Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 16 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Reliance Industries allotted ₹12,000 crore of NCDs on 16 September 2026, while Piramal Finance reported Q1 FY27 growth in AUM, PPOP and net profit. Fortis Healthcare also signed an agreement for a 400+ bed hospital in Delhi.

  1. Reliance Industries Limited

    Reliance Industries Allots Rs 12,000 crore NCDs in private placement (Series Q)

    Allotment of Securities

    Allotment Details

    • Allotted 12,00,000 unsecured Redeemable NCDs of Rs 1,00,000 each (PPD Series Q) on Sept 16, 2026.
    • Base issue Rs 10,000 crore with Green Shoe option up to Rs 2,500 crore.
    • Aggregate allotment amounts to Rs 12,000 crore via 12 lakh NCDs.
    • Proposed listing on BSE and NSE.
    • Maturity on Sept 16, 2031; tenor five years.
    • Coupon rate 7.47% per annum.
    • NCDs are unsecured.
    • Credit ratings: CRISIL AAA/Stable and CARE AAA/Stable.
    • Allotment time around 1:07 PM IST.
    • NCDs to be credited to demat accounts.
    View source
  2. Piramal Finance Q1 FY27: AUM up 32% YoY; PPOP +89%; Net Profit +67%

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Multi-product retail and wholesale lending platform leveraging AI-native growth (Piramal.ai).
    • Strategic emphasis on scalable retail model and controlled risk.

    Key operational highlights

    • Retail AUM rose 32% YoY to ₹91,249 Cr; disbursements up 44% YoY.
    • Gold loans Phase 1 rollout complete; Phase 2 started; target 200 branches FY27.
    • Unsecured products growth; cross-sell franchise 25–30% of unsecured disbursals.
    • Wholesale AUM ₹13,238 Cr; 27% YoY; disbursements ₹2,604 Cr.
    • Repayments 74% of disbursements; prepayments ₹1,030 Cr.
    • 82% customers outside Tier-1 markets; urban branches expanding.
    • Piramal.ai suite underpins underwriting, CX, and collections.

    Financial performance

    • Total income ₹1,693 Cr; up 37% YoY.
    • Net interest income ₹1,442 Cr; up 43% YoY.
    • PPOP ₹804 Cr; up 89% YoY.
    • Net profit ₹461 Cr; up 67% YoY.
    • Opex ₹889 Cr; up 10% YoY.
    • AUM total ₹95,369 Cr; Growth AUM up 25% YoY.
    • Retail AUM ₹91,249 Cr; YoY growth 32%.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Cash & liquid investments ₹6,925 Cr.
    • Total assets ₹111,251 Cr; Gross debt ₹82,345 Cr; Net worth ₹28,906 Cr.
    • Disclosures on diversification via MF, ECB & securitisation.
    • Consolidated LCR 553%; Capital adequacy 18.85%.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • AI-led growth across multi-product platform to sustain AUM expansion.
    • Enhance cross-sell, branch productivity, and risk-adjusted profitability.

    Risks & mitigation

    • Asset quality remains focus; GNPA 2.4%, NNPA 1.6%, provisions 2.3% of AUM.

    Governance & leadership

    • AI-powered investor relations tools (Pia) launched to support disclosures.
    View source
  3. Fortis Signs Definitive Healthcare Agreement for 400+ Bed Ashok Vihar Hospital in Delhi

    Press Release / Media Release

    Overview

    • Fortis Hospotel signs exclusive healthcare services agreement with SLJ Society for a 400+ bed Ashok Vihar hospital.
    • SLJ Society will own, operate, and develop land/building; Fortis will provide services and clinical manpower.
    • Fortis to extend loan to SLJ Society up to INR 567 crores for construction.
    • Loan disbursed in multiple tranches over the next 3-4 years.
    • Healthcare Services Agreement term: 29 years with extension option.
    • Hospital to commence operations in 3-4 years, subject to approvals.
    • Fortis services to extend to more than 3,400 beds across Delhi-NCR.
    View source
  4. ACME Solar commissions 66.68 MW solar and 300 MWh BESS in Rajasthan

    Press Release / Media Release

    Milestones and capacity update

    • 68 MW solar and 300 MWh BESS commissioned at Kelan Village, Bikaner.
    • Phase-I solar part of 300 MW solar + 100 MW wind hybrid project.
    • PPA signed with NTPC; long-term project finance with PFC.
    • Entire 300 MW solar capacity expected by end of Q3 FY27.
    • Phase-I BESS: 53.63 MW / 300 MWh commissioned.
    • PPA for BESS with SJVN; project finance with REC.
    • Total renewable energy operational capacity now ~3,057 MW.
    • Total BESS capacity now 4.16 GWh.
    • Contracted portfolio across solar, wind, storage, FDRE and hybrids: 8,370 MW.
    View source
  5. Poonawalla Fincorp Limited

    Poonawalla Fincorp approves allotment of NCDs E1 and F1 FY 2026-27

    Allotment of Securities

    NCD Allotment Update

    • Finance Committee approved allotment of 10,000 secured NCDs, E1 FY 2026-27 Re-Issuance I.
    • Face value ₹1,00,000 per NCD; total ₹100 crore.
    • Accrued interest ₹66,49,300 and discount ₹26,21,000; total ₹100,40,28,300.
    • Allotment of 75,000 NCDs, F1 FY 2026-27.
    • F1 total ₹750 crore; ISIN INE511C07AE3.
    • Debentures to be listed in Debt Market Segment.
    • Maturity: E1 16 Feb 2029; original 914 days, reissuance 884 days.
    • Maturity: F1 17 Sep 2029; tenure 3 years.
    • Coupon: E1 8.09% p.a.; F1 8.3082% p.a.
    • Security: first ranking pari passu charge on hypothecated properties.
    • Delay interest: 2% over coupon until cure per Debenture Trustee.
    • Date of allotment: 16 September 2026.
    • Total issue size ₹850 crore.
    View source
  6. Ugro Capital Ltd

    UGRO Capital raises INR 380 crore from FMO; cumulative development finance exceeds INR 1,300 crore

    Press Release / Media Release

    Fundraising and use of proceeds

    • UGRO raised INR 380 crore via 38,000 senior secured NCDs, fully subscribed by FMO.
    • Five-year tenor aligns with UGRO's long-duration secured lending to Tier-3 towns.
    • Proceeds earmarked for women-owned/led, youth-owned/led, rural SMEs, and eligible green projects.

    Funding base and scale

    • FMO cumulative UGRO commitment is INR 890 crore; total development finance and impact capital exceed INR 1,300 crore.

    Growth and operations (Q1 FY27)

    • GRO disbursed INR 1,853 crore in Q1 FY27.
    • GRO AUM rose 32% QoQ to INR 3,003 crore; GROx active customers ~3.4 lakh; >60,000 loans/month.

    Network and portfolio profile

    • 317 Emerging Market branches across 13 states.
    • 46% of total AUM from Emerging Market + GROx as of 30 Jun 2026.

    Impact metrics

    • 76% borrowers with woman owner or co-owner; 88% revenue growth post-financing; direct livelihoods ~2 lakh.

    Ticket size and sector mix

    • Average loan sizes: Emerging Market ~INR 18 lakh; GROx ~INR 1 lakh.
    • Sector AUM: Clean energy 374cr; Healthcare 430cr; Water and sanitation 268cr; Education 102cr.

    Funding sources

    • Development finance and impact debt raised to date over INR 1,300 crore from 11+ institutions; FMO cumulative INR 890 crore.
    View source
  7. Venus Pipes approves preferential issue of 22,27,544 equity shares at Rs 1,670 each, subject to approvals.

    Issue of Securities

    Issuance terms

    • Security: Equity shares; preferential allocation via private placement.
    • Total securities: 22,27,544 equity shares; aggregate Rs 371.9998 crore.
    • Issue price: Rs 1,670 per share; premium Rs 1,660.
    • Investors: 18 non-promoter/public allottees (Annexure A).
    • Post-issue holding: Promoter 43.71%; Public 56.29%.
    • Listing: NSE; symbol VENUSPIPES.
    • Subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.

    Investor details

    • Investors include Ashoka Whiteoak ICAV, India Acorn Fund, KITARA PIIN 2401, etc.
    • Total consideration approx Rs 372 crore.

    Governance & approvals

    • EGM on 08 Oct 2026 to approve the issue.
    • Cut-off date for voting: 01 Oct 2026.
    • Scrutinizer appointed: Piyush Prajapati & Associates.
    • Advisor: Inga Ventures Private Limited engaged for the issue.
    View source
  8. RMC Switchgears Q1 FY27: ₹37.24cr revenue, ₹1,188cr unexecuted order book, PulseBox progress

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Core business spans electrical products, EPC services, and solar EPC.
    • Platform strategy combines enclosures with PulseBox IP-led tech for higher value.
    • Manufacturing facility expanded to 800,000 sq ft capacity.
    • Growing partnerships with state utilities and EPCs support expansion.
    • Main Board listing on BSE/NSE since April 1, 2026.

    Operational highlights

    • August 2026: 12 LOAs from Paschim Gujarat Vij Co. Ltd worth ₹333.80 crore.
    • Confirmed unexecuted order book about ₹1,188 crore.
    • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹37.24 crore; standalone ₹31.85 crore.
    • PulseBox: 10 DTs live, 5+ states; 3 states in advanced discussions.
    • Capacity expanded to 300,000 SMC enclosures annually.
    • 249 kW solar plant installed at manufacturing facility.
    • Independent Director Manisha Godara appointed 24 May 2026; June 2026 senior management appointments.

    Financial performance

    • Consolidated revenue ₹37.24 crore; down 55.95% YoY.
    • Standalone revenue ₹31.85 crore; down 58.03% YoY.
    • Consolidated gross margin 44.87%; standalone 46.84%.
    • Consolidated EBITDA ₹7.75 crore; margin 20.81%.
    • Standalone EBITDA ₹6.28 crore; margin 19.72%.
    • Consolidated PAT ₹2.08 crore; margin 5.59%.
    • Standalone PAT ₹1.15 crore; margin 3.60%.
    • FY2026 segment revenue: Electrical Products ₹96.48cr; Electrical EPC ₹96.13cr; Solar EPC ₹208.99cr.
    • Segment margins: Electrical Products 9%; Electrical EPC 18%; Solar EPC 17%.
    • Consolidated EPS ₹1.97; standalone ₹1.08.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Short-term borrowings ₹89.38 cr; long-term borrowings ₹13.70 cr.
    • Standalone equity ₹10.58 cr; reserves ₹113.33 cr; total equity.
    • Consolidated reserves ₹119.88 cr; total equity.
    • Cash and bank balances: standalone ₹11.26 cr; consolidated ₹13.23 cr.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Platform one foundation; Platform two IP-led growth over next decade.
    • PulseBox positioned for RDSS-aligned LT distribution upgrades.
    • Target >30% CAGR in 3–5 years; expanding across northern, western, central India.
    • Cross-segment selling to drive higher margins; reduce working capital intensity.

    Risks & mitigations

    • Billing lags awards; revenue recognition follows commissioning.
    • Execution risk and government capex dependence; mitigate via diversified backlog.
    • Plan to reduce working capital intensity.

    Governance & leadership

    • Listed on BSE/NSE Main Board effective 1 April 2026.
    • Independent Director Manisha Godara appointed 24 May 2026.
    • Vikash Verma named Deputy CFO; Ojas Sethi as Head of Finance in June 2026.
    View source
  9. Exide India and ExCom Enter Strategic Cooperation to Grow Industrial Battery Business Across the EEA

    Press Release / Media Release

    Agreement highlights

    • Exide India and ExCom Energy Solutions GmbH signed a long-term strategic cooperation on 15 September 2026.
    • Cooperation covers the European Economic Area; ExCom will act as central interface for customers.
    • Initial focus on traction and motive-power batteries and stationary energy storage for industrial applications.

    Strategic rationale and scope

    • Combines Exide India's manufacturing scale with ExCom's market access and local support.
    • Aims to deliver a comprehensive portfolio including battery systems, charging, integration, and lifecycle services.
    • Targets meeting technical, regulatory, and operational requirements across the EEA.

    Outlook

    • Plans to extend into advanced chemistry solutions in the future.
    • Partnership aims to accelerate growth of Exide India's industrial battery business in Europe.
    View source
  10. Praj Industries and Gevo sign India Development & Commercialization Agreement for Bio-IBA

    Press Release / Media Release

    Bio-IBA India collaboration

    • Praj Industries and Gevo sign Development & Commercialization Agreement for Bio-IBA in India.
    • Praj will lead India commercialization with exclusive rights to deploy Bio-IBA technology.
    • Praj establishing India's first commercial Bio-IBA demonstration plant for a leading Oil Marketing Company.
    • Demonstration plant designed, engineered, supplied and erected by Praj using Gevo's technology.
    • Bio-IBA aims to reduce diesel carbon intensity and accelerate India's energy transition.
    • PPAC data notes India's high-speed diesel consumption at 94.7 million tonnes in FY2025-26.
    View source