Daily filing brief

TCS Acquisition, GRSE Expansion and More: 10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 24 August 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

TCS’s acquisition of MHP leads the 24 August 2026 BSE and NSE roundup. The 10-item brief also covers GRSE’s capacity expansion and Godrej Industries’ Haryana investment MoU, with useful context for shareholders.

  1. TCS to acquire 100% of MHP from Porsche for €320 million to anchor AI partnership

    Acquisition

    Target overview

    • Target: MHP Management- und IT-Beratung GmbH, Porsche AG's Germany-based automotive and industrial consulting subsidiary.
    • Turnover CY25 €742 million; CY24 €830 million; CY23 €828 million; ~4,500 employees.
    • Presence across Germany, Romania, UK, USA, India, and Mexico.

    Deal terms

    • Acquisition of 100% equity, via cash consideration.
    • Enterprise value €320 million, excluding post-closing adjustments.
    • Completion expected in 3-4 months.
    • Related party: none; promoter group has no interest.

    Strategic rationale

    • Strategic partnership anchor: long-term AI transformation with Porsche.
    • Five-year deal between Porsche and TCS valued at €1.25 billion.
    • TCS to set up AI Mobility Centre of Excellence for Porsche.
    • Acquisition strengthens TCS presence in Germany and European automotive sector.
    • Partnership aims to industrialize AI across manufacturing, engineering, operations, and customer experience.

    Regulatory approvals

    • Regulatory approvals required: EU merger control, EU Foreign Subsidies Regulation, Romania FDI law.
    • Non-objection certificate from German Federal Ministry of Economy and Energy.

    Target background

    • MHP established May 13, 1996; fully owned Porsche subsidiary.
    • Areas: AI, SAP transformation, manufacturing digitalization, software-defined mobility.
    • Last three-year turnover: CY23 €828m; CY24 €830m; CY25 €742m.
    • Headquartered in Ludwigsburg, Germany; ~4,500 employees.
    • Presence in Germany, Romania, UK, USA, India, Mexico.
    View source
  2. GRSE and YIL announce ₹2,670 crore capacity expansion across three facilities in West Bengal

    Press Release / Media Release

    Expansion details

    • Three facilities to expand GRSE capacity: Raichak, Shalimar Timber Pond, and Kidderpore Damodar.
    • Total capex for expansions amounts to ₹2,670 crore across three sites.
    • Raichak hub with 200m dry dock and 356m waterfront.
    • Investment over ₹2,500 crore; enables warships up to 200m and vessels to 60,000 DWT.
    • Shalimar Timber Pond to be rejuvenated with nearly ₹100 crore; 130m dry dock and 120m slipway.
    • Damodar facility to receive around ₹70 crore for medium-sized vessel work and ferries.
    • YIL MSF Ishapore to add two facilities with >₹750 crore investment.
    • 59-crore press for open die forging to replace ageing 2,650-ton press.
    • 84-crore Radial Forging Plant to produce super alloy forgings and ordnance parts.
    • Leases signed with SMPK for two small shipyards and 32-acre Raichak riverside site.
    • Facilities will use Industry 4.0 and energy-efficient technologies to boost domestic manufacturing.
    View source
  3. Godrej Industries Group signs MoU with Haryana for ₹20,000 crore investment, potential 40,000 jobs

    Press Release / Media Release

    MoU with Haryana for ₹20,000 crore investment

    • MoU signed outlining approx ₹20,000 crore investments in Haryana, with potential to create around 40,000 jobs.

    Haryana footprint and jobs

    • Group invested ₹12,000 crore in Haryana to date; employs about 9,000 people.

    GPL investment plan in Haryana

    • GPL to invest ₹16,000 crore in Haryana by FY28; ₹11,000 crore invested to date.

    Ventures and Capital activity in Haryana

    • Ventures to invest ₹3,500 crore in Grade A+ offices; Capital has five branches and ₹550 crore bookings.

    Group scale and outlook

    • Revenues USD 7.2B in FY26.
    • Market cap USD 19B as of Mar 2026.
    • CSR spending about ₹1 crore annually.
    • Infrastructure initiatives in Haryana ₹10 crore.
    View source
  4. Tata Power Renewables commissions 190.5 MW FDRE Kalasar project in Rajasthan; total capacity reaches 12.4 GW

    Press Release / Media Release

    Operational and capacity milestones

    • TPREL commissions 190.5 MW FDRE Kalasar solar project in Rajasthan.
    • Project forms part of 460 MW FDRE project capacity.
    • BESS of 115 MWh to strengthen grid reliability.
    • Total renewable capacity reaches 12.4 GW; 6.9 GW operational.
    • 5 GW under implementation to be commissioned in phases over 24 months.
    • Switchyard completed in three months; Harmonic Filter Bank in one month.
    View source
  5. Oriental Hotels Board approves merger with IHCL via share exchange, subject to NCLT and regulatory approvals

    Amalgamation/ Merger

    Scheme approval

    • Board approved Scheme of Arrangement for amalgamation of Oriental Hotels into IHCL on Aug 24, 2026.
    • Subject to NCLT sanction and requisite shareholder/creditor and regulatory approvals.
    • Scheme details will be available on company website after submission to stock exchanges.

    Related party and valuation

    • IHCL holds 37.05% of OHL as of June 30, 2026.
    • Share Exchange Ratio: 25 IHCL shares for 117 OHL shares.
    • Arm's length consideration; valuation dated Aug 23, 2026 by SSPA & Co and PwC.
    • Motilal Oswal involved.

    Financials

    • OHL revenue ₹500.7 Cr; net worth ₹480.5 Cr (as on 31 Mar 2026).
    • IHCL revenue ₹5640.16 Cr; net worth ₹12766.95 Cr (as on 31 Mar 2026).

    Shareholding pattern (pre/post)

    • Transferor pre-scheme: promoter 68.52%, public 31.48% (17,85,99,180 total).
    • Post-scheme: Transferor holdings Nil.
    • Transferee pre-scheme: promoter group 38.12%, public 61.88%.
    • Transferee post-scheme: promoter group 37.50%, public 62.50%.
    • Total pre-scheme: 100%; Total post-scheme: 100%.

    Business focus

    • OHL: owning, operating, and managing hotels.
    • IHCL: owning, operating hotels, palaces, and resorts.

    Rationale and benefits

    • Create synergies and complement portfolios; access resources and expertise.
    • Consolidate entities; simplify management and reduce costs.
    • Enable accounting consolidation and standardization across entities.
    • Public shareholders gain via consideration shares in the Transferee.

    Conditions and approvals

    • Scheme requires NCLT sanction and requisite shareholder/creditor approvals.
    • Regulatory approvals from stock exchanges and SEBI as required.
    View source
  6. Piramal Finance approves private placement of 82.94 lakh warrants to promoter group for ₹1,750 crore

    Preferential Issue

    Preferential Issue Summary

    • Purpose: fundraise via private placement; aggregate consideration up to ₹1,750.03 crore.
    • Securities: Warrants convertible into equity shares.
    • Total: 82,94,000 warrants; up to ₹1,750.03 crore.
    • Issue price: ₹2,110 per warrant; premium ₹2,108 per share; cash.
    • Tenor and conversion: 18 months; 1:1 conversion; unexercised warrants lapse.
    • Allottee: Nithyam Realty Private Limited (Promoter Group); post-issue holding 3.53%.
    • Post-issue: 82,94,000 warrants exercised; 3.53% fully diluted.
    • Approvals: shareholder approval via EGM; in-principle stock-exchange approvals.
    • Investment Agreement: executed with Nithyam Realty Private Limited.
    • Floor price relation: issue price ₹2,110 is ₹24.94 above floor ₹2,085.06.
    • Nature of consideration: cash payment for warrants.
    • Conditions: subject to statutory/regulatory approvals including shareholders.
    View source
  7. Ashapura Minechem Q1 FY27: Revenue up 19% to INR 1,616 cr; Guinea bauxite drives majority of turnover; port capacity expanded; 15 MT FY28 target

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Revenue: INR 1,616 crores in Q1 FY27; up 19.2% YoY.
    • EBITDA: INR 188.9 crores; margin 11.7% in Q1 FY27.
    • PBT: INR 130.03 crores in Q1; vs INR 131.84 crores prior year.
    • EPS: INR 12.07 in Q1 FY27; vs INR 11.50 in Q1 FY26.
    • Guinea turnover: INR 1,360 crores (84% of consolidated turnover).
    • Guinea EBITDA: INR 163 crores in the quarter.

    Operational Highlights

    • Guinea bauxite volumes: 2.34 MT in Q1; 3.16 MT in Q4; 2.05 MT Q1 FY26.
    • EBITDA per ton: 6.3 in Q1; 5.9 per ton in Q4.
    • Freight rates remain volatile; expected to continue through 2027.
    • Boffa port capacity raised to 8 MTpa.
    • GSM port jetty under construction; target 10 MTpa by Q4 FY27.
    • Total port capacity ~23 MTpa when expansions complete.
    • Bauxite washing plant: 20,000 tonnes per day; improves volume and grade.
    • Iron ore: commercialization underway; two quarters to signal direction; 15 MT target by FY28.
    • India operations: focus on premium products; Bentonite, White minerals; Orient Ceratech JV.

    Capex and Capacity

    • Washery investment: USD 15 million; BOT/operate-and-transfer model; not on balance sheet.
    • World's largest bentonite grinding capacity; >1 million tonnes.

    Guidance and Outlook

    • 15 MT target by FY28; on track.
    • Full-year target with +/- 10% variation.
    • Guinea export quota expected before year-end; positive for prices and freight.
    • EBITDA per ton near USD 6 in near term; improvement expected in next calendar year.
    • Iron ore: two quarters to decide long-term direction.

    Q&A Takeaways

    • Quota system timing: expected by year-end; tailwind if implemented.
    • FY28 15 MT target on track.
    • Washery investment USD 15m; BOT model; not on balance sheet.
    • EBITDA per ton guidance: around USD 6; potential improvement next year.
    • Freight volatility persists; washing plants help maintain EBITDA.
    View source
  8. Revenue up 7.5% in the year; robust order book and renewables capacity expansion

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Revenue from operations ₹11,456m; YoY +7.5%
    • EBITDA ₹2,768m; margin 24.2%

    Profitability & orders

    • PAT (Standalone) ₹1,884m
    • Consolidated order book ₹68,136m; YoY +242%

    Capital structure & liquidity

    • Standalone debt/equity 0.30x; Consolidated 0.15x
    • Undrawn committed limits ₹26,362.22 lakh

    Renewables portfolio

    • Solar capacity 91 MW
    • BESS capacity 1,080 MWh

    Growth & acquisitions

    • Suyog Urja acquisition ₹3,110m; ~1,200 MW wind
    • Subsidiaries acquired FY26: Bareilly 74%, Mathura 74%, Saharanpur 48%
    View source
  9. Oriental Rail Infrastructure Q1 FY27: Revenue up 16.7% to INR 137.6 crores; freight wagons lead growth; order book at INR 1,692 crores

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial Performance

    • Q1 FY27 revenue from operations: INR137.6 crores, up 16.7% YoY
    • EBITDA: INR20.9 crores; EBITDA margin 15.2% (up from 12.4%)
    • PBT: INR14.5 crores; YoY growth 74.1%
    • PAT: INR10.7 crores; YoY growth 83%; PAT margin 7.8%
    • Revenue mix: Wagons 75%, Interiors 16%, Rexine upholstery 5%, Others 4%

    Segment and Operations

    • Freight wagons contributed ~INR106 crores; rolling stock interiors ~INR33 crores
    • Consolidated order book as of Aug 11, 2026: INR1,692 crores
    • OFPL: wagons orders ~INR1,526 crores; interiors orders ~INR166 crores
    • OFPL capacity ~2,400 wagons; 200 wagons/month target from Q3 FY27
    • Average realization ~INR40 lakhs per wagon (±5%)
    • Targeted freight-wagon EBITDA margin 15%–17% in the medium term

    Orders and Capacity

    • Current capacity utilization driving volume growth, other segments ~8–10% growth
    • Wagon capacity expansion to 4,800 wagons targeted from FY28 (12–18 months)
    • Capacity expansion to begin in Q1 FY28; 3,600 then 4,800 wagons phased
    • JV with HUM: smart wagons capacity 30,000 units/year; per unit INR 2.5–3.0 lakhs
    • HUM JV potential revenue ~INR 750 crores annually at 30,000 units/year

    Strategic Growth Initiatives

    • Smart Wagons with HUM Industrial Technology: 51% ORIL, 49% HUM
    • North India smart-wagon component facility planned by end FY28
    • Modern wagons design with United Wagon Company (VNICT); RDSO submission in Q4 FY27
    • Wagon leasing: in-principle Railway Board approval; recurring revenue model

    Outlook and Guidance

    • Medium-term freight-wagon EBITDA margin target: 15%–17%
    • Near-term focus: execution, capacity utilization, stronger cash generation
    • Turnover expected around INR 700 crores in near term

    Q&A Highlights

    • Q1 moderation linked to US– Iran war and fuel supply disruption; now largely resolved
    • YoY growth driven by wagon capacity utilization; interiors growth 8–10%
    • Cycle: 200 wagons/month from Q3 FY27; capacity to 4,800 wagons by FY28
    • HUM JV: 30,000 units/year; INR 2.5–3.0 lakh per unit; revenue ~INR 750 crores
    View source
  10. Ester Industries Q1 FY27: Standalone and Consolidated Profit Up; rPET and ELITe progress; roadmap to INR 2,000–2,200 crore revenue in 2–3 years

    Earnings Call Transcript

    Financial performance

    • Standalone total income: 347.7 crores in Q1 FY27, up 22% YoY.
    • Standalone EBITDA: 40 crores; margin 11.5% (vs 11.2% in Q1 FY26).
    • Standalone PAT: 14.5 crores; margin 4.2% (vs 3.4% in Q1 FY26).
    • Consolidated total income: 441.9 crores in Q1 FY27, up 27.4% YoY.
    • Consolidated EBITDA: 58.9 crores; margin 13.3% (vs 8.3% in Q1 FY26).
    • Consolidated PAT: 18.6 crores; margin 4.2% (PAT moved to profit).
    • Film segment revenue: 399.4 crores; EBIT 39.1 crores; EBIT margin 9.8%.
    • Film volumes: 22,120 MT; rPET volumes: 1,394 MT; rPET revenue: 17.5 crores.
    • Ester Filmtech: capacity utilization ~83%; standalone Filmsegment utilization 85%; consolidated 84%.

    Segment and operating update

    • VAS film volumes 6,368 MT; VAS share of film volumes ~29%.
    • VAS mix target: 50–60% over the next 2–3 years.
    • rPET capacity 28,000 MT (rated); rPET revenue 17.5 crores in Q1 FY27.
    • Ester Filmtech sales volume 9,807 MT; revenue 159.6 crores; EBITDA 19.5 crores; PAT 4.7 crores.
    • Consolidated EBITDA growth driven by film and higher VAS contributions.

    Balance sheet and liquidity

    • Gross debt: 720 crores; expected to reduce by 100 crores to 620 crores by year-end.
    • Cash and cash equivalents: 235 crores.
    • Mutual funds: ~60 crores; FDs: >160 crores.
    • JV (ELITe) implications: 140 crores of liquidity earmarked for JV; ~100 crores sustainable liquidity post-JV.
    • No major stand-alone capex in FY27; sustenance capex planned; ELITe capex via JV.

    ELITe and future capex

    • ELITe JV with Loop Industries; 50/50; land acquisition ongoing; FEED complete; detailed engineering awarded.
    • CY2028 operational: textile-to-textile recycling facility using Loop depolymerization tech.
    • LOI from leading global brand for up to 15,000 MT/year Loop PET fibre-grade resin for ELITe.
    • Projected export orientation; capacity secured via LOIs; US/EU demand signals supporting premium pricing.

    Guidance and Q&A highlights

    • Guidance on FY27/FY28 revenue/EBITDA not disclosed; expects sustainable growth.
    • Q1FY27: more than 100% of rated rPET capacity by exit quarter of this financial year (capacity-utilization guidance).
    • Target: INR 2,000–2,200 crores revenue over next 2–3 years with existing facilities.
    • Specialty Polymers: targeting ~20% CAGR over 3–5 years; near-term flat to single-digit growth this year.
    • Industry capacity ~1.35 million MT; utilization ~85%; demand-side strength supports continued exports.

    Q&A takeaways

    • Q: Can run-rate be maintained? A: Expect sustainable earnings for 6–8 quarters.
    • Q: rPET volumes; target utilization by year-end? A: >100% rated capacity by exit quarter.
    • Q: 2–3 year revenue target? A: INR 2,000–2,200 crores achievable with higher price realizations and better mix.
    • Q: ELITe and LOIs; competition in recycling? A: technology differentiates, exporting volumes; LOIs already in place.
    • Q: Debt repayment target this year? A: ~INR 100 crores; ELITe debt via JV, not consolidated.
    View source