Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 13 October 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

PTC Industries completed a ₹1,800 crore QIP, while Transformers and Rectifiers (India) reported Q2FY27 revenue of ₹709.04 crore. Our 13 October 2026 edition also brings together a manufacturing agreement, results, a non-binding AI data-centre hardware MoU, highway-project completion and a GST notice.

  1. PTC Industries raises ₹1,800 crore via QIP to fund growth across aerospace and defence

    Press Release / Media Release

    QIP Highlights

    • PTCIL completes QIP raising ₹1,800 crore from institutions.
    • QIP oversubscribed over five times with strong global investor participation.
    • Issue price ₹21,060 per share; 8,54,700 shares issued (FV ₹10).
    • Proceeds to support organic and inorganic growth across aerospace, defence, space, energy.
    • Capital base strengthened to enable expansion of Aerolloy Technologies and Trac Precision.
    View source
  2. TARIL Q2FY27: Revenue ₹709cr, EBITDA ₹114cr; order inflow ₹1,169cr; unexecuted order book ₹7,237cr.

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financial highlights

    • Q2FY27 standalone revenue ₹709.04 crore, up 66% YoY.
    • Q2FY27 EBITDA ₹113.90 crore; margin 16.1%.
    • Q2FY27 PAT ₹75.06 crore; margin 10.6%.
    • H1FY27 revenue ₹1,268.32 crore, up 35% YoY.
    • H1FY27 EBITDA ₹185.14 crore; margin 14.6%.
    • H1FY27 PAT ₹124.98 crore; margin 9.9%.
    • Q2FY27 order inflow ₹1,169 crore, up 97% YoY.
    • Unexecuted order book ₹7,237 crore as of 30 Sep 2026.
    • Inquiry pipeline under negotiation ~₹21,000 crore; win ratio 10–15%.

    Operational & strategic updates

    • Changodar expansion nearing completion; commercial production around Diwali.
    • Dynamic short-circuit testing completed on 3 transformer units to international standards.
    • UK subsidiary to strengthen global customer engagement; focus on US/Europe markets.
    • Entered nuclear power sector via NPCIL Kaiga Units 5 & 6 project.
    • Orders from Damodar Valley Corporation and Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited.
    • On track to achieve FY27 guidance; investments in capacity and backward integration.
    View source
  3. Aarti Industries signs 10+ year strategic manufacturing and supply deal; ₹1,500 crore revenue potential

    Press Release / Media Release

    Agreement highlights

    • 10+ year dedicated manufacturing and supply agreement with a global speciality chemical company.
    • Estimated revenue potential of ₹1,500 crores over the contract term.
    • Facility to be dedicated in India with CAPEX under US$25 million.
    • Commercial operations expected to commence in FY2028-29, pending approvals.
    • Deal broadens AIL's global customer base and strengthens its manufacturing portfolio.
    • CAPEX financing includes a structured arrangement; dedicated facility supports India growth.
    View source
  4. Tata Elxsi Ltd

    Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 revenue Rs 1,055.7 Cr; EBITDA 21.9% margin; QoQ growth across verticals

    Investor Presentation

    Financial highlights

    • Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: Rs 1,055.7 Cr; up 3.4% QoQ, 15.0% YoY.
    • EBITDA margin rose 70 bps QoQ to 21.9%; EBITDA 231.4 Cr.
    • PBT Rs 239.1 Cr; QoQ +2.9%; PAT Rs 170.3 Cr; QoQ -0.2%.
    • Verticals: Media & Communications 3.4% CC QoQ; Transportation 2.0% CC QoQ.
    • Healthcare 3.5% CC QoQ growth; Gen AI investments to expand AI-first offerings.

    Key deals & partnerships

    • Global aerospace supplier awarded multi-year cloud-based telematics and AI-enabled ecosystem program.
    • US technology leader engaged for GenAI multilingual assistant development.
    • Global Media & Entertainment leader for GenAI-powered enterprise knowledge graph.
    • Renal care leader to redesign next-gen home dialysis system.
    • Sarla Aviation Shunya eVTOL collaboration announced.
    • RDK Entertainment Lab inaugurated with Comcast.

    Strategic initiatives & investments

    • Joined Startup Autobahn India as foundation member.
    • Invested in KAVIA AI to scale AI-driven software engineering.
    • TELIPORT Season 4 launched to foster AI-first engineering innovation.

    Outlook & priorities

    • Aim to sustain growth in H2 FY27 via differentiated Gen AI offerings.
    • Maintain operational excellence and continue dealer ramp-ups.
    • Invest ahead in Gen AI, applying AI to product engineering contexts.

    Leadership & governance

    • CEO Manoj Raghavan comments on performance and AI investments.
    View source
  5. ICICI Life Insurance reports H1 FY2027 performance; APE up 15%, VNB growth, solvency robust.

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Renamed to ICICI Life Insurance Limited; core business, strategy and governance unchanged.
    • Strategic focus remains sustainable VNB growth balancing growth, profitability and prudence.

    Operational highlights

    • H1 FY2027 APE ₹49.35 bn; total premium ₹245.05 bn.
    • New business premium grew 25% in H1 FY2027.
    • Persistency 13M at 84.5% as of Sep 30, 2026.
    • Claim settlement ratio 99.3% in H1 FY2027; average TAT 1.1 day.
    • Solvency ratio 229.9% as of Sep 30, 2026.

    Financial performance

    • PAT FY2026 ₹16.00 bn; H1 FY2027 ₹7.60 bn.
    • VNB FY2026 ₹26.29 bn; VNB H1 FY2027 ₹12.83 bn.
    • VNB margin FY2026 24.7%; H1 FY2027 26.0%.
    • AUM ₹3,289.64 bn as of H1 FY2027.
    • Embedded Value close FY2026 ₹529.89 bn; EVOP ₹57.02 bn; ROEV 11.9%.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Solvency ratio 229.9% as of Sep 30, 2026.
    • AUM ₹3,289.64 bn; no explicit debt actions disclosed.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Deliver sustainable VNB growth by balancing growth, profitability and prudence.
    • Digital-led onboarding and AI underwriting to boost issuance and service.
    • Diversified channel mix: Bancassurance, Agency, Direct, Partnership, and Group.

    Risks & mitigation

    • Insurance risk monitored via persistency and mortality tracking.
    • Interest-rate risk hedged with derivatives; high-quality asset mix.
    • Asset quality: 95.2% sovereign/AAA; 99.7% AA and above.

    Governance & leadership

    • Renamed to ICICI Life Insurance Limited; governance framework unchanged.
    • Board Sustainability & CSR Committee oversees ESG integration.
    View source
  6. Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd

    ARCIL Q1 FY27: recovery-led quarter; AUM growth and strong standalone earnings amid seasonal acquisitions

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue from operations: INR274 crores, up 128% YoY.
    • Total income: INR276 crores, up 115% YoY.
    • Fee and other income: INR118 crores; more than doubled.
    • Recovery of security receipts: INR120 crores.
    • Profit before tax: INR192 crores, up 106%.
    • Profit after tax: INR143 crores, up 107%; PAT margin ~52% of total income.
    • Diluted EPS (quarter): INR4.41 (not annualized).
    • Standalone PAT: INR143 crores; Consolidated PAT: INR59 crores.

    AUM and Acquisitions

    • AUM as of 30 Jun 2026: INR19,574 crores; up 16% YoY.
    • Dues outstanding under management: INR1.40 lakh crores; up 20%.
    • Q1 acquisitions: INR353 crores; Arcil invested INR143 crores.
    • Q1 FY27 acquisitions ~6% of last year's full-year level; Q1 recoveries 31% of prior year total; Q1 profit 35%.

    Balance Sheet and Liquidity

    • Net worth: INR3,222 crores; Net owned funds: INR2,792 crores; CRAR: 72.5%.
    • Borrowings: INR1,100 crores; debt-equity: 0.34x.
    • Cash and bank balances: INR252 crores.
    • ECL provision: INR22 crores; Finance costs: INR25 crores.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Recovery rates industry-wide rose; drivers: improving economy and real estate recoveries; no explicit future forecast.
    • Borrowings declined sequentially due to seasonality; expect stronger drawdown in H2 as pipeline grows.
    • AUM target by FY27 end: no explicit guidance; emphasis on acquisitions and resolutions.
    • Recovery of written-off assets is recurring; can be lumpy; not a fixed trend.
    • Collection-as-a-Service progressing; building infra and POCs with own assets and select NBFCs; no live numbers yet.
    • IRR across businesses historically in the high-20s range; typically 20–22% range depending on asset class.

    Guidance and Outlook

    • Standalone results are the true value for shareholders; management emphasizes standalone view for regulatory ratios.
    • Objectively: buy with discipline, resolve with urgency, deploy capital with returns.
    View source
  7. Adani Enterprises and Jabil sign non-binding MoU for 50:50 AI data-centre hardware JV in India

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key disclosures

    • Non-binding MoU for a 50:50 data-centre hardware JV in India.
    • JV to manufacture AI racks, servers, storage, networking, and related power and cooling equipment.
    • Framework is subject to definitive agreements, approvals, and customary conditions.
    • Estimated multi-gigawatt AI rack capacity to serve domestic and export demand.
    • India's data-centre capacity projected 5-8 GW by 2030; global AI market >$3 trillion.
    • Adani Group targets $100B commitment for 5 GW green hyperscale data centres by 2035.
    • Jabil FY2026 revenue $36B; acquisitions of Hanley Energy and Mikros Technologies.
    View source
  8. Ceigall India Receives Completion Certificate for ₹1,659.84 crore Delhi–Saharanpur Highway Project

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key highlights

    • Completion Certificate received for 16.85-km Delhi–Saharanpur NH709B stretch; revised project cost ₹1,659.84 crore.
    • Highway forms part of Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I Economic Corridor; fit for operation since Sept 12, 2024.
    • Ceigall to operate and maintain the stretch at ₹2.88 crore per annum, plus escalation.
    • Project awarded April 16, 2022; completion extended to August 15, 2024.
    • Joint execution with Gayatri Projects Limited.
    • Certificate dated Oct 12, 2026; press release issued Oct 13, 2026.
    View source
  9. JK Tyre & Industries Limited

    GST Show Cause Notice for FY 2022-23: Rs 94.86 crore demand; SCN uploaded; response under review

    Pendency of Litigation(s)/dispute(s) or the outcome impacting the Company

    GST Show Cause Notice (FY 2022-23)

    • SCN uploaded on GST portal on 29 September 2026 by Deputy Commissioner (ST), LTU Chennai-35.
    • Demand of Rs 94.86 crore under GST Act, Section 73.
    • Breakup: Tax Rs 55.12 cr, Interest Rs 34.23 cr, Penalty Rs 5.51 cr.
    • Period under review: FY 2022-23.
    • Allegations include incorrect classification of supplies, excess ITC, ITC mismatch, deemed-supply recoveries.
    • Company states no actual discrepancies yet; SCN under review; response will be submitted.
    View source
  10. ARSSBL Q2 FY27: Revenue up 20% YoY; PAT up 50% YoY; MTF Book up 38% YoY

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key quarterly financial highlights

    • Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹2,732 million, up 20% YoY.
    • H1FY27 Revenue from Operations ₹5,193 million, up 21% YoY.
    • Q2FY27 EBITDA ₹999 million; margin 37%.
    • H1FY27 EBITDA ₹1,972 million; margin 38%.
    • Q2FY27 PAT ₹419 million; margin 15%.
    • H1FY27 PAT ₹653 million after exceptional items; up 28.7% YoY.
    • Non-broking revenues up 21% YoY.
    • MTF Book ₹14,993 million, up 38.2% YoY.
    • AUM ₹99,990 million, up 29.2% YoY.
    • AUC ₹11,54,190 million, up 13.2% YoY.
    • MTF interest income ₹496 million, up 36.3% YoY.
    • Income from distribution ₹327 million.
    • 55% of clients have >3 years tenure.
    • Investing in technology; serving clients via physical network.
    View source