Daily filing brief

Tega Industries Molycop Acquisition, HFCL OFC Contract and 8 More Updates — 1 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

Tega Industries completed its Molycop acquisition, while HFCL signed a three-year international optical-fibre-cable supply contract. We bring together 10 important BSE and NSE announcements for 1 September 2026, including Texmaco Rail’s locomotive letter of award.

  1. Molycop acquisition completed; revenue growth and capacity expansion highlighted with ESG commitments

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Consolidated revenue from operations: 16,919.36 million.
    • Consolidated PAT: 1,426.53 million.
    • Basic earnings per share: 20.54.

    Dividends & capital returns

    • Final dividend proposed: INR 2 per share; INR 150.26 million total.
    • Dividend paid during year: INR 133.07 million.

    Strategic developments

    • Completed Molycop acquisition on June 1, 2026; EV USD 1.5B; post-acquisition stake ~84%; integration governance via committees.

    Operations & capacity expansion

    • Chile facility under construction to strengthen Latin America.
    • Brownfield expansions at existing plants to boost throughput.
    • Dahej plant to benefit from IIoT and digital integration.

    ESG & governance

    • ISO 45001/14001/SA 8000 certifications; Grant Thornton assurance; SAVE targets 20% Scope 1+2 GHG reduction by FY29-30.
    View source
  2. HFCL Ltd

    HFCL signs three-year international OFC supply contract worth USD 244 million

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Awarding entity: international multinational corporation.
    • Nature and scope: supply of high-fibre-count Optical Fiber Cables per customer specs.
    • Contract value: USD 244 million over tenure (~₹2329 crore).
    • Period: three-year supply; CY27-CY29; execution up to Dec 2029.
    • Promoter/related party: No; arm's length not applicable.
    • Impact: strengthens HFCL's competitive position and long-term growth in global OFC market.
    • Delivery through HFCL's overseas wholly owned subsidiary.
    View source
  3. Award of USD 135 million LOA for ES43ACi locomotives to Tsiko Africa Logistics and Barberry Holdings

    Award of Order / Receipt of Order

    Order details

    • Awarding entities: Tsiko Africa Logistics (Pty) Ltd and Barberry Holdings (Pty) Ltd.
    • Scope: Design, manufacture, supply and commissioning of Wabtec ES43ACi 4500 HP locomotives.
    • Value: USD 135 million exclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
    • Contract type/terms: International LOA; execution within 20–24 months from signature of the Definitive Agreement.
    • Related party status: No promoter group interest; not a related party transaction.
    • Material impact: No explicit impact disclosed.
    View source
  4. MAN Industries to acquire NPC Saudi Arabia for USD 102m; expands capacity with new plants and growth plan

    Investor Presentation

    Business overview

    • Core business: manufacture of LSAW, HSAW, ERW pipes and coatings; footprint in India and Saudi Arabia.
    • Expanding footprint through NPC Saudi Arabia acquisition and greenfield coating capacity at Dammam.
    • Jammu stainless steel plant (22,000 MTPA) and Merino Shelters monetization to unlock assets.
    • India pipe revenue and capacity: ~1.2 Mn+ MTPA; FY26 revenue ₹3,564 Cr.

    Key operational highlights

    • NPC acquisition adds 430,000 MT annual HSAW/LSAW capacity; 58% HSAW, 42% LSAW.
    • Dammam coating: 4.0 Mn sq.m annual capacity; Mar'27 timeline.
    • Jammu plant target: 22,000 MTPA; capex incurred ₹350 Cr; production March 2027.
    • Merino Shelters: upfront Rs 70 Cr; five-year revenue potential ₹700-800 Cr; FY27 cashflow ₹35-50 Cr; FY28 ₹80-120 Cr.

    Financial performance

    • FY26 consolidated revenue ₹35,639 Mn; EBITDA ₹4,679 Mn; PAT ₹1,705 Mn.
    • Consolidated EBITDA margin 13.0%; standalone EBITDA margin 14.0%.
    • FY26 standalone revenue ₹34,552 Mn; PAT ₹1,958 Mn; PAT margin 5.6%.
    • Total assets FY26 ₹50,206 Mn; equity capital ₹375 Cr; net worth ₹20,865 Mn.

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • NPC financing: USD 70m debt + USD 32m equity; total USD 102m.
    • MAN equity capital rose to ₹375 Cr FY26.
    • NPC debt-free status as of Apr-2026 (zero debt).
    • NPC cash & liquid assets USD 83 Mn; net worth USD 158.6 Mn.

    Strategic priorities & outlook

    • Five-year plan: relocate spare capacity overseas; enter high-growth geographies.
    • Focus on higher-margin products; stainless steel pipes; add coatings and bends.
    • Target 20-25% revenue CAGR; long-term EBITDA margin ~15%.

    Governance & leadership

    • MD: Nikhil Mansukhani; CFO: Sandeep Garg; Company Secretary: Rahul Rawat.
    • NPC acquisition financed by MISIC; governance enhanced by cross-border expansion.
    • Independent directors include Narendra Mairpady, Renu Jalan, Rabi Bastia, Esha Padmanabhan Achan.
    View source
  5. Sudarshan to sell VP4 Frankfurt GmbH for EUR 76.5 million; closing subject to conditions

    Sale or disposal

    Deal details

    • Share Purchase and Transfer Agreement signed on 31 August 2026.
    • Sale of 100% stake in VP4 Frankfurt GmbH by Sudarshan Germany Horizons to Celanese US Holdings LLC.
    • VP4 Frankfurt manufactures intermediates as tolling operator; minimal captive use.
    • Consideration of EUR 76,500,000 payable on completion.
    • Closing subject to fulfilment of conditions precedents and other closing conditions.
    • Not a related party transaction.
    • Sale outside scheme of arrangement; Regulation 37A not applicable.
    • Slump sale not applicable; Undertaking criteria not met.
    • FY2025-26 VP4 Frankfurt revenue EUR 15,722,521; standalone 6.71%, consolidated 1.64%.
    • VP4 Frankfurt net worth EUR 5,670,674.
    • Buyer is Celanese US Holdings LLC; not promoter group.
    View source
  6. GHV Infra Projects FY2025-26: Standalone revenue Rs 605.53 cr; PAT Rs 42.26 cr; order book Rs 9,100 cr (Mar) rising to Rs 19,000 cr (Jun).

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Standalone revenue from operations rose to Rs 605.53 crore; up 328% YoY.
    • Standalone PAT Rs 42.26 crore; up from Rs 17.15 crore.
    • Standalone PBT Rs 57.28 crore.
    • Total comprehensive income Rs 42.44 crore for FY2025-26.
    • Standalone EPS (Adjusted) Rs 5.86; Diluted Rs 5.68.
    • Consolidated EPS Rs 6.80.

    Order book & geography

    • Order book Rs 9,100 crore as at Mar 31 2026; rose to Rs 19,000 crore by Jun 2026.
    • Domestic vs international mix: 46% India, 54% international.
    • International footprint across UAE, USA, Cameroon.
    • Six-vertical portfolio; energy and data center in development.
    • Industry recognition: Emerging Contractor of the Year at RAHSTA 2026.

    Capital structure & dividends

    • Authorized share capital Rs 66 crore; paid-up Rs 36.04 crore.
    • Post bonus and split, 7.2075 million shares; paid-up Rs 36.04 crore.
    • No dividend declared for FY2025-26.
    • CSR: Rs 20 lakh spent; excess Rs 4.84 lakh carry forward.
    • Promoter Husena Musamji reclassified to Public; BSE no-objection received.
    • Company Secretary Daksh Mewada appointed July 24, 2025.

    Governance & risk

    • Independent directors Tawade, Aggarwal, Dasgupta appointed Aug 10, 2026.
    • Ravi Seth appointed as Independent Director Aug 2025.
    • Auditors: Manubhai & Shah LLP; Secretarial: Kothari H.
    • Board meetings in FY2025-26: 7; ID meeting held Feb 13, 2026.
    • Internal controls robust; no material audit flags.
    • KMP changes: Mewada appointed CS; Sadanand Shetty CFO.

    Subsidiaries & joint ventures

    • Wholly owned subsidiary GHV Infra FZ LLC (Dubai) 100%.
    • Joint venture GHV Infra Projects-RKS-TCIPL; GHVI 65%, Tejas 30%, Rakesh 5%.

    Outlook & opportunities

    • FY2026-27 outlook: order book above Rs 19,000 crore; multi-year visibility.
    • Opportunities: energy and data center sectors; UAE, USA, Africa expansion.
    • Risks: competition, commodity price volatility, working capital, regulatory changes.
    • Management focus: accelerate execution, improve working capital, strengthen digital systems.
    View source
  7. Adani Power Ltd

    Ind-Ra upgrades Adani Power NCDs and bank facilities to IND AA+/Stable; affirms short-term ratings

    Credit Rating

    Rating action details

    • IND AA+/Stable upgrade for NCDs worth Rs 11,000 crore.
    • IND AA+/Stable assigned for additional NCDs worth Rs 11,500 crore.
    • Bank loans Rs 58,000 crore: long-term upgraded to IND AA+/Stable; short-term affirmed IND A1+.
    • Bank loans Rs 10,000 crore: assigned with IND AA+/Stable/IND A1+.
    • Rationale cites strong and improving business profile.
    • Contracted operating portfolio and fuel security enhance earnings visibility.
    • Healthy operating cash flows and liquidity despite capex.
    • Healthy financial flexibility and adequate liquidity for expansion.
    • Outlook: Stable.
    • Material changes since last rating: long-term upgrades, new assignments, short-term affirmation.
    View source
  8. Man Infraconstruction approves buyback of up to 9,900,000 shares at Rs 171 each

    Buy back

    Buyback details

    • Board approved buyback of equity shares at up to Rs 171 per share.
    • Aggregate buyback size up to Rs 169.29 crore.
    • Maximum shares to be bought back: 9,900,000 (2.45% of paid-up capital).
    • Open Market route via stock exchanges; cash payment; under SEBI Buyback Regulations and Companies Act.
    • Maximum buyback shares: 9,900,000; 2.45% of paid-up capital as of Sept 01, 2026.
    • Buyback from all shareholders except promoters and persons acting in control.
    • Maximum buyback size excludes transaction costs (fees, taxes, etc.).
    • Board-approved Buyback Committee empowered to implement.
    • Public announcement with process and timelines to be released in due course.
    • Post-buyback promoter share: 64.09% of 39,37,66,505 total.
    View source
  9. Mahindra & Mahindra reports August 2026 auto sales rise across segments; SUV up 50% and BLAZO iTRK launched

    Press Release / Media Release

    Overall Auto Sales – August 2026

    • Total auto sales (Aug 2026): 107,648 units, up 42% YoY including exports.
    • SUV domestic sales: 59,257 units, up 50% YoY.
    • Domestic CV sales: 27,415 units, up 22% YoY.
    • Total auto sales (domestic + exports): 61,167 units.

    Farm Equipment – August 2026

    • Domestic farm tractors: 27,595 units, up 5% YoY.
    • Total FEB tractors (Domestic + Exports): 29,507 units.
    • Exports tractors: 1,912 units.

    Trucks & Buses – August 2026

    • Total MTBD+SML vehicles: 2,495, up 47% YoY.
    • Cargo vehicles: 1,532 units.
    • Passenger vehicles: 963 units.
    • SML total: 1,175 units.
    View source
  10. Rossell Techsys FY2025-26: 87% revenue surge to INR 485 Crores; record order visibility; expansion into semiconductors and space; QIP planned

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • FY25-26 revenue rose 87% YoY to INR 485 Crores.
    • Standalone EBITDA: INR 6,172.5 Lakhs; Consolidated: INR 6,263.23 Lakhs.
    • PAT stood at INR 2,074.00 Lakhs (Standalone); INR 2,189.25 Lakhs (Consolidated).
    • Consolidated PBT: INR 2,860.05 Lakhs; PAT: INR 2,189.25 Lakhs.
    • Export revenue share: 99% of total revenue.
    • Record order visibility: INR 3,000 Crores base; INR 800 Crores PO.
    • Expansion of capacity with 210,000 sq ft leased facility.

    Capacity and footprint

    • Leased additional 210,000 sq ft manufacturing facility near Bengaluru.
    • Tempe, USA Unit 2 to be operational by FY2026-27.
    • Total footprint ~4.5 lakh sq ft across India and US.
    • Investments in automation and digital manufacturing to boost productivity.

    Diversification and growth strategy

    • Diversifying into semiconductor equipment and space sectors.
    • AS9110 MRO certification opens Indian domestic maintenance market.
    • Commercial aerospace program participation to broaden addressable market.
    • US expansion via Rossell Techsys Inc. to support global programs.

    Capital structure and liquidity

    • Borrowings: INR 40,940.54 Lakhs; cash: INR 4,749.84 Lakhs.
    • Net debt to equity: 2.34x; market cap: INR 2,504 Crores.
    • Credit rating BBB from India Ratings & Research.
    • Proposed final dividend: INR 0.30 per share; AGM on 24 Sep 2026.

    Dividend and capital actions

    • AGM: 24 September 2026; remote e-voting Sept 20-23, 2026.
    • QIP planned to accelerate next growth phase.

    Governance and risk management

    • Board comprises six directors; three Independent; structured governance.
    • Independent Directors: Arvind Ghei, Shobhana Joshi, Talari Suvarna Raju.
    • Whistle Blower policy in place; robust risk management framework.
    • Auditors: M/s Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan; no material qualifications.

    CSR and ESG

    • CSR spend: INR 15.25 Lakhs; focus on education, nutrition, water.
    • Programmes supported with Shanti Bhavan, Akshaya Patra, WMG Foundation.
    View source