Daily filing brief

Ganesh Benzoplast Undertakings Sale, ESDS Q1 Update and 8 More Announcements — 29 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Ganesh Benzoplast approved the sale of its LST and Rail Logistics Undertakings, while ESDS reported Q1 FY27 revenue and outlined GPU capacity targets. We bring together 10 important BSE and NSE announcements for 29 September 2026, including Tata Steel's USD 340 million TSHP equity subscription.

  1. Ganesh Benzoplast approves sale of LST and Rail Logistics Undertakings for INR 1,154 crore, subject to shareholder approvals

    Outcome of Board Meeting

    Key board approvals

    • Sale of LST Undertaking to Cisternina Logistics Private Limited on a going-concern slump sale.
    • Sale of Rail Logistics Undertaking to ILSL Rail Logistics Private Limited (ILSL WOS) with ILSL stake transfer.
    • Aggregate consideration for both transactions: INR 1,154 crore, subject to adjustments.
    • Definitive documents executed on September 29, 2026.
    • Transactions outside Scheme of Arrangement; requires shareholder approval via Postal Ballot.
    • Buyer linked to funds managed by KKR; investment documents in place.
    • Rail Logistics sale to ILSL WOS is a related party transaction, but at arm's length.
    • LST Undertaking sale to Buyer not a related party transaction.
    • Rationale: transaction aims to unlock significant value for stakeholders.
    • Completion subject to conditions precedent, including shareholder approvals and regulatory consents.
    • FY 2025-26 revenue and net worth disclosures for LST and Rail Undertakings included in Annexure A.
    View source
  2. ESDS Software Solution Ltd

    ESDS Q1 FY27: Revenue 133.66 cr; PAT 29.28 cr; IaaS lead at 51%; Sharon AI GPUs expansion with capex guidance

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue from operations: INR 133.66 crores; YoY growth 7.28%; PAT: INR 29.28 crores.
    • EBITDA: INR 559 million; EBITDA margin: 42%.
    • Q1 FY27 revenue: INR 1,336.57 million; total income: INR 1,351.71 million; YoY growth 7.28%.
    • IaaS 51%, Managed Service 31.31%, SaaS 17.55% of revenue in Q1 FY27.
    • GPU revenue classified under IaaS; majority GPUs leased from partners; few GPUs live in Q1.
    • Sharon AI: 8,200 GPUs; billing started; revenue expected from Q3 FY27.

    Operating / Segment Update

    • Three service verticals; cross-sell optimization; end-to-end technology ecosystem.
    • Domestic order book ~INR 3,000 crores; duration 3 years.
    • International pipeline continues; funnel >50,000 GPUs across locations.
    • Industry price trends: GPUs billed around USD 5–6 per hour; pricing dynamics acknowledged.
    • Headcount 993; approx. 100 more due to Sharon AI deal; not expected to exceed 1,000.

    Projects and Capex

    • FY27 capex target: INR 1,500 crores; additional INR 1,500 crores planned.
    • India GPU capacity target: 1,500 GPUs by Jan–Feb next year (mid FY27 Q4).
    • Sharon AI capacity: 8,200 GPUs; revenue booked over the contract; billing aligned with deployment.
    • IPO proceeds, customer advances, and debt mix to fund capacity build-out (30-30-30 balance).

    Guidance / Outlook

    • PAT margins on Sharon AI deals targeted at 15%–20%.
    • Domestic CAGR guidance: 30%–40% (current trajectory).
    • Billing to start from Q1; capacity go-live by Q4; revenue recognition from Q3 FY27.
    • Sharon AI orders locked for 7 years; pricing and advance structure discussed; capacity expansion planned.

    Q&A Highlights

    • IaaS/Managed/SaaS mix confirmed: 51% / 31.31% / 17.55% (Q1 FY27).
    • Sharon AI deal: 8,200 GPUs; margins 15–20% targeted; 7-year lock with Sharon.
    • Domestic order book ~₹3,000 crores; 3-year duration; full-year guidance not provided per policy.
    • International funnel >50,000 GPUs; capacity expansion via partnerships and IPO/debt financing.
    View source
  3. Tata Steel Ltd

    Tata Steel acquires USD 340 million equity in TSHP, retains wholly owned subsidiary status

    Acquisition

    Acquisition details

    • Target: T Steel Holdings Pte. Ltd (TSHP), Singapore-based holding subsidiary of Tata Steel.
    • Acquired shares: 393,51,85,186 equity shares at USD 0.0864 nominal each.
    • Total consideration: USD 340 million for the acquisition.
    • Completion date: September 29, 2026.
    • Industry/sector: holding company within Tata Steel group; country: Singapore.
    • Purpose: fund TSHP and expand group investments.
    • Regulatory approvals: not disclosed.
    • Consideration form: cash subscription.
    • Shareholding after: TSHP remains wholly owned; percentage not disclosed.
    • Background: TSHP functions as Tata Steel's overseas investment arm.
    View source
  4. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Announces Rs 1,250 Crore NCD Allotment (Private Placement)

    Allotment of Securities

    NCD Allotment Details

    • 125,000 secured NCDs of Rs 100,000 each allotted on private placement.
    • Aggregate value Rs 1,250 crore; base issue Rs 1,000 crore plus greenshoe Rs 250 crore.
    • Coupon fixed at 7.95% per annum; issued at par and listed on BSE Wholesale Debt Market.
    • Allotment approved by Debenture Allotment Committee on 29 Sep 2026 at 12:30 IST.
    • NCDs proposed to be listed on BSE Wholesale Debt Market Segment.
    View source
  5. Kronox Lab Sciences approves promoter share transfer, major management changes, and related party consultancy

    Outcome of Board Meeting

    Promoter share transfer

    • Sale of 23,844,000 equity shares (64.26% of paid-up capital) completed Sept 29, 2026.
    • Sellers hold 36,90,000 shares (9.95% voting) post-transaction.
    • Promoter group ceased to be promoters with completion.
    • Regulatory disclosures under Listing Regulations (Reg 30/30A, Reg 31A) filed.

    Executive leadership appointments

    • Suresh Kalra appointed MD & CEO for 5 years from Sept 29, 2026; subject to member approval.
    • Sunil Malhotra appointed Executive and Whole-time Director for 5 years; subject to member approval.
    • Harsh Malhotra appointed Executive and Non-independent Director for 5 years; subject to member approval.

    Independent directors appointed

    • Amit Kumar Sharma appointed additional non-exec independent director for 5 years; subject to member approval.
    • Anuradha Suneet Maheshwari appointed additional non-exec independent director for 5 years; subject to member approval.
    • Dhananjay Tapasvi appointed additional non-exec independent director for 5 years; subject to member approval.

    Chief Financial Officer appointment

    • Shashikant Bharuka appointed CFO and KMP for 5 years from Sept 29, 2026.

    resignations

    • Jogindersingh Gianchand Jaswal resigned as MD; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Ketan Ramani resigned as executive director; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Pritesh Ramani resigned as executive director; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Samir Gadhiya resigned as CFO; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Parth Shah resigned as independent director; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Krutika Arunkumar Negandhi resigned as independent director; effective Sept 29, 2026.
    • Satish Kumar resigned as independent director; effective Sept 29, 2026.

    Committee reconstitution

    • Audit Committee reconstituted: Dhananjay Tapasvi, Suresh Kalra, Amit Kumar Sharma.
    • Nomination & Remuneration Committee reconstituted: Dhananjay Tapasvi, Amit Kumar Sharma, Anuradha Suneet Maheshwari.
    • Stakeholders Relationship Committee reconstituted: Anuradha Suneet Maheshwari, Suresh Kalra, Harsh Malhotra.
    • CSR Committee reconstituted: Suresh Kalra, Anuradha Suneet Maheshwari, Sunil Malhotra, Harsh Malhotra.

    Consultancy agreements

    • Approved consultancy agreements with Jogindersingh Jaswal, Ketan Ramani, and Pritesh Ramani.
    • 36-month term; fixed fee INR 2.10 crore per consultant; 24-month lock-in.
    • Early termination liability payable within 15 days; related party, arm’s length pricing.
    • Consultants are erstwhile promoters; no issuance of shares involved.

    Regulatory disclosures

    • Annexures I–VII attached detailing appointments, resignations, and consultancy terms.
    • Disclosures reflect Listing Regulations compliance and related party transaction considerations.
    View source
  6. TCI Board approves China WOS incorporation and buyback of 1,562,500 shares at ₹960 each

    Buy back

    WOS in China

    • Board meeting on Sep 29, 2026 approved WOS and buyback proposals.
    • Board approves incorporation of a Wholly Owned Subsidiary in the PRC.
    • Entity to be 100% owned; initial focus in Shanghai or Shenzhen FTZs.
    • Proposed WOS will undertake logistics and supply chain activities.
    • Estimated cost up to USD 2 million; cash subscription possible in tranches.
    • Will be a WFOE LLC; 100% ownership and control.
    • Subject to approvals under FDI rules.

    Buyback details

    • Buyback of up to 1,562,500 equity shares at ₹960 per share.
    • Represents up to 2.03% of paid-up equity capital.
    • Aggregate buyback size up to ₹1,500,000,000; costs excluded.
    • Record Date: 9 October 2026.
    • Tender offer route; promoters not participating.
    • Buyback Committee formed; powers delegated.
    • Pre-buyback pattern as on 25 September 2026.
    • Post-buyback pattern to be ascertained.
    • Public announcement and offer letter to be released in due course.
    View source
  7. JSW Cement board approves Scheme to amalgamate transferor with reserves reorganization and share exchange

    Scheme of Arrangement

    Overview

    • Amalgamation of Transferor into Transferee with reserve reorganization.

    Rationale and Objectives

    • Consolidation to achieve synergies and operational efficiency.
    • Backward integration of clinker supply to reduce costs.
    • Simplified group structure and improved liquidity.

    Key Terms

    • Nature: amalgamation with reserve reorganization.
    • Appointed Date: 01 Apr 2026.
    • Related-party transaction; arm's-length per independent fairness opinion.
    • Approvals: board approval, subject to shareholders and NCLT approvals.
    • Share exchange: 5 new shares of face value 10 for 41 shares of face value 2.
    • Consideration: no cash; transfer of undertaking to transferee.
    • Post-Arrangement: transferor ceases to exist; shareholders receive transferee shares.
    • Cancellation: transferor's 1% preference shares cancelled.

    Financial Impact

    • Debit balance in Retained Earnings adjusted against SPA; amount INR 133.92 crore.
    • SPA balance after restructuring: Nil.
    • Amalgamation-adjustment deficit: post-amalgamation SPA about INR 4,335.67 crore.
    • No cash consideration; stock-based exchange only.
    • Shareholding: promoter from 72.02% to 71.39%; public from 27.03% to 27.67%.

    Impact on Stakeholders

    • Shareholders receive new transferee shares; liquidity and participation enhanced.
    • Creditors: potential reduction in intercompany guarantees post-merger.

    Status and Next Steps

    • Board approved the Scheme; subject to shareholder and NCLT approvals.
    • NCLT Mumbai Bench sanction required.
    • Scheme filings with stock exchanges to follow.
    • Appointed Date remains 01 April 2026.
    View source
  8. Prime Focus Ltd

    Prime Focus FY26 revenue 4,676 cr; Brahma AI raises $150M, aims for independence

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Prime Focus is a leading independent VFX/animation provider with Brahma AI and Prime Focus Studios.
    • AI-native Brahma AI underpins content creation and management across studios.
    • DNEG integration enables end-to-end production via a cost-efficient, India-led delivery model.

    Operational highlights

    • Brahma AI fundraising of $150M; 65.67% economic share to Double Negative Holdings; PFL voting 24.99%.
    • Brahma AI partnered with Google Cloud for multi-year, scalable AI production.
    • SETT to invest in Anima Kitchent; Garfield movie (DNEG) with ROI signals; Ramayana momentum.
    • Global capacity expansion in Australia/Europe; India-based R&D push to support Brahma AI.

    Financial performance

    • FY26 revenue INR 4,676 cr; EBITDA INR 1,423 cr; EBITDA margin 30.4%.
    • FY26 net profit INR 301 cr; FY26 revenue up 30% YoY.
    • Q1 FY27: INR 1,267 cr revenue; EBITDA INR 301 cr; margin 23.8%; net profit INR -46 cr.
    • Contracted and confirmed orderbook at USD 600M+ as of Jun 30, 2026.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Gross debt INR 4,941 cr; net debt INR 4,017 cr; cash INR 688 cr (FY26A).
    • Q1 FY27: new 3-year term loan and 3-year RCF refinanced existing debt.
    • Brahma AI fundraising and potential independence expected to reduce leverage risk.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • AI-led growth via Brahma AI; expand talent, technology, and capacity globally.
    • Enter new use-cases (sports, healthcare, advertising); scale global go-to-market.
    • Capex to build capacity; ongoing R&D for Brahma AI; leverage India-led delivery.

    Risks & governance

    • Hollywood strikes impacted FY23–FY26; potential cash-collection delays persist.
    • FX/vulnerability to large studios; mitigated by diversified project pipeline.
    • Brahma AI independence implies governance adjustments; founder-led leadership remains.

    Leadership & ownership

    • Namit Malhotra (Global CEO, DNEG) and CFO Vikash Rathee lead the group; Brahma AI leaders key execs.
    • Brahma AI to operate independently with founder-led governance; PFL retains minority voting stake.
    View source
  9. Imagicaaworld converts warrants to equity; promoter stake ~75%; Rs 129.45 crore funding for growth

    Press Release / Media Release

    Transaction details

    • Board approved allotment of 2,34,82,500 equity shares on warrant conversion
    • Conversion price fixed at Rs 73.50 per share
    • Balance 75% subscription received: Rs 129.45 crore
    • No warrants outstanding post-conversion

    Ownership and financing

    • Promoter group stake remains around 75%
    • Investors’ participation reinforces confidence in growth plan
    • Funds to meet capital commitments and support park expansions
    • Expansion into new geographies and addition of attractions
    • Indoor entertainment growth to scale across urban markets

    Use of proceeds / growth plan

    • Funds to be used for existing capital commitments and growth initiatives
    • Parks expansion, new attractions, and indoor entertainment scale
    View source
  10. Endurance Overseas SpA accelerates acquisition of remaining 32% stake in Stöferle entities for €18 million

    Acquisition

    Target and business

    • Stöferle Automotive GmbH and Stöferle GmbH, Germany, manufacture machined aluminium castings for automotive applications.
    • Combined turnover €93.3 million as of 31 March 2026.
    • Incorporation: Stöferle Automotive Aug 2011; Stöferle GmbH Nov 1992.
    • Industry: machined aluminium die castings for engine and transmission components.

    Deal terms

    • Remaining 32% stake acquired for €18 million upfront cash.
    • Post-acquisition ownership becomes 100% in both Stöferle entities.
    • Original plan envisaged four equal tranches by June 2030.
    • Rationale: accelerate ownership to streamline governance and execution.
    • Related party transaction; sellers are directors or relatives.
    • Promoter group has no direct or indirect interest; arms-length.
    • Regulatory approvals: None required.
    • Timeline: Immediate effect from Amendment Agreement.
    • Form of consideration: cash.
    • Acquisition cost: €18 million.

    Regulatory & timing

    • Regulatory approvals: None required.
    • Timeline: Immediate effect from Amendment Agreement.

    Background and financials

    • Stöferle Automotive turnover €76.4 million as of 31 Mar 2026.
    • Stöferle GmbH turnover €16.9 million as of 31 Mar 2026.
    • Date of incorporation: Automotive Aug 2011; GmbH Nov 1992.
    • Products: machined aluminium castings for automotive engine and transmission components.
    View source