Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 31 August 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Piramal Finance completed a ₹3,850 crore capital raise, while GRT Jewellers signed an agreement to acquire a 74.12% TBZ stake. Our 31 August 2026 edition also includes company announcements on mergers, renewable capacity, orders, licensing, defaults and Q1 results.

  1. Piramal Finance completes ₹3,850 crore capital raise via QIP and promoter warrants

    Press Release / Media Release

    Capital raise overview

    • QIP raised ₹2,100 crore through 99,52,606 equity shares at ₹2,110 per share.
    • QIP opened 24 Aug 2026 and closed 28 Aug 2026.
    • Paid-up capital increases to ₹47.33 crore from ₹45.34 crore.
    • Promoter group warrants worth ₹1,750 crore approved, subject to approvals.
    • Total capital infusion around ₹3,850 crore.
    • AUM over ₹100,000 crore as of 30 June 2026.
    • Proceeds to strengthen balance sheet for retail-led growth.
    View source
  2. GRT Jewellers signs SPA to acquire 74.12% TBZ stake for up to Rs 1,033.71 crore; open offer planned

    Press Release / Media Release

    Transaction overview

    • GRT Jewellers signs SPA to acquire 74.12% stake in TBZ the Original from promoters.
    • Aggregate value of the stake up to Rs 1,033.71 crore.
    • Consummation is subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.
    • GRT to launch open offer for remaining ~26% per SEBI rules.
    View source
  3. Muthoot Finance approves amalgamation of Muthoot Money with itself, subject to NCLT and RBI approvals

    Amalgamation/ Merger

    Board approval

    • Board approved amalgamation of MML into MFIN under Sections 230–232 of the Companies Act 2013.
    • Scheme subject to NCLT Kochi bench sanction, RBI approvals, and other regulator consents.
    • Scheme to be filed with BSE and NSE for disclosure purposes.
    • Board meeting held on Aug 31, 2026; Annexure A details referenced.

    Structure and terms

    • Transferor MML is wholly owned by transferee MFIN; no share issue.
    • Entire MML share capital will be cancelled; no consideration issued.
    • Post-merger branch network expands by 1,006 MML branches; total about 6,006.
    • No change in MFIN shareholding pattern; rights unchanged.
    • MFIN is upper-layer NBFC; MML is middle-layer NBFC per RBI.

    Size and regulatory details

    • MFIN turnover as on 31.03.26: ₹27,599.87 Cr; total assets ₹1,79,944.55 Cr.
    • MML turnover as on 31.03.26: ₹1,294.13 Cr; total assets ₹10,344.92 Cr.
    • Both entities are RBI-registered NBFCs; MFIN upper-layer, MML middle-layer.
    View source
  4. Tata Power Renewables portfolio reaches 12.3 GW, 7 GW operational after 100 MW Kayathar project

    Press Release / Media Release

    Highlights

    • TPREL portfolio grows to 12.3 GW and exceeds 7 GW operational capacity as of Aug 31, 2026.
    • Commissioned 100 MW Kayathar solar project in Tamil Nadu, boosting operational capacity.
    • Annual generation: 240.63 MUs; CO2 offset about 150,000 tonnes per year.
    • 3 GW pipeline across solar (2.2 GW) and wind (3.1 GW) for 6–24 months.
    • FTC Single Axis Tracker deployed, India's first for a Tata project.
    • Aims to reach 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030.
    View source
  5. Deep Industries reports Q1 FY27 order book ₹3,047 Cr; revenue +39.8% YoY, EBITDA +38.7%

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Deep Industries provides integrated onshore and offshore O&G field services.
    • Acquired 75% Dolphin Offshore in 2023, expanding offshore presence.
    • ONGC Production Enhancement Contract and government schemes underpin growth.

    Operational highlights

    • Opening order book ₹3,007 Cr as of Apr 1, 2026.
    • Closing order book ₹3,047 Cr as of 30 Jun 2026.
    • Q1 FY27 additions ₹319 Cr to order book.
    • Q1 FY27 executions ₹279 Cr.
    • ₹1,402 Cr ONGC Production Enhancement contract for 15 years.
    • Dolphin Offshore DP2 barge commenced revenue generation.

    Financial performance

    • FY26 revenue ₹890.71 Cr; EBITDA ₹424.82 Cr; PAT ₹197.06 Cr.
    • FY26 cash profit ₹442.12 Cr; EPS ₹28.12.
    • FY26 revenue rose 54.60% YoY to ₹890.71 Cr.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Equity ₹1,999 Cr; total assets ₹2,595 Cr as of 31-Mar-26.
    • Debt position not disclosed; current liabilities ₹313 Cr; non-current ₹170 Cr.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Pursue higher-capacity drilling rigs under IPMS.
    • Expand offshore footprint via Dolphin Offshore; pursue long-term charter orders.
    • Leverage government schemes Samudra Manthan & GOBARdhan to expand addressable markets.

    Risks & governance

    • Risks include contract execution delays, policy/regulatory shifts, and market volatility.
    • Governance: promoter-led with independent board; key executives remain in place.
    View source
  6. TARIL wins landmark NPCIL order for Generator Transformers, entering nuclear power sector

    Press Release / Media Release (Revised)

    Key Update

    • TARIL secured a large Generator Transformers order from MEIL for NPCIL Kaiga Units 5 & 6.
    • This is TARIL's first entry into the nuclear power sector.
    • Kaiga Units 5 & 6 will deliver 1,400 MW from two indigenous 700 MW PHWRs.
    • Transformers will facilitate evacuation and integration of nuclear generation with the grid.
    • MD & CEO Satyen Mamtora says the order validates TARIL's technology and capabilities.
    • The deal strengthens TARIL's position in high-value power infrastructure and supports domestic manufacturing.
    • The project aligns with India's indigenous PHWR program and energy security goals.
    • This entry expands TARIL's nuclear ecosystem engagement and future project opportunities.
    View source
  7. Precision Camshafts Q1 FY27: Standalone income up 6.6% to INR173 cr; EMOSS Europe cautious; order book ~INR1,500 cr; India growth focus

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Standalone total income: INR173 crores, up 6.6% QoQ.
    • Standalone net profit: INR14.88 crores, up 12.5% QoQ.
    • Standalone EBITDA margin: 13%.
    • Standalone PAT margin: 9%.
    • Consolidated revenue: INR200.8 crores, down 2.4% QoQ.
    • Consolidated EBITDA margin: about 10%.
    • Consolidated PAT: about 4.2%.
    • MEMCO revenue: INR14.1 crores.
    • EMOSS revenue: INR13.8 crores; prior quarter was INR29 crores.
    • EMOSS Europe slowdown; cautious near-term outlook.

    Operations & Programs

    • New programs with Mahindra, Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki started production.
    • Volumes expected to ramp as customer production increases.
    • Several new programs in pipeline; some to commence production in coming quarters.
    • Investing ahead in capacity, automation, and technology upgrades.
    • EHCV platform delivered to customer; field trials ongoing.
    • Indian c-mobility focus; capacity readiness and customer relationships emphasized.

    Orders & Pipeline

    • Cumulative order book around INR 1,500 crores; across existing and new customers; spread over 4–5 years (not annualized).
    • Healthy pipeline of new opportunities; ongoing engagement with customers.

    Outlook & Strategy

    • Standalone Indian business entering a period of significant opportunity; PV market growth supported.
    • Investing in capacity, automation, and technology to capitalize on growth.
    • Discipline on cost and capital allocation; not pursuing growth for growth's sake.
    • Exploring Indian acquisition opportunities.

    Q&A Highlights

    • Order book size confirmed: ~INR 1,500 crores; spread over 4–5 years.
    • Winding up EMOSS Europe not decided; markets dynamic; no immediate plan.
    • Feedback on corporate presentation; management to consider adding more detail.
    • Exploring Indian acquisition opportunities.

    Risks & Watchpoints

    • EMOSS Europe slowdown; subsidies pullback; slower EV commercial vehicle adoption.
    • EU heavy-duty market dynamics; 4.8% share of EV trucks in H1 2026; visibility uncertain.
    View source
  8. Cipla Limited

    Cipla signs exclusive license with SBP Group for Rolditamig Deuderuxtecan (TQB2102) in select markets

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key terms

    • Exclusive license and supply to Cipla for TQB2102 in India, South Africa, and five emerging markets.

    Development and roles

    • Cipla to lead local clinical development, regulatory activities, and commercialization; CTTQ to manufacture and supply.

    Outlook and impact

    • Collaboration aims to accelerate development and access subject to regulatory approvals.
    View source
  9. Ansal Housing Ltd reports project funding default to Suraksha ARC-034 Trust; principal ₹84.42 Cr due July 31, 2026.

    Disclosures by listed entities of defaults on payment of interest/ repayment of principal amount for loans including revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions.

    Default details

    • Nature of defaulted obligation: Project Funding.
    • Lender: Suraksha Asset Reconstruction Private Limited (Trustee of Suraksha ARC-034 Trust).
    • Date of default: 31 July 2026.
    • Current default amount: Principal ₹84.42 Cr; Interest Nil.
    • Total principal: ₹169.00 Cr; Tenure: Monthly until 31 Dec 2026; Rate: 14% p.a.; Secured.
    • Total outstanding borrowings from banks/financial institutions: ₹196.91 Cr.
    • Total financial indebtedness: ₹218.91 Cr.
    View source
  10. Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd

    Milky Mist Q1FY27 unaudited results: revenue up 43.6% YoY; Cheddar plant commissioned 120 MT/day

    Press Release / Media Release

    Financial and operational highlights

    • Unaudited Q1FY27 results for quarter ended June 30, 2026.
    • Q1FY27 revenue from operations: Rs 973.45 crore, up 43.6% YoY.
    • Gross profit Rs 333.02 crore; gross margin 34.21%.
    • EBITDA Rs 144.89 crore; EBITDA margin 14.88%.
    • Profit after tax Rs 64.68 crore; PAT margin 6.64%.
    • Cheddar Cheese Plant commissioned with 120 MT/day capacity in Q1FY27.
    • YoY growth across categories: Paneer +34%, Ice cream +60%, Yogurt +153%.
    View source