Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 17 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Solar Industries announced an agreement to buy Omnia, while Yatharth Hospital plans to issue equity shares and warrants. Our 17 September 2026 edition also includes company announcements on buybacks, capital expenditure and operations.

  1. Solar Industries to acquire Omnia for USD 1.35 billion in cash to create a global, integrated explosives platform; FY28 EBITDA ~INR 6,800–7,000 crores, debt ~INR 10,000–11,000 crores

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • All-cash USD 1.35 billion acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited.
    • FY28 consolidated revenue targeted around INR 30,000 crores.
    • Standalone Solar top line ~INR 14,000 crores; EBITDA ~28–29%.
    • Consolidated FY28 EBITDA target ~INR 6,800–7,000 crores.
    • Africa revenue post-deal expected ~USD 0.9–1.0 billion.
    • Debt post-acquisition FY28 ~INR 10,000–11,000 crores; EBITDA cover <2x.
    • Equity issuance not planned.

    Operating Update

    • Omnia assets include nitric acid and ammonium nitrate facilities; 5,000-ton storage tank added.
    • Integrated manufacturing and supply chain to strengthen security and flexibility.
    • Agriculture segment is technology-driven; not a pure agriculture play.
    • 100+ country distribution; growth opportunities across markets.
    • Agreement to buy 100% stake; subject to approvals; completion pending.

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    • Funding via Omnia cash surplus and Omnia debt; no equity issuance.
    • Omnia FY26 PAT and depreciation cash generation ~USD 110 million.
    • End-FY28 debt target: INR 10,000–11,000 crores; EBITDA coverage <2x.
    • Equity dilution not planned.
    • Structure to be finalized post approvals.

    Capex

    • Capex programme around INR 12,000 crores announced two years back.
    • Capex program being pursued aggressively.

    Outlook and Guidance

    • FY28 revenue around INR 30,000 crores; EBITDA around INR 6,800–7,000 crores.
    • Debt/EBITDA target under 2x.
    • Margins around 18–20% pre-defense.
    • Exports expansion via Omnia network; footprint to 100+ countries; manufacturing to 25+.
    • Africa revenue uplift to USD 0.9–1.0 billion.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Value-chain integration across Omnia and Solar; synergy from ammonium nitrate/initiating systems.
    • Funding: all-cash; debt on Omnia; no equity issuance.
    • Equity issuance not planned.
    • FY28 EBITDA guidance elaborated; debt positions discussed.
    • Export potential: 100 countries; 25+ manufacturing; Africa plus new markets.
    • Margins: explosives 18–19%; BME 13–14%; synergy may lift margins.
    • Geography focus: India and Africa; Australia not in near-term plan.

    Risks and Watchpoints

    • Regulatory approvals required; completion pending shareholder/government approvals.
    • Country risk and management of global operations.
    • Integration and funding risks; timing of synergies.
    • Execution risks in scaling across new geographies.
    View source
  2. Yatharth Hospital to issue equity shares and warrants to Rasmalai Limited, increasing authorised capital

    Issue of Securities

    Capital structure changes

    • Increase authorized capital from INR 115 crore to INR 150 crore.
    • MOA capital clause to be amended subject to shareholder approval.
    • No change in control upon completion.
    • EGM date for approvals to be held 15 Oct 2026.

    Preferential issue terms

    • Issuance of up to 1,30,26,516 equity shares at INR 985.17 per share.
    • Up to 1,89,47,664 warrants at INR 985.17 per warrant.
    • Aggregate subscription consideration up to INR 31,50,00,02,910.60.
    • Post-issue stake: 24.87% on a fully diluted basis.
    • Floor price INR 984.70; subscription price INR 985.17; premium INR 975.17.
    • Investor: Rasmalai Limited, Cyprus; 1 investor.
    • Approval via special resolution at 15 Oct 2026 EGM.
    • 100% upfront for Subscription Shares; 25% upfront and 75% on exercise for Warrants.

    Rights and governance

    • Restated Articles to incorporate Investor rights; subject to special resolution.
    • Restated Articles to grant Promoter rights; subject to special resolution.
    • Upside Share Arrangement: promoter entitled to profits on investor exit with min return.
    • Promoter rights: board nomination rights; 3-year lock-in.
    • No change in control; investor becomes public non-promoter.
    • Warrants tenure up to 15-18 months; exercisable in tranches; upfront forfeiture on lapse.

    Ownership and investor profile

    • Investor: Rasmalai Limited, Cyprus.
    • Pre-issue promoter stake 55.80%.
    • Investor pre-issue holding: 0%.
    • Post-issue investor share: 24.87%; 3,19,74,180 shares.
    View source
  3. Emami Ltd-$

    Emami approves buyback up to ₹2,820 crore at ₹475 per share (59.36 lakh shares)

    Buy back

    Buyback details

    • Board approved cash buyback of fully paid-up equity shares for up to ₹2,820 crore at ₹475 per share.
    • Maximum Buyback Shares: 59,36,842 (1.36% of paid-up capital as of 31 Mar 2026).
    • Maximum Buyback Size: 9.28% of paid-up capital and 9.98% of free reserves (as of 31 Mar 2026).
    • Minimum buyback size: ₹21,150 lakh; indicative minimum 44,52,632 shares.
    • At least 75% of earmarked amount will be utilized for buyback.
    • 40% of Maximum Buyback Size to be utilized in the initial half of the offer.
    • Open market buyback through stock exchange mechanism from shareholders excluding promoters and associates.
    • Buyback Committee constituted; Board delegated powers to execute Buyback.
    • Public announcement with process, timelines, details to be released in due course.
    • Post-buyback shareholding: promoters 55.60%, public 44.40% (vs 54.84% and 45.16% pre).
    • Board meeting held on 17 September 2026, 10:30–11:35 A.M.
    • Annexure A contains pre- and post-buyback shareholding details.
    View source
  4. GE Vernova T&D India outlines ₹8.1B capex to 2028, 2 HVDC wins, and >45% YoY revenue growth.

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Core business: HV transformers, HVDC, grid automation, and related services.
    • Strategy emphasizes exports, localization, and data center market expansion.

    Operational highlights

    • Capex plan: ₹8.1B through Dec 2028.
    • Capacity expansion: ₹10B across facilities.
    • Transformer & Reactor capacity up 50%; AIS up 25%.
    • New lines for HVDC valves and HV equipment.
    • Backlog: two significant projects support revenue growth.
    • 5GW Khavda VSC-based HVDC win.
    • Commissioned 6GW Champa–Kurukshetra HVDC project.
    • Won 1GW Chandrapur HVDC LCC refurbishment.
    • 100+ Grid Control Centers delivered in India.

    Financial performance

    • Revenue growth YoY >45%.
    • Q1 FY2026-27 cash generation ₹4.3B.
    • Available cash balance ₹29.3B.
    • Capex through Dec 2028 ₹8.1B.
    • Capex by early 2027 ₹1.4B.
    • Fresh capacity expansion investment ₹10B.
    • Backlog supports revenue growth.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Disciplined capex with strong cash conversion.
    • Liquidity healthy with ₹29.3B cash.
    • Capex funded by cash flow; working capital efficiency.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Target DC networks; localization and execution credibility.
    • Exports expansion to Americas, Europe, Middle East.
    • Maintain lead times, cost and margin discipline.
    • Capex execution to capture demand; data center market entry.
    View source
  5. Puravankara Ltd

    Puravankara secures redevelopment rights for Goregaon West project in Mumbai valued ₹2,600 crore

    Press Release / Media Release

    Redevelopment win

    • Redevelopment rights for three Goregaon West societies in Mumbai.
    • Developable area: 4.68 acres; ~1.05 million sq ft.
    • Estimated GDV: ₹2,600 crore.
    • Eighth redevelopment project in Mumbai.

    Financial and portfolio metrics

    • GDV for Goregaon West: ₹2,600 crore.
    • Mumbai redevelopment portfolio GDV: ₹17,500 crore.
    • Total land bank: ~40 msft; ongoing projects: ~35.14 msft.

    Operational and corporate context

    • Completed 97 projects totaling ~59 msft across nine cities.
    • Redevelopment remains a key growth engine for Mumbai expansion.
    View source
  6. Gaja Alternative Asset Management Ltd

    Gaja Alternative Asset Management Q1 FY27: revenue and PAT up; Fund V and Eastgate approvals; IPO succeeds and funds outlined

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 total income: INR51.8 crores, up 26% YoY
    • Last 12-month total income (ended Jun-26): INR168.4 crores, up 39% YoY
    • Q1 FY27 PAT: INR27.2 crores, up 35% YoY
    • Last 12-month PAT: INR89.1 crores
    • Dividend declared: 15% (INR0.75 per share); payout ratio 12.5% (vs 10% last year)
    • Post-IPO net worth: INR1,050 crores
    • Between pre-IPO and IPO, primary capital raised: INR575 crores
    • IPO was 33x oversubscribed; ~1.7 million applications

    Corporate and Capital Structure

    • Post-IPO, management team holds >68% of the AMC
    • Auditor change: PW appointed as statutory auditor
    • Regulatory and listing milestones highlighted with the IPO success

    Fundraising and Platform Growth

    • SEBI approval received for Fund V; commitments target INR2,500 crores; 10-year term
    • Eastgate secondaries: commitments target INR1,500 crores; 5-year term
    • Sponsor commitment across funds: INR589 crores, ~7.1% of total fund size

    Q&A Highlights

    • Fund IV: seven investments as of Jun-2026; no disclosed dry-powder figure
    • Current quarter: management fee ~INR16 crores; performance income ~INR30 crores (INR51.8 crores total)
    • Hurdle rates: rupee investors 10%; dollar investors 8%
    • Fee base: management fee earned on initial committed capital ~INR3,200 crores
    • Performance income is realized; carry is on realized basis; no forward guidance issued

    Guidance and Outlook

    • Fund V: INR2,500 crores; Eastgate: INR1,500 crores; 10- and 5-year tenors respectively
    • Management will not issue future guidance; historical trendlines cited for context
    • Portfolio valuations: quarterly MOIC table referenced; no single portfolio figure
    View source
  7. Federal Bank Ltd

    The Federal Bank Limited approves USD 500 million MTN programme and international bond listing plan

    Outcome of Board Meeting

    MTN programme and bonds

    • MTN Programme up to USD 500 million (or equivalent) approved.
    • Offer, issue and allotment of secured/unsecured bonds under MTN Programme approved.
    • Bonds to be issued to eligible investors through multiple branches, including head office and GIFT City unit.
    • Listing of Securities planned on international exchanges, including IFSC Limited and NSE IFSC.
    • Modified earlier approval dated 21 August 2026.
    View source
  8. Oil India Ltd

    Oil India outlines growth roadmap at 67th AGM; targets ~10 MMTOE by decade-end aligned with Samudra Manthan

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key updates

    • Oil India outlines growth roadmap at 67th AGM, aligned with Samudra Manthan policy initiatives.
    • FY2025-26 crude oil production was 3.450 MMT and natural gas 3.186 BCM.
    • Terminal crude oil production rate reached 10,566 MTPD, highest in 14 years.
    • Reserve Replacement Ratio improved to 1.02 in FY2025-26.
    • Q1 FY27 crude oil production rose 11% YoY to 0.950 MMT.
    • Daily crude oil production hit a record 10,921 MT.
    • Consolidated PAT FY2025-26: ₹7,551 crore; net worth ₹53,716 crore.
    • Dividend of ₹11.50 per equity share declared.
    • Group invested over ₹21,673 crore in year across E&P, refining, pipelines.
    • Offshore exploration footprint exceeds 100,000 sq km across basins.
    • Numaligarh Refinery expansion to 9 MMTPA; pipeline to 5.5 MMTPA.
    • Scope 1 & 2 emissions down 18%; gas flaring down 32%.
    • Samudra Manthan outlay ₹84,084 crore up to FY2030-31.
    • GOBARdhan outlay ₹23,731 crore.
    • Q1 FY27 standalone PAT ₹2,870 crore.
    View source
  9. Imagicaaworld approves ₹248 crore divestment of Novotel Imagicaa hotel to Juniper Hotels

    Press Release / Media Release

    Transaction details

    • Board approves divestment of the 287-key Novotel Imagicaa hotel at Khopoli to Juniper Hotels Limited for ₹248 crore.
    • Transaction to be undertaken via slump sale of the hotel as a going concern and subject to approvals.
    • Net effect is to strengthen the balance sheet and reallocate capital to core parks and indoor entertainment.
    • EBITDA margins: parks ~40-45% vs hotel ~25-30%, implying higher overall margins post-divestment.
    • Completion dependent on execution of definitive agreements and statutory/regulatory and shareholder approvals.
    • Strategic rationale focuses on core parks, expanding portfolio, and accelerating indoor entertainment.
    • Property spans ~11 acres with 2.8 lakh sq ft built-up area adjacent to Imagicaa.
    • Juniper Hotels' upscaling of Novotel Imagicaa expected to enhance destination and attract multi-day visitors.
    • Unlocks capital for growth to fund expansion in core parks and indoor entertainment.
    View source
  10. Flying Flea C6 electric motorcycle launches in Europe and UK with pricing and October deliveries

    Press Release / Media Release

    Launch details

    • Flying Flea C6 launches in Europe and the UK across five cities: Paris, Barcelona, Rome, Berlin and London.
    • Deliveries will begin by October 2026.

    Pricing and availability

    • Bookings open at €5,990 across Europe and £5,300 in the UK.

    Strategy / outlook

    • MD commentary highlights expansion into electric mobility and a product pipeline.

    Operational KPI

    • Early riders logged over 100,000 km in three months since Bengaluru launch.
    View source