Daily filing brief

10 Important BSE and NSE Announcements for 2 September 2026

By Daily BrieferPublished Updated

PVR INOX approved a buyback of up to ₹300 crore, while Capri Global Capital raised US$300 million through a maiden US-dollar bond. Our 2 September 2026 edition also includes APSEZ’s August cargo-volume record, buyback, rating and annual-report updates.

  1. PVR INOX Limited

    PVR INOX approves buyback of up to 20,68,965 shares at ₹1,450 each, up to ₹300 crore

    Public Announcement-Buyback of Shares

    Key terms

    • Buyback size up to 20,68,965 equity shares of ₹10 each at ₹1,450 per share via tender offer.
    • Aggregate buyback size up to ₹300 crore, excluding costs.
    • Record date for entitlement is 04-Sep-2026.
    • Board approved Buyback on 31 August 2026.
    • Funding from cash balances and/or internal accruals; no borrowings.
    • 15% of the buyback reserved for Small Shareholders.
    • Non-residents may participate subject to RBI approvals.
    • Eligible shareholders include promoters and promoter group; other conditions per SEBI Buyback Regulations.
    • Designated stock exchange for buyback: BSE Limited.
    • Registrar to the issue: Kfin Technologies; Merchant banker: DAM Capital Advisors Limited.
    • Record date fixed as 04-Sep-2026; Buyback to be completed within 1 year.
    • Buyback equals 2.11% of total paid-up equity capital.
    View source
  2. Capri Global Capital raises US$300 million via maiden US-dollar bond issuance

    Press Release / Media Release

    Key disclosures

    • Maiden US-dollar bond issue raised US$300 million, maturing in 2029.
    • Coupon set at 7.55% per annum.
    • Oversubscribed over 2.3x with order book above US$700 million.
    • Deal managed by Barclays, Citi, Deutsche Bank, Emirates NBD and UBS.
    • Allocation by region: US 49%, Asia 39%, EMEA 12%.
    • Investor mix: Asset Managers 91%, Insurance 5%, Banks/others 4%.
    • As of June 30, 2026, AUM over Rs 40,000 crores and 7.6 Lakhs customers.
    • As of June 30, 2026, 1,400+ branches and 13,700+ employees.
    View source
  3. APSEZ reports record 50 MMT cargo in August 2026; YoY +19%, YTD 234.4 MMT

    Monthly Business Updates

    Operational Highlights

    • August 2026 cargo volume record at 50 MMT, up 19% YoY.
    • YTD cargo handled through August 2026: 234.4 MMT, up 16% YoY.
    • Dry cargo grew 25% YoY; containers grew 15% YoY.
    • Logistics rail volume 54,131 TEUs in August 2026, sequentially up 6%.
    • YTD rail volume through August 2026 at 250,461 TEUs, down 33% YoY.

    Strategic Developments

    • Growth driven by diversified network and transshipment platforms Vizhinjam and Colombo.
    • Strengthening presence in liquid and coastal/dry cargo and regional trade.
    • Long-term target to reach 1 billion MT annual cargo by FY31.
    View source
  4. Man Infraconstruction approves open-market buyback up to ₹169.29 crore at ₹171 per share, up to 99 lakh shares.

    Buy back

    Buyback details

    • Board approved buyback of fully paid equity shares at up to ₹171 per share.
    • Maximum buyback size ₹169.29 crore; minimum ₹126.97 crore.
    • Indicative maximum buyback shares: 9,900,000; actual may exceed if price is below max.
    • Minimum 75% of maximum size to be deployed; 40% in first half.
    • Offer opens within four working days; closes within 66 working days or earlier.
    • Funding from free reserves, current surplus, cash, internal accruals or liquid resources.
    • Escrow with ICICI Bank; bank guarantee or cash; escrow arrangements.
    • Manager: Cumulative Capital Private Limited.
    • Broker: Nirmal Bang Securities Pvt. Ltd.; Investor service centre: MUFG lntime India Private Limited.
    • Compliance officer: Durgesh Dingankar.
    • Buyback will be via open market on NSE and BSE with extinguishment of shares.
    • Promoters are not to participate; promoters' ISIN frozen during buyback.
    • Offer to foreign shareholders subject to RBI approvals; NRIs/OCI may require approvals.
    • Board concluded solvency: no debts payable immediately; can meet liabilities.
    • If price below max, actual buyback shares may exceed indicative maximum.
    • Minimum public shareholding to be complied.
    • Board meeting date: 1 September 2026.
    View source
  5. Crisil upgrades Sterlite Technologies' long-term rating to AA; short-term ratings reaffirmed; CP withdrawn

    Credit Rating

    Rating actions

    • Long-term rating upgraded to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable.
    • Bank Loan Facilities Rs.3564 crore; upgraded to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable.
    • NCD Rs.200 crore; upgraded to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable.
    • NCD Rs.90 crore; upgraded to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable.
    • NCD Rs.100 crore; upgraded to AA/Stable from AA-/Stable.
    • Commercial Paper Rs.100 crore; rating A1+; reaffirmed.
    • Commercial Paper Rs.700 crore; rating withdrawn.

    Outlook and changes

    • Outlook on long-term rating: Stable.
    • Overall actions include reduction in bank facilities and CP withdrawal.
    View source
  6. PTC India Ltd

    PTC India Ltd FY2025-26: Revenue growth, robust liquidity, updated ECL policy, governance changes

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Revenue from contracts with customers: ₹16,770.79 crore (FY26).
    • Power segment revenue: ₹16,260.44 crore.
    • Financing segment revenue: ₹510.35 crore.
    • Profit after tax: ₹717.44 crore.
    • Top-3 power customers >10% of revenue: ₹2,618.74 cr; ₹2,513.38 cr; ₹1,525.94 cr.

    Balance sheet, liquidity & risk management

    • Total assets: ₹12,630.71 crore.
    • Undrawn borrowing facilities: ₹2,100.00 crore.
    • Cash and deposits with banks: ₹3,515.43 crore.
    • CRAR Tier I 66.30%; Tier II 0.33%.

    Dividends, capital allocation & governance

    • Total dividend: ₹8.50 per share (85% of face value).
    View source
  7. Man Industries FY2025-26: Standalone margins hit record, NPC acquisition expands global footprint, healthy liquidity and growing order book

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Standalone FY2025-26 total income ₹3,50,831.62 lakh.
    • Standalone EBITDA margin 14.0%; PAT margin 5.6%.
    • Consolidated EBITDA margin 13.0%; PAT margin 4.7%.
    • Standalone EBITDA ₹47,825 lakh; PAT ₹19,585 lakh.
    • Standalone cash and cash equivalents ₹7,877.57 lakh; net cash ₹158 crore.
    • Free cash flow ₹132 crore generated; capex ₹340 crore.
    • Standalone order book ~₹3,000 crore; revenue visibility six to twelve months.
    • Post-NPC capacity ~1.63 Mn MTPA across three facilities.
    • NPC acquisition completed in May 2026 for USD 102 million.
    • Facilities: Anjar, Pithampur, and Dhahran; 3 facilities in 2 countries.
    • Dividend for FY2025-26 not declared.

    Strategic expansion and acquisitions

    • NPC acquisition completed: USD 102 million; debt USD 70m, internal accruals USD 32m.
    • NPC: 430,000 MTPA HSAW/LSAW; Aramco-approved, API-certified.
    • Global footprint expanded to 3 facilities in 2 countries.
    • Acquisition elevates MIIL to integrated, multi-country pipeline platform.
    • Plan to build Dammam coating facility; integrate with NPC.
    • Jammu greenfield stainless plant planned; production targeted FY2027-28.

    Manufacturing footprint and capacity

    • Two Indian plants: Anjar and Pithampur; ~182 acres; domestic capacity >1.2 Mn TPA.
    • Dhahran, Saudi Arabia facility adds 430,000 MTPA capacity.
    • Total installed MIIL capacity ~1.63 Mn MTPA after NPC.
    • Product range includes LSAW, HSAW, ERW, and coating solutions.
    • Coating expansion: Dammam 3LP; Jammu stainless steel facility planned.
    • Global client base includes GAIL, IOCL, Shell, and more.

    Capital structure and liquidity

    • Total borrowings: non-current ₹24,014.64 lakh; current ₹25,947.73 lakh.
    • Net debt: ₹23,966.08 lakh; liquidity described as low risk.
    • Consolidated cash & bank balances ₹18,919.76 lakh; margin deposits ₹46,800.57 lakh.
    • Credit rating: Crisil A+/Stable.
    • Dividend FY25-26: not declared.
    • Liquidity outlook: comfortable, with strong operational cash flows.

    Governance and risk

    • Board composition aligned with SEBI LODR; Esha Padmanabhan Achan appointed Independent Director.
    • 38th AGM scheduled Sept 25, 2026; VC/OAVM; remote e-voting facility.
    • Auditors: M/s A. Sachdev & Co; Secretarial: Mayank Arora & Co.
    • Material subsidiary: Merino Shelters Private Limited identified as material.
    • Regulatory actions: SEBI matters ongoing; SAT stay on SEBI order.
    • Whistleblower policy in place; robust governance and compliance framework.

    Regulatory and regulatory risk

    • SEBI forensic audit and show-cause actions; current status sub judice before SAT.
    • Income Tax search and seizure noted; final impact not crystallized.
    • MCA compounding actions underway; penalties and settlements disclosed.
    • Board faced earlier penalties for LODR non-compliance; under stay post-SAT orders.

    Outlook and risks

    • Outlook: 22-25% CAGR over next 3-4 years; 150-200 bps margin expansion.
    • Strategic expansion into Saudi Arabia mitigates geo-diversification risk; leverages IKTVA.
    • Rising demand from oil, gas, water, and hydrogen infrastructure; risk of regulatory and geopolitical shifts.
    • Execution risk on Jammu and Dammam projects; mitigated by multi-site diversification.
    View source
  8. Sansera Engineering 2025-26: record revenue, diversified growth, ADS backlog, new Nichidai JV, ESG progress

    Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report

    Financial performance

    • Revenue from operations (Consolidated): ₹34,979 mn; up 16% YoY.
    • EBITDA ₹6,321 mn; margin 18.1%.
    • PAT ₹3,269 mn; margin 9.3%.
    • ADS backlog ₹44,638 mn; five-year visibility.
    • Order book ₹19,194 mn; multi-year visibility.

    Growth & strategic developments

    • Pantnagar facility inaugurated; 2.7 lakh sq ft for crankshafts.
    • IoT-enabled automation at Pantnagar to lift productivity.
    • JV Nichidai: 60:40; Sansera 60%; ₹500 mn investment.
    • JV to co-manufacture driveline components; production in H2 FY2026-27.
    • Sweden facility scaled for large-engine connecting rods.
    View source
  9. Sugs Lloyd Ltd

    Sugs Lloyd Wins ₹214.27 Crore LOIs for 3-Year Odisha Network Maintenance Contracts

    Press Release / Media Release

    LOI details and financial impact

    • LOIs aggregating ₹214.27 crore from TPSODL and TPWODL for three-year maintenance in Odisha.
    • Contract period runs 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2029.
    • Odisha revenue to rise to ₹60 crore annually from ₹12 crore.
    • Contracts provide recurring and predictable revenue over three years.
    • Strengthens geographic diversification of the order book with TPSODL and TPWODL.
    View source
  10. India Ratings upgrades Vishal Mega Mart to IND AA+/Stable; bank loans upgraded, issuer rating up

    Credit Rating

    Rating action details

    • Agency: India Ratings and Research Private Limited.
    • Bank loan facilities: Rs 2,550 million upgraded to IND AA+/Stable; short-term IND A1+ affirmed.
    • Issuer rating upgraded to IND AA+/Stable.
    • Previous rating: long-term upgraded from IND AA to IND AA+/Stable.
    • Outlook: Stable for both long-term and issuer ratings.
    View source