post-IPO

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financial highlights

    • Revenue from operations Rs 2,005 million; up 23% YoY.
    • EBITDA Rs 1,610 million; margin 80%; up 36% YoY.
    • Leases signed 1.9 msf; 9 new customers.
    • On track for FY27: 6.5 msf leasing, 6 msf development.
    • Net debt Rs 25 billion; LTV 12.5%; post-IPO deleveraging.
    • IPO completed; primary fund raise Rs 42.5 billion (incl. Rs 16.5b pre-IPO).
    • Cash Profit Rs 649 million; Proforma Cash PAT Rs 1,160 million.

    Operational momentum

    • Network now 61 msf across 46 assets.
    • ~7 msf in-city centers.
    • 3 msf Pimpri site progress; delivery target Mar-2027.
    • 9 msf new completions; 4 buildings delivered in Q1 FY27.
    • FY27E: 6.5 msf leasing and 6 msf development.

    Capital structure & sustainability

    • Net debt reduced; 12.5% LTV post-IPO.
    • Funding raised: Rs 42.5b; supports growth.
    • Sustainability: rooftop solar 38 MW; 150 EV chargers; 100% wastewater reused.
    View source
  4. Moody's upgrades Piramal Finance CFR and senior secured debt to Ba2; outlook Stable

    Credit Rating

    Rating Action

    • Long-term CFR and senior secured debt upgraded to Ba2.
    • Senior secured MTN programme upgraded to (P)Ba2.
    • Outlook revised from Positive to Stable.

    Instruments / Ratings

    • Long-term CFR and senior secured debt: Ba2.
    • MTN programme: (P)Ba2.

    Rationale

    • Asset quality improved; legacy assets declined to 4.7% as of June 2026.
    • Strong capitalization; ROA rose to 1.4% FY2026 and 1.7% in Q2 2026.
    • Profitability expected to improve due to operating leverage.
    • Rising unsecured lending may elevate asset risk, offset by growth and buffers.
    • Aug 2026 equity and warrants issuance could lift tangible equity to 28.5% of MA.
    • Regulatory capital ratio expected to stay broadly stable around 18-20% (18.9% Jun 2026).
    • Funding diversified across instruments and lenders; on-balance-sheet liquidity modest relative to debt.

    Outlook

    • Stable.

    Material Changes

    • Outlook revised from Positive to Stable.

    Financial Highlights

    • Stressed assets at 4.7% as of Jun 2026.
    • ROA rose to 1.4% in FY2026 and 1.7% in Q2 2026.
    • Consolidated assets INR 1.11 trillion as of 30 Jun 2026.
    • Equity and warrants raised Aug 2026 could lift tangible equity to 28.5% of MA.
    • Regulatory capital ratio stood at 18.9% as of Jun 2026; expected 18-20%.
    • Funding diversified; on-balance-sheet liquidity modest.

    Rating Agency

    • Agency: Moody's Ratings.
    View source
  5. BLS International Services Limited FY2025-26: diversified segment growth, strong cash position, multiple acquisitions, proposed dividend

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial highlights

    • Consolidated revenue ₹2,998 crore; up 36.7% YoY.
    • PAT ₹724 crore; up 34.1% YoY.
    • EBITDA ₹819 crore; margin 27.3%.
    • Net cash ₹1,434 crore; strong balance sheet.

    Dividend & capital returns

    • Dividend per share ₹2.50; AGM 23 Sep 2026.
    • Final dividend per share ₹0.50.
    • Record date 16 Sep 2026.

    Strategic growth & contracts

    • UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendras work order ₹2,055 crore.
    • Five-year Slovakia global visa contract.
    • Renewal pipeline USD 1-2 billion over next two years.
    View source
  6. Greenply Announces Proposed Capital Restructuring of JV with Samet to Focus on Plywood and MDF

    Press Release / Media Release

    Restructuring details

    • JV with Samet to receive USD 30–40 million in additional funding over 2–3 years.
    • Voting rights shift: Samet to ~51%, Greenply to ~19%.
    • Greenply to retain ~43% initial economic interest; will dilute over time.
    • Post-restructure, JV ceases to be an associate; Greenply to stop consolidating results.
    • Completion expected by January 2027.
    View source
  7. Shilpa Medicare wins final CDSCO approval for OERIS marketing authorization; India launch planned.

    Press Release / Media Release

    Regulatory approval and launch plan for OERIS

    • SEC under CDSCO granted final marketing authorization for OERIS™ (Ondansetron Extended-Release Injection, 100 mg/mL).
    • OERIS provides antiemetic action for up to 120 hours (5 days) after a single dose.
    • India launch planned; patent protection in India till 2039.
    • Approval based on Phase III multicenter randomized double-blind trial for chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting.
    • Single-dose every five days reduces injections, improving patient convenience and healthcare staff efficiency.
    • Commercial launch across India to commence upon CDSCO final authorization.
    • OERIS is the world's first extended-release ondansetron injectable formulation.
    View source
  8. Ind-Ra upgrades Glenmark bank loans to IND AA+/Stable; short-term rating affirmed at IND A1+

    Credit Rating

    Instruments & Ratings

    • Bank loans: INR 18,500m rated IND AA+/Stable.
    • Bank loans: INR 23,500m rated IND AA+/Stable/IND A1+.

    Agency & Action

    • Agency: India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra).
    • Action: Long-term upgrade to IND AA+/Stable; short-term affirmed at IND A1+.

    Rationale Highlights

    • ISB 2001 licensing deal strengthens GPL and IGI balance sheet.
    • Upfront USD 700m; USD 560m recognised in FY26.
    • IGI becomes self-funded, reducing GPL capital exposure.
    • Consolidated net adjusted leverage negative 0.13x in FY26; interest coverage 21.9x.
    • Zero gross debt at FYE26; ample liquidity.
    • Regulatory overhang risk from USFDA scrutiny and Indian price controls.
    • EBITDA margin to improve; capex around INR 9bn per year.
    • No scheduled debt repayments in FY27-28.
    • US revenue recovery expected FY27-FY30.

    Outlook

    • Stable.

    Material Changes Since Last Rating

    • Long-term upgrade from IND AA/Positive to IND AA+/Stable.
    • Short-term rating affirmed at IND A1+.
    View source
  9. Yatra Online Ltd

    Yatra Online FY2025-26: Revenue ₹10,065 mn; PAT ₹468 mn; EBITDA ₹855 mn; YMHL acquisition completed; group restructuring disclosed

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financials

    • Revenue from operations ₹10,065 mn, up 27.2% YoY.
    • PAT ₹468 mn; PAT margin 4.6%.
    • EBITDA ₹855 mn; EBITDA margin 3.89%.
    • Adjusted EBITDA ₹917 mn; up 37.5% YoY.
    • CFO ₹761 mn; Diluted EPS ₹2.98.

    Platform & AI

    • DIYA AI assistant launched; RECAP platform for AI-driven expense management.
    • API-led distribution expanded; migration to Google Cloud completed.
    • Direct/organic traffic ≈80% of consumer traffic.
    • Hotel network: 81,000 properties; 400 airlines; 1,500+ cities.
    • 4 million app downloads; 88 million consumer visits.

    Capital & Liquidity

    • Net debt negative ₹57.39 mn; gearing 3.55%.
    • Cash and cash equivalents ₹723.72 mn.
    • CFO ₹760.65 mn; investing ₹-448.85 mn; financing ₹-544.34 mn.

    Governance & Board

    • Board comprises six directors; one woman.
    • Dhruv Shringi appointed Chair from 24 Nov 2025.
    • Siddhartha Gupta appointed CEO from 25 Nov 2025.

    Acquisitions & Group Restructuring

    • YMHL acquisition: 49% additional stake; YMHL becomes subsidiary.
    • Purchase consideration ₹9.80 mn; equity-method stake remeasured.
    • YMHL revenue ₹38.60 mn; profit ₹1.90 mn; consolidated from 19-Jun-2024.
    • Total enterprise value ₹19.90 mn; net cash flow on acquisition ₹-6.93 mn; cash acquired ₹2.87 mn.
    • Amalgamation: Yatra MICE and Holidays Limited subsidiary; scheme approved Aug 12, 2024; effective Dec 1, 2025.

    Audit & Controls

    • Internal controls flagged; remediation includes upgrading to D365 F&O.
    • Audit trail: database-level SOC coverage incomplete; actions underway.

    Risks & Outlook

    • Geopolitical disruptions weigh on international travel; domestic demand remains resilient.
    • Labour Code changes may impact costs; management monitoring costs.
    View source
  10. Raymond Realty approves 66,57,373 convertible warrants to promoter group for up to ₹409 crore

    Preferential Issue

    Fund raise details

    • Total warrants proposed: 66,57,373; aggregate up to ₹409 crore; cash consideration.
    • Warrants convertible into one equity share of ₹10 face value.
    • Conversion price: ₹614 per share; tenure up to 18 months from allotment.
    • Unexercised warrants lapse at expiry; upfront amount paid forfeited on lapse.
    • Allottee: J K Investors (Bombay) Limited, promoter group; one investor.
    • Post-issue allottee holdings: 35.99% on fully diluted basis; pre-issue 29.83%.
    • Pre-issue holdings: 1,98,61,793 shares; post-issue 2,65,19,166 shares.

    Capital changes & approvals

    • Authorized share capital increased from ₹70 crore to ₹75 crore; additional 50,00,000 shares.
    • Purpose: fundraise via preferential issue of convertible warrants to promoter group.
    • Approvals: shareholders' approval and other statutory/regulatory approvals required.
    • Consideration: cash; warrants issued at ₹614 per warrant.
    • Promoter group: J K Investors (Bombay) Limited; one investor in this issue.
    View source